1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] SuperROM B13 v4.2 {updated 6-8-14}

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SuperR, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    I also added the rom name to about phone menu, removed the zte driver iso (16MB), replaced boost boot animation with zte. Some of you already have the zte boot animation, and now the rest of you will.
     

    Advertisement

    scary alien likes this.
  2. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    I redownloaded it and got the same message twice...any ideas? Thanks.
     
  3. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Try downloading from a different browser/device. Sounds like a bad download.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  4. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    Just a heads up, i activated a different phone then tried to go back to the sequent and ot wouldnt provision. Not sure why, might need to be rtn reset, might be the b11 update screwed something up, might be the partitions we flashed over but something got broken and now its forever deactivated

    On the plus side though they arent throttling my galaxy s2... Yet. Not even sure if they can since its not the boost version lol
     
  5. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Bummer. Did you try flashing the b07 partitions back and using the updater tool to get you to b09, then again to get you to b11?
     
  6. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    Cant use updater tool but had b09 in a zip and the old partitions, dodnt work. That was the first thing i tried
     
  7. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    will do thanks. what size is the file?
     
  8. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,319
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,319
    23,814
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    SuperROM_B11_3.zip
    size: 209.7MB (219,871,376 bytes)
    MD5: da832c8fa496864831c7e36efa1c992e

    SuperROM_B11_Update1.zip
    size: 150.4KB (154,055 bytes)
    MD5: 10b9d513938ab2d4a98207f57a944531

    System_Prep_JB_warp2.zip
    size: 9.7MB (10,122,766 bytes)
    MD5: 3c6322756e1fe2a5c97a5fafee11daba

    :)
     
    SuperR likes this.
  9. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Did you use your own b09 partitions? I am still not sure if that matters. The update tool can't work because you don't have internet I assume. Maybe it would work at a buddies house or something. That's about all I have lol.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  10. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    right. i did use my own partitions. i dunno i dont know anybody within a half hour drive and my license is no good so i aint relly got much for options. i think somewhere along the line something got modified or erased. i aint too worried about it im beyter ocf with the galaxy s2 anyhow i kist wanted to warn you that it is possible the thing wont re activate if deactivated. if i get desperate ill figure out a way to make it work. if i can make 2 aprint phones activate at the same time i think i can manage one boost phone lol
     
  11. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    Thanks SuperR. I got it to work. I wasn't following *Note 1 prior to installing the new ROM.
    It might help other OCDers like myself if the disabling Toggle signature verification in the instruction list, although if I would lay off my addhd meds I prolly would have skipped ahead and saw that note in the first place. HA! LOL! Thanks for all your hard ork...you really are SuperRRRRRR!

    How To Install:
    1. <LI sizset="77" sizcache0803289356698154="1">Download SuperROM_B11_3.zip to your sdcard
    2. Reboot into CWM recovery
    3. MAKE A BACKUP (optional, but highly recommended)
    4. DO A FACTORY/DATA reset
    5. Disable Toggle signature verification
    6. Go to install zip from sdcard
    7. Choose zip from sdcard
    8. Select SuperROM_B11.zip
    9. Confirm
    10. Reboot
     
  12. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    The problem is that if you have already toggled it will toggle back so that instruction will fail some installs.
     
  13. Mavi737

    Mavi737 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013

    Mar 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    do i need to download and flash the gapps package with this? if so where do i download that from?
     
  14. StevenMcCoil92

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    48
    4
    16
    No it's not needed.
     
    SuperR likes this.
  15. cleandry

    cleandry Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013

    Sep 8, 2013
    4
    1
    16
    Male
    Bus. owner, mechanic
    Carpinteria,CA
    Just did a flash of the updated Super B11_3.zip Got my sms and mms working...
    Excellent! Had to rummage around and figure out the restore apps and settings through nandroid but so far so good I'm stoked Thanks SuperR you da' man!
    No Repartitioning neccesary cause I went from original B11 Rom to this one but I did do a backup and of course wipe date/factory reset.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  16. sb43

    sb43 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    903
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012

    Sep 30, 2012
    903
    337
    113
    Male
    Carpenter
    Front Royal, VA
    SuperR, Thanks for all of your help last night. I just flashed this to my wife's phone a cpl. hrs. ago. This is AWESOME!!!!!! Super fast, and everything works like a charm so far. Thanks again!
     
    scary alien likes this.
  17. videokid14

    videokid14 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012

    Sep 15, 2012
    96
    12
    18
    Male
    Lake Milton, Ohio USA
    ok installed b3 update and still have the wallpaper issue. i noticed there is a "nowallpaper.apk" but still gives an image when selected. also the image shows through any other wallpaper image that i select like it is a permanent background pic. is there a way to fix this?
     
  18. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    This is the first I have heard of a wallpaper issue. I would wipe data and flash again.
     
  19. videokid14

    videokid14 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012

    Sep 15, 2012
    96
    12
    18
    Male
    Lake Milton, Ohio USA
    wiping data wipes all apps and stuff correct?? it did this with a first install of the rom. i tries some halloween live wallpapers and it would always go back to the no wallpaper.apk picture
     
  20. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Yes wiping data is starting all over again. I don't know what to tell you unfortunately. Anyone else having this issue?
     
  21. videokid14

    videokid14 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012

    Sep 15, 2012
    96
    12
    18
    Male
    Lake Milton, Ohio USA
    is there a way to change the default background without wiping?? is there a way to "view .apk files" or whats inside them? just curious? lol :)
     
  22. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,074
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,074
    5,653
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Yes. Use some kind of root browser/explorer. Go to system/ect/custom_config/app/launcher.. It's in there, titled "default_wallpaper" replace that with a .jpg of the same size AND NAME (1080
     
  23. videokid14

    videokid14 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012

    Sep 15, 2012
    96
    12
    18
    Male
    Lake Milton, Ohio USA
    funny. thats not the same picture??? lol :)
     
  24. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,074
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,074
    5,653
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Lmao. Not necessarily. Just rename any .jpg of the same size (1080
     
  25. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    You must have changed launchers. Atom Launcher uses the background bcrichster mentioned.
     

Share This Page

Loading...