1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Stock B06 unmodified and deodexed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SuperR, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    DISCLAIMER: By using these roms, you agree that you are the only one responsible for anything good or bad that may occur. I do not own this device so use at your own risk. ;)

    This is Stock B06 4.1.2 debloated and deodexed with root.


    quantum_stock_B06_deodexed_root.zip

    List of removed files (click "Show" below to see/download them):
    /system/app/Books.apk
    /system/app/ChromeWithBrowser.apk
    /system/app/Email.apk
    /system/app/Exchange2.apk
    /system/app/Magazines.apk
    /system/app/Music2.apk
    /system/app/PlusOne.apk
    /system/app/SprintID.apk
    /system/app/SprintInstaller.apk
    /system/app/SprintZone.apk
    /system/app/Swype.apk
    /system/app/Timer.apk
    /system/app/TouchPal.apk
    /system/app/TwonkyMobile-release_ZTE.apk
    /system/app/Videos.apk
    /system/app/WiFiShare.apk
    /system/app/WorldTime.apk
    /system/app/YouTube.apk
    /system/lib/libchromeview.so

    Download removed files here

    This is Stock B06 4.1.2 with root. Other than root, it is unmodified stock.

    quantum_stock_B06_root.zip UNTESTED


    This is Stock B06 4.1.2 with recovery. It is completely unmodified stock with stock recovery. WARNING: flashing this rom WILL replace cwm recovery with stock recovery.

    quantum_stock_B06_with_recovery.zip UNTESTED


    NOTE: These zips are unsigned so you will need to disable signature verification in cwm before flashing.

    NOTE2: Your device must have CWM to flash ROMs.


    Flash in CWM as follows:
    1. Download ROM
    2. Put the ROM on your sdcard if not already
    3. Reboot to CWM Recovery
    4. MAKE A BACKUP!!!!!!!!!!
    5. Wipe data
    6. Install ROM from sdcard
    7. Reboot
    8. Enjoy!

    Thanks to:
    Mobstergunz - For the resource thread with all the needed files
     

    Advertisement

    Bub95, Ventrue05, ryanb876 and 3 others like this.
  2. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Reserved
     
  3. BackHandLegend

    BackHandLegend Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    392
    69
    53
    Currently testing.
    Flashed Fine. The rom works except for that nasty virgin mobile bootanimation and sound. Awesome job!
     
    SuperR likes this.
  4. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Excellent! Thank you for testing :) The boot animation and sound can easily be replaced, but keep in mind this is a stock rom so things were only removed, not changed. Great idea for a custom rom.

    edit: if you delete the file /system/etc/Bootsound_virgin.ogg it will have a very difficult time playing on boot ;)
     
  5. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    Its working fine on vital tooo... They can be easily flipped without any issue. Supreme to vital & vital to supreme..

    As i see all the carrier specification details are on carrier and etc partitions... I did Rtn long time ago, till yet i dont have bootanimation of sprint or even virgin and wifi hotspot..

    Thank you very much..

    Btw, can you please let us know about updater script? As i even tried but it was a failure. I did change it to proper emmc and ext4 in updater list with the path but it didn't worked..

    :)
     
    SuperR likes this.
  6. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Nice, thanks for testing. Regarding the updater-script, feel free to check it out, use it, modify it, whatever you like. All the work i do is for the benefit of the community so feel free to benefit :)
     
  7. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Has anyone tried

    Code (Text):
    1. fastboot boot quantum_cwm.img
    I know stevestone said fastboot does not work on this phone, but fastboot flash and fastboot boot are not the same. Fastboot flash does not work on a lot of devices but I have yet to meet a zte that does not allow fastboot boot. Please let me know, because if it works I can make a recovery installer for you similar to this one..
     
  8. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Just added unmodified with root, and completely unmodified with stock recovery. Let me know how they work out.

    edit: just added a list of the files i removed from the deodexed rom, and a link to download them.
     
  9. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    It doesnt even get detected on PC to run fastboot or any of its command..
    I tried on both linux and PC.. bootloader mode is all weird here..

    but if someone else can check it out would be great. I might have bricked bootloader.
    Only way for us is FTM mode..
     
  10. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Thank you for your response. I have to ask though...did you get the fastboot drivers setup properly in windows? They are frequently a huge pain to deal with. In Linux did you get the udev rules setup for fastboot?
     
  11. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43

    Drivers come into picture when it get detected, there is no detection of device either on windows or in linux in bootloader mode. . and udev is setup properly. and adb works fine..

    even lsusb doesnt display it..

    Just for reference i have attached screenshot. This is really strange for me too.
     

    Attached Files:

    • a.jpg
      a.jpg
      File size:
      153.4 KB
      Views:
      23
  12. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Thanks for the screenshot. You are correct that it is not recognizing it, but I notice you are using virtualbox. A great app indeed, but the drivers are all screwed up because your device is actually connected to windows and being virtualized. Additionally in windows, fastboot drivers for zte handsets usually need to be manually forced and will not be recognized until doing so.

    Would you be willing to download my recovery installer for the warp2 and run a couple tests? It is a real linux environment, not virtual, so it is much more likely to work. If it doesn't work I will give up on the idea but i am still not convinced it won't work :)
     
  13. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    Hahahaha.. I will try it out for sure.. I also have real linux installed on my laptop too :)

    I am downloading it..I will test it now.. do you want me to do something specifically???

    It would be great if i figure out bootloader. :D
     
  14. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Yes, something specific. You will need to have either a usb flash drive or blank cd to use the tool. If you use a cd, you will still need to put quantum_cwm.img on a flash drive. If you use unetbootin to make a bootable flash drive, you can put cwm on the same usb drive.

    Once it is booted and you have access to the cwm file, copy it over to the /home/tux directory where the warp2 recovery images are. Open a terminal by clicking the black icon at the bottom left. Type the following:
    Code (Text):
    1. adb reboot bootloader
    2. fastboot boot quantum_cwm.img
     
  15. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    Hello,

    I wish it could work, but it didn't worked.. DAMMM ZTE.......

    I have attached SS. I renamed quantum to warp2 to work with your script.

    but damm...........

    then i tried manually.. i tried 3 4 time but there is no detection of device..

    I sometime feels that bootloader of my device is kinda bricked..
     

    Attached Files:

  16. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Ok, well thanks for trying. I believe the bootloader is part of the rom on this device, so it is unlikely that it is bricked.

    edit: to be sure, it would be great if someone else would test this out. The lack of fastboot is annoying lol
     
  17. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    well. Its fine.. :) you give us rom.. that enough :)
     
  18. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    after install how much space is used in system
     
  19. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    /system on full stock without root is 625.8MB
    it is 487.6 on deodexed debloated

    edit: this is not installed, but it should be fairly close since flashing just copies the files. It will take up a bit more room once the symlinks are created, but not much.
     
  20. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    k it is giving me a few issues trying to install it on the force, i was kinda thinking I did not have enough space
     
  21. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Certainly possible, you could try the deodexed. Of course you understand that it won't boot without modification.
     
  22. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    yes i understand, I am going to use it to test the 3.4 kernel since it be set up for it
     
  23. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    got it to install an boot
     
  24. CTS_AE

    CTS_AE Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    Didn't know touchpal was a default app, thought swype was it
     
  25. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Very nice :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...