1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][UNOFFICIAL] Lineage OS 14.1 for ZTE ZMAX PRO

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by armandop_, Sep 9, 2018.

  1. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    86
    63
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    Finally Here!
    Firstly thanks everyone who helped me test this!
    It is a work in progress so don't expect much ;)

    Device Tree: https://github.com/armandopartida0/android_device_zte_urd
    Kernel Tree: https://github.com/armandopartida0/android_kernel_zte_urd/tree/cm-14.1-test
    Vendor Tree: https://github.com/armandopartida0/vendor_zte_urd

    Latest (Will upload link when new version is out): https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=1322778262904004195

    Working:
    • Data
    • Calls (no VoLTE yet)
    • SMS
    • MMS
    • Wifi
    • Bluetooth
    • Screen (XD)
    • Buttons
    • Volume (Soundcloud does not work for some reason)
    • Fingerprint
    • Camera (No video record)
    • GPS
    • Everything else not mentioned in Not Working (I hope)
    Not Working:
    • Flash Notification Toggle (some 3rd party apps work)
    • Video Recording
    • VoLTE
    • Soundcloud music app
    • Hotspot
    • You tell me :)
    How to Flash:
    1. Make sure you are rooted by following this guide: https://androidforums.com/threads/new-root-method-for-z981-zmax-pro.1284305/
    2. Boot into TWRP
    3. Wipe system, data, cache, internal storage
    4. Flash lineage zip
    5. GAPPS (Optional)
    6. Flash MAGISK
    7. DONE!
    Screenshots:
    Screenshot_20180909-160850.png
    Screenshot_20180909-160858.png
    Screenshot_20180909-160934.png
    DO NOT DONATE UNLESS YOU WANT TO: https://www.paypal.me/APartida332

     

    Advertisement

    #1 armandop_, Sep 9, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
    GameTheory, tube517 and Y314K like this.
  2. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    86
    63
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    By the way I am currently in school so don't get scared if I don't respond immediately ;)
     
  3. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    86
    63
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    New build 9/12/18
    *FM Radio now works
    *Button lights now work
    *Live Display support
     
    Jamt09 likes this.
  4. Jamt09

    Jamt09 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017

    Mar 10, 2017
    1
    1
    6
    Thank you Armandop for continue working on this ROM.
    I have an issue with sound in Lineage 14.1 20180909 I don't know if it is a known problem or not but when I play a game, let's say, War Robots or PUBG no sound comes out the speaker nor when I insert a normal Headphone. However, when I try to use Bluetooth headphones the in-game sound works. Also I tried other games like Field Runners and for some reason the sound works.
    I have no problems with sound while playing music or movies; The problem only happens with certain types of games.
    I will test build 20180912 tomorrow to see if the problem still persists.
     
    armandop_ likes this.
  5. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    86
    63
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    Thanks for letting me know! I will let you guys know when the build includes a fix for that
     
    chicanovega likes this.
  6. cloudxddd

    cloudxddd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015

    Jun 2, 2015
    1
    1
    15
    I'm also having the same problem but also it seem to hitch in some apps if it can not play the sound
     
    chicanovega likes this.
  7. Shadow_OG

    Shadow_OG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018

    Oct 15, 2018
    2
    1
    15
    When I Flashed It it would be stuck on the loading screen and would boot.PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!! WIN_20181015_18_12_12_Pro (2).jpg


    Email me with fixes:sharibsaad108@gmail.com
     
  8. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    86
    63
    43
    Male
    Student
    South Carolina
    You have to flash magisk
     
    oscar112709 likes this.
  9. Shadow_OG

    Shadow_OG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018

    Oct 15, 2018
    2
    1
    15
    thanks
     
    tkhual likes this.
  10. Sieze

    Sieze Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    7
    5
    16
    Male
    FaT. Flash and Tinker
    Somewhere chillin in norcal.
    Working great so far. It is so nice to actually own my device lol. one note though is the ROM has the USB host xml and i know officially the phone dose Not have USB otg support but does the phone actually support usb otg? i cant get my rtl-sdr to be recognized or any usb item really. would a powered otg work or is it straight up not going to do anything but charge and sync via usb port?
     
  11. user56

    user56 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018

    Oct 27, 2018
    1
    1
    15
    Long time lurker here. Thank you for porting this ROM to this phone.

    Had anyone been having the issue where you set the phone's sleep time to anything longer than a few seconds and the screen turns off quickly anyway. For example, I set the sleep setting to 30 minutes. I put my phone down and the screen shots of very quickly.

    Also, does anyone have the original stock MetroPCS 6.0.1 ROM that can be flashed via TWRP?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
    gameelster likes this.
  12. krlosBlind

    krlosBlind Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018

    Oct 23, 2018
    1
    1
    15
    ¿Alguien tiene un Backup o la ROM original de MetroPCS 6.0.1 que se puede flashear a través de TWRP?

    Does anyone have a Backup or the original ROM of MetroPCS 6.0.1 that can be flashed through TWRP?
     
    gameelster likes this.
  13. oscar112709

    oscar112709 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #371
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    107
    7
    36
    orlando fl
    I tried 3 roms this one so far is the best for zte zmax pro metropcs, just 2 issues I really need hotspot real bad & my rear camera not working. I found a app for torch light works great.
     
    gameelster likes this.
  14. gameelster

    gameelster Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018

    Oct 28, 2018
    9
    2
    16
    please do you have original metropcs backup ? i want to restore modem firmware for my zmax pro ,,,, i was flashed z max modem.zip by a mistake in my max pro,.... and now phone can't read sim , wifi , blow tooth
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro

Share This Page

Loading...