1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Stock Jellybean (testing)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 1mouse3, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    DISCLAIMER: This is a CUSTOM ROM! Use at YOUR OWN RISK!!! By using this ROM, you understand that I am not liable for any or all consequences of using this ROM. If you don't know what you're doing, DON'T TRY IT. Use at your own risk!

    this is the stock rom from the Supreme/vital with a bunch removed and deodexed by SuperR. would like to what all is out of place in it. still trying to help to get the 3.4 kernel to work as well

    Download https://www.dropbox.com/s/60qfunug96mqndc/jellybean_stock.zip

    Bugs: let me know
     

    Advertisement

    bcrichster likes this.
  2. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    Downloading
     
  3. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    Get signal but no network..
    No WiFi
    Superuser but no root
    Can't update profile or prl
     
  4. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Try tossing this updater-script in place of the one that is in there. Should fix root and wifi.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jimsmith80

    jimsmith80 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,361
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    1,361
    777
    213
    Male
    Phoenix AZ

    Does Wi-Fi turn on and there is no signal, or does Wi-Fi fail to turn on?
     
  6. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    It probably doesn't turn on at all...it was missing the wifi module symlink. Not sure it will work now anyway, but at least it will have a fighting chance using the updater-script above.
     
  7. Deadlydecision

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013

    Feb 3, 2013
    7
    4
    6
    Wifi does not turn on at all, even with the new updater-script
     
  8. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Do you at least have root with the new updater-script?
     
  9. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    I tried the script and get installation aborted
     
  10. Deadlydecision

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013

    Feb 3, 2013
    7
    4
    6
    I can't tell yet, but another bug is that the "Power Off" option in the power menu actually restarts the phone.
     
  11. jimsmith80

    jimsmith80 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,361
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    1,361
    777
    213
    Male
    Phoenix AZ
    I really hope you guys get this thing running. I've never seen a ported version update before
     
  12. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    them changes in the scriped worked for me so I update, I think it is missing a few set_perm. will looking into that after I get done with what I am doing
     
  13. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    I cleaned up the script, removed a bunch of useless stuff, fixed things, double checked it, changed the assert to hayes since this is not the aurora lol. For those who had problems flashing earlier, please try this one.

    edit: actually, how did some of you flash the first one? The assert would abort the install if your cwm has its name correct. The force is hayes. Gonna check to see what your cwm calls itself.

    edit2: ok, your cwm thinks it is aurora so the assert needs to be aurora.

    edit3: That also means the stock roms i made for the force won't work lol

    edit4: uploaded a new one with the aurora
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    Still can't flash that script..
     
  15. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Please try removing the assert line from the beginning of the script. I am wondering if there is more than one version of cwm out there for this device. The one posted right now has the name aurora, and it should have hayes. Maybe yours has hayes. Anyway, if it won't work without the assert line, I don't know what to tell you.
     
  16. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    updated with that script, installs for me. witch cwm are you using and have you tried a factory reset before installing
     
  17. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    cwm 6.0.4.4 and yeah I factory reset
    This thing has always had random issues flashing something. Might try reflashing cwm
     
  18. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    did you try removing the assert line?
     
  19. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    Yep but no go. Are these zips done with standard compression or set to simply store?
    Using esfile explorer to edit and repack since I'm short a pc right now
     
  20. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Not sure, i did not make the zip. I assume it is compressed based on the file size.
     
  21. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    With my luck even if u posted a copy without asserts it would still abort with me
     
  22. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Let's test that theory :)

    hayes_jb_test.zip
     
  23. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    Ooo now this might do something :)
     
  24. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Here is an experimental version. Please let me know if it boots, if wifi, calling, etc works.

    hayes_jb_test_2.zip
     
  25. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    Will do. Other one still wouldn't get any kind of data though it showed 4g.. Plus the lcd density is way off lol should be 240.
     
    SuperR likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...