1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[ROM][UNOFFICAL]LineageOS 13 6/11/2017

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by spock1104, Dec 28, 2016.

  1. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    The current page for the LG Volt isn't really the LG Volt, it's the LG F90 which is the GSM version of the Volt with slightly different specs. They (accidently I suppose) deleted the real LG Volt forum in it's ENTIRETY.
     

    Advertisement

    ShapeShifter499 likes this.
  2. BiggieStylin

    BiggieStylin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014

    Aug 30, 2014
    36
    33
    43
    Male
    I'm still having issues, but wifi is a bit better in the 2/19 build. It's a very slight improvement, but it's an improvement. It's still not staying connected while the screen sleeps (intermittently) and I do lose connection while browsing, but it's nowhere near as often as before. I'll try to grab logs tonight... might try rebooting the phone first and letting it "disconnect" from there, then pull logs.

    Did you push your changes for this build? I haven't tried building lately (had to rebuild my laptop over the weekend too) and would like to get back to it, so I can test things too :) Thanks!
     
    andMego likes this.
  3. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    Okay... The OP says there are only a few issues like NFC and proximity sensor. But people are talking about WiFi problems and other data problems. Can someone pls tell me what's NOT working fully
     
  4. BiggieStylin

    BiggieStylin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014

    Aug 30, 2014
    36
    33
    43
    Male
    The OP is accurate. My wifi issues (to this point) seem to be limited to just my phone since no one else is complaining... and it's literally like the phone is set to turn off wifi while it sleeps, but it isn't. I have not had a single cell data issue with the new lineage-13 builds either, but in older cm-13 builds from last year, LTE would randomly quit working... which is what I assume you mean. I'd highly recommend this ROM, personally. Using E2FS for data/cache speeds things up dramatically too and honestly makes using this phone bearable.
     
    andMego likes this.
  5. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    My wife's wifi dies once a day yet my phone chugs along without issue. I'm getting incredibly frustrated with this.
     
    andMego likes this.
  6. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    Changes were pushed to the kernel repo.
     
    andMego and BiggieStylin like this.
  7. BiggieStylin

    BiggieStylin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014

    Aug 30, 2014
    36
    33
    43
    Male
    Thanks. I'll be on IRC tonight if you have some time and would like to collab a bit more in real time. I'm going to try to figure out what's going on with my wifi and grab some good logs. It's not really a big problem, but just annoying enough... hopefully we can get this resolved. I'm also assuming you built with and pushed the previous IpReachabilityMonitor fix?
     
    andMego likes this.
  8. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    Thank you for the reply, I'm not full dive into Android Roms and such things, so can u tell me what E2FS is?
     
  9. BiggieStylin

    BiggieStylin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014

    Aug 30, 2014
    36
    33
    43
    Male
    apologies... I mistyped. It's actually F2FS and it's just a different type of file system that can be used. It's specifically geared towards flash friendly storage and gives a significant performance increase (IMO) You can find more info/details here https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/F2FS
     
    andMego likes this.
  10. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    SOS- I installed like how it said to do in the OP. I wiped everything except internal and external, flashed Gapps and the ROM and booted up. When I got in, I realized I forgot to flash the apn fix (Data wasn't working) so I did but no data. I tried dialer code *#*#4636#*#* and changed to LTE/CMDA Auto (PRL) but to no avail. Any help is appreciated.

    --It just did a random reboot (If that means anything)
     
    #160 Ghost_Killer_134, Feb 21, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2017
  11. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    Can you list the exact steps you used, like which ones you downloaded, what order, etc. Which provider do you have and which APN fix did you flash.
     
  12. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    I am on Virgin Mobile
    1. Wiped everything except internal and external
    2.Booted up (No data)
    3. Flashed "Universal_vmu_ApnFix-v.R2.zip" and booted up
    4.No data so i flashed the "All In One Data/APN Fix for LG Volt on CM13/CM12"
    5.Neither worked so i did dialer code *#*#4636#*#* and made sure it was set to LTE/CDMA auto PRL... Still nothing
     
  13. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    No, I mean what did you do from the beginning, like from before flashing the ROM.
     
  14. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    Before flashing i was on stock ZV6, with regular data. Before that i couldn't say cause I've gone through tons of roms.
     
  15. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    -- Second random reboot in less than an hour
     
  16. BiggieStylin

    BiggieStylin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014

    Aug 30, 2014
    36
    33
    43
    Male
    Okay, no logs yet... if I grab full logs I'm going to have to do a fresh install because there's just too much junk in logcat to make good sense of things. I did notice that this was in the dmesg log again, repeated over and over and over...

    Code (Text):
    1. [33379.489716] wlan: [5792:F :CTL] WDI Process Enter BMPS RSP failed With HAL Status Code: 1
    2. [33379.489869] wlan: [5792:E :PMC] pmmInitBmpsResponseHandler: 268: pmmBmps: BMPS_INIT_PWR_SAVE_REQ failed, informing SME
    3. [33379.489925] wlan: [5792:E :PMC] pmmInitBmpsResponseHandler: 285: Unexpected heartbeat timer not running
    4. [33379.490051] wlan: [5792:E :PMC] pmcProcessResponse: 1386: Response message to request to enter BMPS indicates failure, status 234
    I did a little searching again and wound up finding this https://forum.xda-developers.com/nexus-4/general/nexus-4-wifi-issue-bmps-t2140584 which suggests turning it off... possibly at the sacrifice of battery life. I've edited my system file and set it to 0... I'll test it out for the night and report back. If this doesn't work I'll do a full clean install without apps and try to get some good logs then.
     
    andMego likes this.
  17. BiggieStylin

    BiggieStylin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014

    Aug 30, 2014
    36
    33
    43
    Male
    hum. I've seen no reboots on the latest build. What version of the ROM did you download? Specifically, what's the filename of the ROM you flashed to the phone? I've personally never tried the Universal APN fix myself, just the All In One fix and I'm on sprint prepaid. Seems to work great here. Another thing you might try is getting into your APN settings and seeing what's up there... you can do that from the "Cellular networks" section in the settings.
     
    andMego likes this.
  18. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    lineage-13.0-20170219-UNOFFICIAL-x5.zip and i tried to switch APN but no go

    --Im calling it a night, but thanks for the help and i will try more fixes tomorrow
     
  19. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    Sorry that your first experience with this was less than stellar. If you can grab /proc/last_kmsg and post it somehow, it should be useful in finding out why you rebooted.

    If you didn't go to Cellular Networks -> Access Point Names, tap the ... at the top right, and reset to defaults, then the phone might not have put the APN updates to use.

    Sometimes I also find that a gapps package isn't quite compatible, so a troubleshooting procedure would be to wipe and flash only the ROM and APN, and see how stable that is. If it stabilizes, try an earlier gapps version. open gapps maintains a history at https://github.com/opengapps/arm/releases/ but just make sure you're downloading a package meant for 6.0
     
    andMego likes this.
  20. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    FYI the last two builds of Lineage 13 that I've done have been with OpenJDK 8
     
    andMego likes this.
  21. habibie

    habibie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 13, 2015

    May 13, 2015
    5
    0
    5
    Nice. But, my LG KoT49I.LS740ZV6 phone is already a brick. Can I still flash this Lineageos?
     
  22. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    I'm what way is it bricked? Why don't you use the brick guide? As long as you have TWRP installed you can install this.
     
  23. habibie

    habibie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 13, 2015

    May 13, 2015
    5
    0
    5
    Unfortunately, I never installed TWRP to my phone before. It got bricked from updating the firmware pushed out by Virgin mobile back in 9/15. To make it worst, I have already cleaned its cache and/or download folder. I am hoping to be able to flash LineageOS to this phone.
     
  24. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    I'm not understanding why you don't just follow the brick guide? http://androidforums.com/threads/guide-brick-recovery.893332/
    After that you will be able to install TWRP and this.
     
  25. habibie

    habibie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 13, 2015

    May 13, 2015
    5
    0
    5
    Unless I can get the latest version Android OS for my LG KoT49I.LS740ZV6 phone, I just wanted save me some steps to replace the original Android OS with the LineageOS.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...