1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] UD 3.0.0. beta released (GB)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Quinolin, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    And GMail email addresses are a dime a do...actually, they're free to.

    Or, if you prefer, you can use a temp email source like GishPuppy to create a temporary email, which gives you a lot of options, like if you want it permanent forwarding to another email address, only valid for a week, etc.

    I used my 'real' email address (quotation marks b/ my real name isn't John Galt, in case you're wondering), but I have been on BD's sites numerous times, so...
     

    Advertisement

  2. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    614
    36
    88
    Network Admin
    Indiana
    Ok, ringtones - Check.
    The ONLY thing that I'm not seeing as something that works on this build is the camcorder. I'm not having funky data issues like others be it wifi or 3g, making a call or getting a call, when I'm done data is working perfectly.
    And its so silky smooth!!! I can't wait until BD has it polished.
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Mine seems to be working too, but I haven't gotten around to playing with the camera yet.
     
  4. Quinolin

    Quinolin Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    62
    21
    18
    Pennsylvania
    Someone on another forum speculated if the dropped 3G issue is a function of the baseband version. Are you on C_01.43.01P or on an older version?
     
  5. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    614
    36
    88
    Network Admin
    Indiana
    Same baseband.
     
  6. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    That's not the point. I have enough accounts and passwords to keep track of as it is. Having to log into a website just to download an beta rom is kinda dumb.
     
  7. Quinolin

    Quinolin Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    62
    21
    18
    Pennsylvania
  8. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    614
    36
    88
    Network Admin
    Indiana
    You must be a manager somewhere. Here allow us to log in, download it for you and host it somewhere. Its not too much to have to click on the download button is it?
     
  9. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    Can someone post more screens, please? The one of just lockscreen (I think) just doesn't do it for me.
     
  10. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009


    Nope, systems administrator. Download button I tried said had to log in. It's not that important anyway.
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
  12. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,132
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,132
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Just because you're the guy that makes sure the next batch of fries doesn't get burnt does NOT make you a systems admin. :D :D :D
     
  13. Quinolin

    Quinolin Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    62
    21
    18
    Pennsylvania
    YankeeDudeL and johnlgalt like this.
  14. Quinolin

    Quinolin Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    62
    21
    18
    Pennsylvania
  15. aaron19953

    aaron19953 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    162
    11
    38
    Dover, DE
    Hmm.. a systems admin that doesn't like passwords. glad i don't work at your place.

    when you write a rom, do it your way. Maybe the author wants you to come to his site, or maybe he wants to know how many people have his rom.. It doesn't really matter.. If you're too lazy to find 10 seconds to create an account after he's been working for hours, then maybe you don't need it..

    As far as your password problems, lemme give you a friendly tip.
    If you have some random 4 digits that you always use, lets say 6789 try this..
    Take the website address, this case it's "theultimatedroid.com" take the first letter of the site "t" and the last letter (excluding the .com) "d" and sandwich your super secret 4 digit code between them or repeat the sequence twice

    so theblackdroid.com password = t6789d or t67896789d problem solved
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I copied mine over from LFY to Jeffv2's ROM lol....then I realized that I needed to sign the ROM again....

    So, I loaded the original ROM and then copied them from the extracted LFY ROM on my SDCard using Root Explorer.

    Problem solved.

    A viable alternative....

    ENOUGH!

    This thread is for UD - not for bashing. Mods are getting involved as son as one more person decides to attack him. PERIOD.

    Keep it On topic.
     
  17. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    210
    15
    58
    NJ
    So the 3G issue is still persisting? Jeez, you'd think we'd have figured that out by now.
     
  18. mmkinsey

    mmkinsey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    my only problem with the rom is that every time i go into the call log the phone process force closes, or when i end a call.
     
  19. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Not here - making calls it perfectly fine for me.

    Did you wipe everything prior to install? How did you restore your apps?
     
  20. corrado_driver

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    how do I get ADW launcher to install?
     
  21. mmkinsey

    mmkinsey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    the calls still go through. when i end them it force closes, or when i go into the call log. otherwise its fine.

    full wipe before install, and restored apps through titanium. its not a big enough deal for me to look into it further, i'm still running BB 0.6.2 until BD releases a polished GB rom
     
  22. Quinolin

    Quinolin Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    62
    21
    18
    Pennsylvania
    get it from market?
     
  23. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Don't make me drive up there! :D

    Potential


    Now back to our regularly scheduled thread.


    I've gone back to cyanogen 6.1 anyway. Got tired of the random reboots in 7.0.
     
  24. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,132
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,132
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Nice! :D
     
  25. alnova1

    alnova1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    555
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    555
    27
    68
    Virginia
    I just broke out my old droid because im so sick of the Fascinates lack of even 2.2! I haven't actually activated the droid online yet because I have a question...I tried the gps and no luck. I tried to find something about it but couldn't find anything. Does anyone else have gps working? Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...