1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][UNOFFICIAL] Lineage OS 14.1 for ZTE ZMAX PRO

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by armandop_, Sep 9, 2018.

  1. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #285
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    89
    67
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    Finally Here!
    Firstly thanks everyone who helped me test this!
    It is a work in progress so don't expect much ;)

    Device Tree: https://github.com/armandopartida0/android_device_zte_urd
    Kernel Tree: https://github.com/armandopartida0/android_kernel_zte_urd/tree/cm-14.1-test
    Vendor Tree: https://github.com/armandopartida0/vendor_zte_urd

    Latest (Will upload link when new version is out): https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=1322778262904004195

    Working:
    • Data
    • Calls (no VoLTE yet)
    • SMS
    • MMS
    • Wifi
    • Bluetooth
    • Screen (XD)
    • Buttons
    • Volume (Soundcloud does not work for some reason)
    • Fingerprint
    • Camera (No video record)
    • GPS
    • Everything else not mentioned in Not Working (I hope)
    Not Working:
    • Flash Notification Toggle (some 3rd party apps work)
    • Video Recording
    • VoLTE
    • Soundcloud music app
    • Hotspot
    • You tell me :)
    How to Flash:
    1. Make sure you are rooted by following this guide: https://androidforums.com/threads/new-root-method-for-z981-zmax-pro.1284305/
    2. Boot into TWRP
    3. Wipe system, data, cache, internal storage
    4. Flash lineage zip
    5. GAPPS (Optional)
    6. Flash MAGISK
    7. DONE!
    Screenshots:
    Screenshot_20180909-160850.png
    Screenshot_20180909-160858.png
    Screenshot_20180909-160934.png
    DO NOT DONATE UNLESS YOU WANT TO: https://www.paypal.me/APartida332

     

    Advertisement

    #1 armandop_, Sep 9, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
    GameTheory, tube517 and Y314K like this.
  2. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #285
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    89
    67
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    By the way I am currently in school so don't get scared if I don't respond immediately ;)
     
  3. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #285
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    89
    67
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    New build 9/12/18
    *FM Radio now works
    *Button lights now work
    *Live Display support
     
    Jamt09 likes this.
  4. Jamt09

    Jamt09 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017

    Mar 10, 2017
    1
    1
    6
    Thank you Armandop for continue working on this ROM.
    I have an issue with sound in Lineage 14.1 20180909 I don't know if it is a known problem or not but when I play a game, let's say, War Robots or PUBG no sound comes out the speaker nor when I insert a normal Headphone. However, when I try to use Bluetooth headphones the in-game sound works. Also I tried other games like Field Runners and for some reason the sound works.
    I have no problems with sound while playing music or movies; The problem only happens with certain types of games.
    I will test build 20180912 tomorrow to see if the problem still persists.
     
    armandop_ likes this.
  5. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #285
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    89
    67
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    Thanks for letting me know! I will let you guys know when the build includes a fix for that
     
    chicanovega likes this.
  6. cloudxddd

    cloudxddd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015

    Jun 2, 2015
    1
    1
    15
    I'm also having the same problem but also it seem to hitch in some apps if it can not play the sound
     
    chicanovega likes this.
  7. Shadow_OG

    Shadow_OG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018

    Oct 15, 2018
    2
    1
    15
    When I Flashed It it would be stuck on the loading screen and would boot.PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!! WIN_20181015_18_12_12_Pro (2).jpg


    Email me with fixes:sharibsaad108@gmail.com
     
  8. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #285
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    89
    67
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    You have to flash magisk
     
    oscar112709 likes this.
  9. Shadow_OG

    Shadow_OG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018

    Oct 15, 2018
    2
    1
    15
    thanks
     
    tkhual likes this.
  10. Sieze

    Sieze Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    7
    5
    16
    Male
    FaT. Flash and Tinker
    Somewhere chillin in norcal.
    Working great so far. It is so nice to actually own my device lol. one note though is the ROM has the USB host xml and i know officially the phone dose Not have USB otg support but does the phone actually support usb otg? i cant get my rtl-sdr to be recognized or any usb item really. would a powered otg work or is it straight up not going to do anything but charge and sync via usb port?
     
  11. user56

    user56 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018

    Oct 27, 2018
    3
    2
    26
    Long time lurker here. Thank you for porting this ROM to this phone.

    Had anyone been having the issue where you set the phone's sleep time to anything longer than a few seconds and the screen turns off quickly anyway. For example, I set the sleep setting to 30 minutes. I put my phone down and the screen shots of very quickly.

    Also, does anyone have the original stock MetroPCS 6.0.1 ROM that can be flashed via TWRP?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
    gameelster likes this.
  12. krlosBlind

    krlosBlind Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018

    Oct 23, 2018
    5
    4
    16
    Male
    Barquisimeto
    ¿Alguien tiene un Backup o la ROM original de MetroPCS 6.0.1 que se puede flashear a través de TWRP?

    Does anyone have a Backup or the original ROM of MetroPCS 6.0.1 that can be flashed through TWRP?
     
    gameelster likes this.
  13. oscar112709

    oscar112709 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    120
    11
    38
    Male
    Massachusetts
    I tried 3 roms this one so far is the best for zte zmax pro metropcs, just 2 issues I really need hotspot real bad & my rear camera not working. I found a app for torch light works great.
     
    gameelster likes this.
  14. gameelster

    gameelster Newbie
    Rank:
     #475
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018

    Oct 28, 2018
    11
    4
    26
    please do you have original metropcs backup ? i want to restore modem firmware for my zmax pro ,,,, i was flashed z max modem.zip by a mistake in my max pro,.... and now phone can't read sim , wifi , blow tooth
     
  15. krlosBlind

    krlosBlind Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018

    Oct 23, 2018
    5
    4
    16
    Male
    Barquisimeto
    The recording with the stock camera lineage does not record, use app (Camera Footej) Available in Google Play, and record without problems, also the camera of google stock to update it to the latest version does not work, unexpected closes, testing several previous versions I worked version 3.2.045 available on the apkmirror page and it works perfectly.

    La grabación con la cámara stock de lineaje no graba, use app ( Cámara Footej) Disponible en Google Play, y graba sin problemas, también la cámara de google stock al actualizarla a la ultima versión no funciona, da cierres inesperado, probando varias versiones anteriores me funciono la versión 3.2.045 disponible en la pagina apkmirror y funciona perfectamente.
     
    GameTheory likes this.
  16. GameTheory

    GameTheory Android Expert
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    3,525
    3,058
    433
    Male
    ???
    I can confirm that Footej Camera fixes the video recording in this rom. Very nice app, really like it. Here's the link for anyone that needs it...
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.footej.camera
     
  17. oscar112709

    oscar112709 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    120
    11
    38
    Male
    Massachusetts
    Sorry no I have been looking myself when I had a boot loop issue
     
    gameelster likes this.
  18. GameTheory

    GameTheory Android Expert
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    3,525
    3,058
    433
    Male
    ???
    A quick google search led me to this XDA post with a stock backup...
    https://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=77717333&postcount=50
    https://mega.nz/#!MSAGgSSA!Hn3EVlQbAiJiAdj73Tx7FfjIADnhoKyiFgt161UeD3w
    zip password: opensourceKE

    Since this is a twrp backup it will not contain the modem. You will still need to find that. This will only contain system and boot.
     
    gameelster likes this.
  19. gameelster

    gameelster Newbie
    Rank:
     #475
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018

    Oct 28, 2018
    11
    4
    26
    Can i use any qualcomm snapdragon 617 msm8952 modem firmware from different phone brand ?
     
  20. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    6,413
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,413
    4,555
    763
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Not likely.. I think you can borrow rils, which are used to make modem FW
     
  21. th3_chnk

    th3_chnk Newbie
    Rank:
     #449
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018

    Nov 21, 2018
    19
    2
    26
    Professional Bipolar Vagrant
    Lost Angeles, CA USA
    Sweet! Been totally waiting for someone to get the Z981 Rooted & Modded. Now I can finally rid the pesky battery draining apps and crap. (Crossing fingers) I just hope I don't end up bricking this ZMAX version like I did with the first ZMAX. (I had installed the wrong kernal and ended up with a black screen, nothing working except that it charged up and the charging red light stayed on constantly. Basically had a red lights beacon for a pitch black room so I could find the stack of papers the phone held in place. That's after I've had root on it for about a year. LoL, anyways to everyone who worked on this great news.
     
    GameTheory likes this.
  22. GameTheory

    GameTheory Android Expert
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    3,525
    3,058
    433
    Male
    ???
    I pulled the modem from my phone and made this flashable zip for you guys with borked modems.

    This is from my MetroPCS ZTE Zmax Pro Z981 on B21 firmware. If you have a different Zmax Pro then I suggest you do not flash this.

    Anyways, hope this helps.

    Just flash the zip in twrp recovery...
    https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=11410963190603855400

    By the way, Armando did a great job with this Lineage OS 14.1. Everything is working great.
     
  23. kennyk001

    kennyk001 Newbie
    Rank:
     #510
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015

    Jul 27, 2015
    12
    1
    25
    Male
    Can anybody confirm bugs are worked out with lineage custom ROM? Nandroid backup in twrp?
    I tried Armando's RR and extended roms. There is bugs with such.

    I can confirm no WiFi and camera (black screen) and screen timeout in display.
    Also no SD recognized and no nandroid backup able to complete, then goes black. Maybe other bugs. Only tested asop extended one.
    Im trying to test all 3 roms for bugs.
     
  24. GameTheory

    GameTheory Android Expert
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    3,525
    3,058
    433
    Male
    ???
    Well initially I had 3 small issues, all of which I easily fixed.

    1. Video recording did not work.
    Fixed this by installing Footej Camera

    2. Sound volume was too low.
    Fixed by installing the Viper4Android module in Magisk manager and adjusting some settings in V4A.

    3. Now this one is a nitpick and not really an issue. Swipe up gesture to unlock the lockscreen required too long of a swipe. From near bottom to the top which is too uncomfortable on such a large screen.
    Fixed by entering the following command in terminal emulator:
    Code (Text):
    1. settings put global HIC_enable 0
    After doing all of the above the rom is working flawlessly for me. However, your mileage may vary.
     
  25. kennyk001

    kennyk001 Newbie
    Rank:
     #510
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015

    Jul 27, 2015
    12
    1
    25
    Male
    1. Footej does me no justice, as I just have a black screen.
    2. Thank good for viper( cause hardware is shit).
    3. Same here, it seems when you flick fast rather than long it will resolve. But I'll try command.

    I wonder why mileage would vary so much, this is a metropcs carrier locked phone.

    Maybe I should reach out to Armando but I don't know how to make logs (if that's even necessary).
     
    Marchaun Carr likes this.

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro

Share This Page

Loading...