1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Rom] [Stock] Jelly Bean 4.1.2 (M040)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Doctoror, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    Where did you get it? I can't find it on the Play store.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mu4yth4i

    mu4yth4i Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    7
    0
    5
  3. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    This eliminated all clicking from all music sources? I don't want to screw up my phone beyond repair. But I guess if I nandroid backup before I'm OK.

    Never the less... tried it... didn't work.
     
  4. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    nobitapr likes this.
  5. batmite

    batmite Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014

    Feb 4, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Hello, im having a problem with my ca201l, i installed the verizon firmware using the steps on the original post, but had problems with mobile networks and wifi so i decided to revert it back to stock using initialization410.zip file flashed thru cwm. problem is after flashing im stuck in a bootloop, if i flash the verizon+baseband zip files the phone boots ok. any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  6. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    This sounds suprising. Just to make sure. Did you wipe cache, dalvik cache and performed factory reset after flashing? There is no other known way it could lead to bootloop.

    What kind of network problems did you have?
    Did you try toggling Airplane Mode to make Wi-Fi work?
     
  7. batmite

    batmite Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014

    Feb 4, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Hi doctoror, yup I did full wipe of data, cache and dalvik, the original ROM was a uplus firmware from Korea, I had a lot of problems with the phone when I inserted my Sim, got contacts fc and dialer fc, and the phone was on roaming all the time so had problems with battery drain too, anyway after installing the c811 firmware + baseband, WiFi was working, I tried making a call and it was successful but after a single call the network signal completely dropped, tried to manually get a network settings but couldn't connect to any network. That's when tried to revert it to stock firmware but got stuck in a boot loop, i tried all sorts of stuff even unlocked the bootloader, tried different nandroid backups still got bootloop.

    So after 5hours of tinkering with the phone I finally figured what was causing the boot loop, the the phone would go bootloop crazy if I used the stock baseband, so I had to flash the c811 m40 baseband every time I flashed a different ROM or restored a nandroid, my problem now is I keep losing the network signal, if I switch off the phone the signal would come back but only for a minute, my question is can I install a higher baseband for ca201l or do I need to install a baseband for c811?? What is the best baseband I can use for Asian countries?
     
  8. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    Are you sure you're losing the signal? I had the issue that signal icon and Network SignalInfo app was showing no signal, but it was there. Just an indicator issue.
    I had this problem when I installed M020 backup on top of initialization_410_tool. When I installed M020 basebend or full M040 I had no problems with bootloops though.
    If it's only an indicator issue it's not much problem.

    Since installing baseband overwrites the entire partitions so thinking logically there should not be any bootloops. On the other hand, my guess is that partitions like modemst1 and modemst2 that are not updated via zip and maybe somehow updated only by baseband itself when running the system.

    You can try flashing baseband 470 over M040 system but it can lead to broken camera.

    Anyway if you are sure that there is no signal and not just an indicator problem tell me.
     
  9. batmite

    batmite Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014

    Feb 4, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    yup the signal was zero, it wasnt an indicator issue because i tried making a call when there was no signal and it would fail. anyway, i downloaded a different nandroid verizon modified rom from a vietnamese site which had the same baseband and my signal is working now, but i get random freezes of the settings menu or the launcher menu but i guess its better than not able to use the phone. everything is great with this phone except for the software :rolleyes: thanks for your help doctoror!
     
  10. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    Doctoror, could you pleased to make a baseband 470 file that can flash over M040 system? Because a few my friends in my contry, they use CA201l, had flashsed your rom JB 4.1.2 and now their baseband is M040 but they had the same batmite's issue with one bar signal icon in status bar and they want to revert back to baseband 410 or 470 but not succesful. when they flashed initianization_410_tool.zip the phone bootlops at Verizon logo , only 2 guys had succed, so they have to pull out battery and again flashed your JB4.1.2 rom the phone working. Now they are stucked at M040 baseband .
     
  11. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    Strange that guys at Russian forums had it all working with M040 baseband. Maybe it's a matter of network type they're using.
    Anyway. here it is.

    baseband_470


    I removed baseband M040 from instructions for CA-201L. But you will probably have broken Camera on M040 without baseband M040 on CA-201L.
     
    thamkt82 likes this.
  12. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    Thanks doctoror, i will suggest my friend to try flash this baseband. I am now using ca201l and still with baseband 470. I tried all your rom posted before here and xda- forum, no problem for me, except this JB 4.1.2 i had not try yet because experienced my friend's issue. Some weeks ago, a my friend maked a backup of your JB4.1.2 rom in his phone and shared me and i had try restore it, it worked very well and i have 4.1.2 but still baseband 470, camera was fine and not broken, but i had issue with check code USSD, so that i had go back to my custom rom 4.0.4 till now. My friend are still now stuck with M040.
     
  13. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    USSD is not working on all devices. It's the original ROM issue itself, not the compatibility issue (like Camera).
    Backing-up doesn't backup baseband. Only system and boot are backed up (data and caches are backed up too but are being wiped during installation anyway).
    The zip I suggested in first post for CA-201L installs only boot and zip (only those partitions that provide the Android environment itself).
    Some people had camera issues and told me that baseband M040 fixed the problem for them. That's kinda odd that modem partition can reflect on Camera somehow.
     
    thamkt82 and khanhvmc like this.
  14. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    @Doctoror, yesterday my friend have flashed baseband_470 over M040, but he told me that after reboot the phone was lost IMEI and not recognite SIMcard so that the phone got to no signal:what:. And another guy told me he had the same result too after use that method before. And now, infact many who are on M040 can not revert back to 470. Any solution?
    Buy the way, do you know how to backup and restore IMEI of CASIO C811?
     
  15. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    Did they flash 470 over initialization tool?
    Also, make sure they haven't forgot to wipe everything and do a factory reset.

    If yes, you can try this but I haven't tried that.

    Execute on a working device to get the images
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. su
    3. dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p10 of=/mnt/sdcard/modemst1.img
    4. dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p11 of=/mnt/sdcard/modemst2.img
    5.  
    And then make a zip to flash it on a broken device.
    I can make it if you give the img's.

    Unfortunately I don't.
     
    khanhvmc likes this.
  16. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    I did by Terminal Emulator on my phone and here are images
    https://app.box.com/s/ae2os2xiernvz63boyso
    https://app.box.com/s/wzgf10ctovjwlq32i45y
    My phone is on 4.0.4 baseband 1.5.40_CA201LE470 build C811M020 kernel 3.0.8
    Can you make a zip for me.
     
  17. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    I can't download the first one. It seems deleted. You'd better zipped them so I can download at once. And plus zipping decreases size of the file.
     
  18. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    I zipped it here by 7zip but the size can not be smaller than 6 MB
    https://app.box.com/s/rhd4x7zi0b34fyn5bc9i
    My rom is not a stock rom, it is cooked rom that is modified base on your backup rom C811M020_fixed which you have posted on xda-forum.
     
  19. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    khanhvmc likes this.
  20. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    Thank you very much, and does my friend need to wipe cache, data, dalvik cache before install this file? And what will happens If there is any my private infor in that after flashed to other phone ( password, email...or only IMEI)?
     
  21. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    I don't think the IMEI is there as well as private data.
    Because it wouldn't have changed without flashing modemst in the first place.
    And data such as passwords are stored in /data partition.
    What exactly is in the modemst1 and modemst2 I don't know for sure. I can't mount them. It's just a guess to flash them because their names start with "modem" :D
     
    khanhvmc likes this.
  22. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    Oh, yes thanks for your support:D:thumbup:
     
  23. a.1.n.g

    a.1.n.g Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    Doctoror, do you have this file

    Thank you
     
  24. Doctoror

    Doctoror Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013

    Nov 5, 2013
    224
    105
    88
    Male
    Android developer since 2012
    Lviv, Ukraine
    From what device? CA-201L or C811?
    I'm not sure if there is a difference between mbn and img extensions. If they are raw images, CA-201L versions of the following files can be found in initialization_410_tool.zip
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. aboot.img
    3. rpm.img
    4. sbl1.img
    5. sbl2.img
    6. sbl3.img
    7. tz.img                      
    8.  
    And I don't know how to get these
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. partition0.mbn
    3. pitfile.pit
    4. smd_hdr.mbn
    5.  
    The C811 M040 versions of the following files are here
    C811_M040_bootloader_no_aboot.zip
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. sbl1.img
    3. sbl2.img
    4. sbl3.img
    5. rpm.img
    6. tz.img
    7.  
     
  25. a.1.n.g

    a.1.n.g Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    I try to fix dead brick my CA201L (read as qualcomm) with brickfix tool, but need My Device CA201L, but before that files and I dont know how to change img file into mbn file. I already install C811 Jelly bean before get stuck bootloader and now I got dead brick:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...