1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Viper 4G 2.0.0 and beyond

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SamuraiBigEd, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    I flashed the new radio and pri at work earlier, waiting on the phone to charge back up then I am going to reflash the rom and see what happens.

    I'm not having camera issues, just Gallery, it keeps saying "No Photos Found".
     

    Advertisement

    NaterTots likes this.
  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Most people are having no trouble, according to the XDA thread.

    We all seemed to face something, in my case, I didn't clear data, you know.

    I wonder if it's an error in Aroma wiping properly, or something weird (I don't want to throw rocks at Aroma). Just saying, what if it's something subtle with different manifestations?

    Anyway, if trouble persists, maybe try to clear both caches, zip align, and fix permissions from recovery.

    You're s-off, correct?
     
    SamuraiBigEd likes this.
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    BTW, it's official, I'm an idiot.

    DSP Manager has libraries that I lost when system was formatted. Reflash, no problems.

    Also, you can turn off that annoying Beats notification and restore the range of Beats settings found in 1.0.0. I'll post links if anyone is interested.
     
    NaterTots and SamuraiBigEd like this.
  5. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    I did both caches, a factory reset, a wipe then reload and did a full wipe during the reload. I did not load up my apps or data yet, went ahead and did the OTA (it feels so weird saying that) beforehand and all seems fine now.

    I think I may manually set everything up a little at a time to see if it was a conflict. Everything is backed up so I haven't lost anything.

    I think you may be on to something about subtle differences manifesting.

    And yes, I am s-off!
     
    argedion, NaterTots and EarlyMon like this.
  6. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    whats below idiot cause there is where I be :D
     
  7. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Get rid of Beats notification -

    I did that.

    To get back the old Beats settings -

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=32227241

    I still prefer DSP Manager, but for those who like Beats, there you go.
     
    NaterTots, SamuraiBigEd and argedion like this.
  8. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    Good, you can keep me company!:p:D
     
  9. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Rocking the camera on this. It's actually working properly so far.

    Stock rooted it would click like crazy and take 2 pictures. Even the HQ camera mod would act "weird" for me. This seems to work. I'm going to knock on wood just to be safe. :)

    I haven't read the thread over at XDA, but has any progress been made on the Linkify nonsense?
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    No news on the linkify front. :(
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Granite1, NaterTots, argedion and 2 others like this.
  12. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    It appears that I am missing Mail notifications on wifi, but gmail is ok.

    :thinking:
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  13. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    I don't use the stock email I use gmail and hotmail and I get notified by both on wifi and 3g. so definitely sounding like a stock issue.
     
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    suprmallet reported a gmail notification issue.
     
  15. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    Does he have the firmware updates?
     
  16. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Dunno.

    I do know that I agree with a suggestion made at XDA -

    Edit /etc/init.d/21viperrom

    Comment out the read_ahead_kb line.

    Mine runs noticeably faster now.
     
  17. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    That controls sd card read ahead buffering.

    I have Boat Browser set to cache to the sd card.

    The performance difference in that and my forum apps is astounding.

    I was ready to bail on this for lack of responsiveness and the linkify nonsense.

    I can wait a little bit on the linkify nonsense now.

    This screams.
     
  18. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    When you say "comment out" does this mean delete, or something else?
     
  19. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    Put a # in front of the line. That is the bash comment indicator
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  20. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    Can this be done in terminal emulator or should it be done from the pc in ADB?
     
  21. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    If you have a text editor on the phone it can be done through that. Just save an unedited copy if you need to change it later.
     
    SamuraiBigEd likes this.
  22. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    OK just tested it out and apparently I am not getting email alerts on wifi, I do get Gmail.

    After going over the XDA thread yesterday I did notice a lot of similar little problems, I am thinking Early may be on to something about "something subtle with different manifestations." Acore crash, gallery issue, notification issues are a few of the quoted problems, there were more but I can't remember them off hand after just one cup of coffee.
     
    Granite1, ocnbrze and argedion like this.
  23. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    Did my first OTA ever now am 2.01 with viper. Think it may be a tad over rated :p

    BIG +1 to Early for the ringtone fix find. That worked well for me.

    not sure what the update fixes as for me I really wasn't having the issues others have been having. Guess I'm one of the lucky ones this go around. I don't use stock email though so can't say if I had problems with that or not as I uninstalled it

    I did the firmware update yesterday and I think it actually helped with 3g.
     
    NaterTots likes this.
  24. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    The 2.0.1 was something minor as I recall, to do with Rosie maybe.
     
  25. suprmallet

    suprmallet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    My gmail began to work at some point, weird.

    However, now when I try to access my phone I get "process android.acore.process stopped" or something like that. I'm wiping my cache now and if that doesn't work, I'm going to flash the new firmware and radios.
     

Share This Page

Loading...