1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] [THEME] Sense Rom Optimus M

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by joneidy, Apr 23, 2011.

?

Is the latest update working for you?

  1. Yes it works!!

    85.1%
  2. Not working, please post your problem.

    14.9%
  1. macjay420

    macjay420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    352
    53
    53
    CA
    can someone plz direct me to the play by play on the whole a2sd..starting from how to do the actual partion....
     

    Advertisement

  2. BlueMagic

    BlueMagic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    Floor Mopper
    Flint, MI
    im my recovery I don't have the option to wipe user data i have the option to wipe: ALL data/faactorey reset , data , cache , /sdcard/.android secure, /sd-ext, dalvik-cache, battery stats, rotate setting . but no Wipe user datd...

    UPDATE: Took a risky chance and... ... ... Seems to be working... ... ... Works. I got the modded android screeen... not booted fully yet though.
     
  3. macjay420

    macjay420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    352
    53
    53
    CA

    if you have joneidys recovery, you go down to wipe,click on it the first option is to wipe all userdata....if u dont have joneidys recovery, you should get it..has never done anybody wrong as far as i know.
     
  4. BlueMagic

    BlueMagic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    Floor Mopper
    Flint, MI
    Thanks, I just flashed the sense rom, it works great.
     
  5. BlueMagic

    BlueMagic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    Floor Mopper
    Flint, MI
    What theme is that???
     
  6. teh_dude

    teh_dude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    496
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    496
    96
    73
    Full time student at UT Arlington, in middle of BS
    Arlington/Denton, TX
    jabbawest and macjay420 like this.
  7. macjay420

    macjay420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    352
    53
    53
    CA
    teh_dude likes this.
  8. jay239

    jay239 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    29
    1
    16
    Never mind i got it, it worked with FIREFOX :)
     
  9. jgoggan

    jgoggan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    20
    7
    16
    Michigan, USA
    Hi all! Newbie here and to the Android platform -- just got my Optimus M yesterday. I've rooted it and installed a recovery system (as explained in getitnowmarketing's All In One Recovery thread).

    I'd really like to try this Sense ROM. My question is simple: Am I going to have to reconfigure everything that I've already done? (i.e. email accounts, apps from the marketplace, and so on) Someone else actually asked this earlier in this thread, but the only answer I saw was just someone saying "check your PM". So, it wasn't answered for everyone.

    Can someone fill me in? Can I fairly easily get to running this custom ROM without having to redo all of my current settings? Since the first step is to "wipe all user data", it sounds like the answer is "no" unless I do "something" -- I just don't know what the "something" is. I have backed up with TiBu, but I see some concerns that if you restore settings from TiBu to a new ROM, there are often issues. So, doesn't sound like that is the way to go either.

    Thanks for any info on this!

    - John...
     
  10. joneidy

    joneidy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011

    Jan 15, 2011
    307
    376
    88
    Computer Technician; Currently Developing for Andr
    Methuen, MA
    Well coming from stock, I`ll recommend you to use Titanium Backup and backup the apps that you installed. Not the ones that came with the phone.
    If you restore stock apps it could cause force close and stop some apps from working.

    You will need to reconfigure the settings like email, brightness and such.
    But you will not lose your contacts or your downloaded apps.

    Contacts are synced to Gmail, so if you have used Market it means that your Contacts are on Gmail. To make sure you can sign in on the PC and see if you find your phone contacts are on your Gmail account.

    And the apps are already backed up on your Sdcard because of Titamiun Backup.

    Hope this helps
     
  11. Darnell0216

    Darnell0216 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    If you used Email 1.0 and Joneidy included it in the Sense ROM, you can use TiBu to restore the data only. This will restore all email settings and the current email content. I do not recommend restoring the app itself, as I do not know how the ROM will take to it. If you want to attempt restoring the app because it's not included, I'd recommend a full functional NAND backup first. Gmail app auto-adds your account back, so that's not as much of a fight to restore settings manually.

    Only some system data with extreme discretion can be migrated across multiple ROMs. It depends on what you wish to take with you. Most who encounter errors try to restore EVERYTHING, crashing the phone.
     
  12. jgoggan

    jgoggan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    20
    7
    16
    Michigan, USA
    Ok -- thanks for the info! Just trying to think of what I'll have to reconfigure manually then... Sounds like email account settings (i.e. my IMAP server stuff -- not GMail), any WiFi passwords that I've stored, I assume... I guess maybe there isn't too much else yet. So, that isn't too bad.

    - John...
     
  13. Darnell0216

    Darnell0216 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Since the ROM is still Froyo, you might be able to migrate WiFi/BT settings. They will be highlighted in green in TiBu and labeled "Bluetooth Pairings" and "Wi-Fi Access Points".

    If you used the Gmail app for other email accounts, you can use the same data only rule. Update it to v2.3.4.1 (latest) prior to changing ROMs and then update/install it from the market after moving to Sense. This way you don't have to worry about version conflicts, if any.
     
  14. KrazeeCracker

    KrazeeCracker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    467
    90
    73
    Florida
    absolutely LOVE the android boot screen ;)
     
  15. KrazeeCracker

    KrazeeCracker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    467
    90
    73
    Florida
    i put this is a folder and flashed, and i got stuck in the bootloader menu. So i just rewiped the data and put it on the root of the sd and reflashed. hopefully this works now! :thinking:

    It worked! :)
     
  16. mario0318

    mario0318 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    223
    32
    43
    I just got this ROM installed but I'm having a severe issue where I am unable to restore my Titanium Backup apps and settings (maybe due the version on this ROM being far outdated from the latest?)

    In any event, I am unable to update and/or uninstall Titanium backup and I cannot restore all my apps and system data. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  17. teh_dude

    teh_dude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    496
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    496
    96
    73
    Full time student at UT Arlington, in middle of BS
    Arlington/Denton, TX
    The version on his latest update (which you have if you clicked the DOWNLOAD link on the OP and installed what you downloaded anytime since July 18th) is 3.8.9.2. The latest version is 3.9.0.1. Any documentation regarding functionality only specifies at least 3.5+ at the latest that I've seen. Regardless, it's working wonderfully for me. You might try wiping, restoring the last image you had (assuming you've run a nandroid backup before switching to this rom), and redoing all your apps backups. You're familiar with the batch feature right? If not, ask and I'll explain. Makes things much faster on doing backups. Remember also that if you're trying to restore any actual system apps, it won't necessarily work.

    Other than that, Joneidy might be able to better answer your question.
     
  18. mario0318

    mario0318 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    223
    32
    43
    The issue I'm having seems to be rare. Titanium backup batch restore ends up freezing the process and reboots the phone. The CPU clock is running at 600 so it's not related to that.

    Restoring either data or app yields the same results, same as batch or doing it one by one. This issue is preventing me from restoring my apps the way you suggested.

    On a second note, is it also normal for ADW and these weather widgets to refuse to be uninstalled? I know I can take out the .apk from memory but shouldn't I still be able to uninstall these apps via the system manager?
     
  19. teh_dude

    teh_dude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    496
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    496
    96
    73
    Full time student at UT Arlington, in middle of BS
    Arlington/Denton, TX
    For this ROM, Joneidy included ADW and those weather widgets, and as such, this installation of Android sees them as system applications, and will not allow you to uninstall them in the traditional sense. In this ROM, you'll find that also applies to Root Explorer, Titanium Backup as you've found, Player Pro, and Phandroid.

    EDIT: Titanium Backup Pro (included in this ROM) has a feature where if you do a long-press on any app in the backup/restore list, a list of options come up, one of which is to convert the app from a system app to a user app or vice versa. Once you do that successfully (the app will no longer be listed in red text, and will change to white), you can uninstall the app. Titanium Backup would be a forceful delete through Root Explorer though since it does not show up in its own app listings. But once you get everything working, I can't imagine why any root user would get rid of TiBu. It's so damned useful lol.

    Specifically, you would not want to uninstall ADW in this case, unless you have another home launcher installed that you prefer. Otherwise, you will have no interface to interact with as a portal to all of your other applications. It would be as if you were trying to use MS Windows without any desktop/taskbar, and there was nothing in its stead.

    Instead of my previous suggestion, which frankly is a pain in the ass lol, you might try just wiping and re-flashing this ROM, since it sounds like you haven't set much of anything up yet anyway due to the problems you're encountering.
     
  20. Darnell0216

    Darnell0216 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Anytime you change ROMs, you should NOT be restoring "System Apps and Data" as a whole with the batch option. You can only restore "User Apps and Data". If you have particular System Data you are looking for, post it so we can let you know whether or not it can be restored.
     
  21. mario0318

    mario0318 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    223
    32
    43
    Thanks Darnell. Unfortunately the issue pertained to restoring only the apps, either by batch or one by one. Same result... it froze and reboots the phone.

    Ultimately I decided to re-flash the ROM, force delete all the uninstallable apps and really start from a clean slate.

    I was wondering if there's a way I can just get the theme without the ROM
     
  22. teh_dude

    teh_dude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    496
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    496
    96
    73
    Full time student at UT Arlington, in middle of BS
    Arlington/Denton, TX
    Did re-flashing work for you?

    On themes, you can do somewhat of a theme by visiting the UOT kitchen here: UOT Kitchen

    They have a how-to link along the top row to explain what to do. However those themes will not provide you with all the nifty icons that Joneidy has provided us with. =>

    The big advantage to this ROM is memory management. It's A2SD capable with DarkTremor scripts, so you can massively increase your ability to install a motherload of apps if you so please. With the stock rom, Froyo's native apps2SD helps some, but not as much, and you'll use up the internal 200 MB a lot quicker. Thanks to this ROM, I'm running a lot more apps than are possible on a stock phone.

    Since you've already gone over the brink and installed custom recovery, you might as well find a ROM you like, but if you really really just want to theme the stock rom, you still need recovery to flash the theme, so, yeah. lol.
     
    mario0318 likes this.
  23. mario0318

    mario0318 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    223
    32
    43
    So far I've kept the ROM as I work out the kinks. It's quite excellent, and yes, allocating a gigabyte on ext3 certainly makes the experience even better.

    At least with the ability to overclock the CPU I can run the phone on a higher density and with ultra smooth graphics. Now if only this was Gingerbread :p
     
  24. playnex

    playnex Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    IT keeps saying signature verification failed. What am i doin wrong?
     
  25. macjay420

    macjay420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    352
    53
    53
    CA


    you have to disable signature before flashing
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...