1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][STOCK][NO-ROOT] Stock ROM without root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EagerestWolf, Feb 6, 2014.

  1. EagerestWolf

    EagerestWolf Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012

    So as you can imagine, quite a few people root their phones without realizing what that truly means; or something goes wrong with their phone, and they have to take it to Metro to get it fixed. In either case, unrooting may be a good option. However, if you uninstall the SuperSU app, the su binary is still there, so now you are in a very bad spot. Well, assuming your bootloader is unlocked, you can use this zip to go back to OUT OF THE BOX STOCK, that means no root, no busybox, and no custom recovery. Don't worry, if your bootloader is unlocked, it will remain unlocked.

    What does this do?
    This ROM will do the following:
    • Remove all of your data and cache
    • Replace your system with the stock system
    • Unroot your device
    • Flash stock recovery
    You have been warned.


    Download
    Link:http://goo.gl/FPqErw
    QR Code:[​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

    leninhnd, myasus and rbheromax like this.
  2. EagerestWolf

    EagerestWolf Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012

    Okay, don't ask why because I have no clue, but the theme and the boot animation are wrong. I have checked everything, and I cannot find the issue, unless maybe the MetroPCS boot animation got corrupted in the process of being packed into an image. Also, for whatever reason, the default theme will not apply. Not sure why, so breezy is defaulting instead. Idk.
     
  3. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Cool, it boots at least? There's a member with a brick who just needs the phone to boot.
     
  4. yasoob

    yasoob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014

    Jan 14, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Dude every time i try to install it it gives an error. It does not go beyond 'Formatting cache"
     
  5. yasoob

    yasoob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014

    Jan 14, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    I love you dude.My phone finally booted thank you :)
     
  6. yasoob

    yasoob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014

    Jan 14, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Wifi is not working
     
  7. igtheactt

    igtheactt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    im not sure why but wifi is still not working...
     
  8. EagerestWolf

    EagerestWolf Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012

    There is an issue with the package. I need to fix and re-upload it.
     
  9. KainXS

    KainXS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    89
    21
    18
    Male
    New York, New York
    leninhnd likes this.
  10. District520

    District520 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    Have you fixed the package yet? if no ok no rush!
     
  11. brandonabandon

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014

    Oct 3, 2014
    64
    18
    18
  12. brandonabandon

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014

    Oct 3, 2014
    64
    18
    18
    removed, double post, sorry mods
     
  13. XCore64

    XCore64 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015

    Figures this file only works on Mac since the ext is .app
     

Share This Page

Loading...