1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][WIP] BACKside ROM (CM7) + Green Machine Theme

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JerryScript, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas

    Advertisement

    a5pe4 likes this.
  2. FabioCZ

    FabioCZ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi, I have been using this ROM for a while and love it. I've got a problem though - when I update from 0825 to 0919, I can not sync with my Google account (the previous settings from 0825 are not saved, and when I go to Settings->Accounts & Sync -> add account, there is no option for a Google account). I am also missing the Weather & News widget.

    thanks
     
  3. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA
    Did you remember to re-flash gapps?
     
  4. BobZhome

    BobZhome Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    138
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    351
    625
    138
    Male
    MA
    Try flashing the newest Gapps: http://goo-inside.me/gapps/gapps-gb-20110828-signed.zip
     
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  5. FabioCZ

    FabioCZ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    weddle and BobZhome-> thanks, it worked just fine :)
     
  6. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Super user updated in the market today.
     
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  7. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    All "V" are not created equal. Has to do with the manufacturing of the tiny processor.
    If some member is having force closures and process system errors it can only be two things 1. Didn't wipe and format everything they should have.
    2. CPU speed is to high for there "V"

    If I jump up to the same CPU speed you can on the initial boot up of the ROM/update without a couple of reboots on it then my system will freeze,randomly reboot,or just act plum goofy.
    I think nightstalkr has a processor in the similar state that mine is in.
     
  8. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    EDIT: I didn't look below his post. Time to get some shut eye time
     
  9. nitestalkr

    nitestalkr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    That's the problem, I used to be able to run 100% fine at 825, hell, I was able to run at 844, until this build(and yes I did wipe/format everything), but then again I guess running at 825 day in and day out, only turning my phone off to swap batteries when it died probably took its toll. Although it never over heated, I guess "abusing" my V like that wasn't such a good idea, and from now on, I'll only raise the speed if needed, I'm perfectly happy running at 7XX for now.
    and I lol'd at "all 'V' are not created equal" not sure why I thought it was so funny.
     
  10. cammykool

    cammykool Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,048
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,048
    267
    183
    Aurora CO
    workds on the VS with the S screens
     
  11. cammykool

    cammykool Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,048
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,048
    267
    183
    Aurora CO
    and there is a pro version now? whats the diffrence?
     
  12. cunhamv

    cunhamv Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    11
    3
    16
    Switched to BobZhome's rom (7/25 build) to check it out and I'm loving it. Stable and smooth like butter at 864hz (used to always get a auto reboot when used the camera at 864hz, not anymore). Minfreemanager gets FC all the time though (even with much lower CPU speeds). Also, would like to see more free RAM :). Great Job overall
     
  13. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA

    Apparently you can back up apps with the pro version, and there's some other stuff, bit I didn't really read the notice that popped up when I updated. It looks cooler though I think
     
  14. cammykool

    cammykool Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,048
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,048
    267
    183
    Aurora CO
    true true....
     
  15. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Some security things like password on permissions and stuff
     
  16. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    I think I've found the safest and highest I can leave it at without experiencing ANY auto-reboots is 768 performance. I think it gets the job done even with gaming ^_^

    Also, I was reading some reviews on the new update for Superuser. Some people are having troubles after the update? Has anyone updated their Superuser and experienced any problems?
     
  17. cammykool

    cammykool Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,048
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,048
    267
    183
    Aurora CO
    working fine
     
  18. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Run it and it will tell you to update make sure you do.
     
  19. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA

    Yeah the only problem i've had with it is when I first updated the app, I didn't update the binary too. it didn't work until I did that, but afterwards everything seemed fine
     
  20. yogi-4

    yogi-4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    263
    82
    53
    Truck Driver
    Steeler Country
    Yeah, updated mine too and it works fine. No problems.
     
  21. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Having an issue with ringtones. I pulled my uSD to do some testing with Rom Manager and when I put my regular card back into the phone none of my ring tones work. I have them all on /mnt/sdcard/media/audio and then /ringtones /alarm /notifications.

    I can browse to these folders and see the files and play them. But I can't select them as ring tones. Hoping there is an easy fix for this.
     
  22. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    What's a uSD??

    and I thought they were supposed to be in /system/media/audio?
    Oh and if you use GoSMSPro, you can use it to select your ringtone, alarm, and notification which can then be set as any of your music. That's not really an easy fix if you aren't using GoSMSPro already.. =/
     
  23. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    u=micro, uSD = microSDCard

    A reboot should fix that, if not, I would suggest moving the ringtones to the system/media/audio/ringtones folder, this should prevent any issues with removing your sdcard.
     
  24. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA
    Lol so I was checking stats on my phone when I found this >.>

    [​IMG]

    The good news is My TWS is 0%! Lmao
     
  25. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    Is it safe to uninstall ADW Launcher? >_<
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...