1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][WIP] BACKside ROM (CM7) + Green Machine Theme

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JerryScript, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. yogi-4

    yogi-4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    263
    82
    53
    Truck Driver
    Steeler Country
    I get my gapps here.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mikeyr29

    mikeyr29 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    anyone having any problems with phone calls being hung up on? my phone worked fantastically until today. all of a sudden (with good service mind you) the call just hangs up. it didnt give me the "call was dropped" logo and im not pressing end call by accident. when i receive a call and answer it, it hangs up almost immediately. when i place a call i get about 10 seconds and then it hangs up. this is extraordinarily aggravating. any suggestions?
     
  3. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    Umm, yeah, I'll look again when I get home from work, but I looked at the kitchen the other day, and couldn't make heads or tails of it. I'm pretty sure it's wants you to know what files change the thing your trying to mod, and pull the files out of the rom and alot of other scary things. If it was a simple 'I want this, so I click it and then pick changes to make, then click done and download' id be OK, but it looked terribly complex to me :(

    EDIT: ok, I'm an idiot, its not that hard. That being said, I made a zip to allow for status bar transparency, but it didn't work. got the status (0) error or whatever. Followed the directions on the kitchen page to fix it, still doesn't work. just says installation aborted. I had no idea what to do on the summary page, so I just sort of winged it-im guessing i didnt do it right. Or i did something wrong when i replaced the file in the zip to correct the error. Winzip came up with a whole page of options to set when adding the file, and again, had no idea what to choose, so winged it. blah.
     
  4. KOAM

    KOAM Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    100
    18
    38
    Male
    Southern Cali.
    I just wanted to give big thanks to JerryScript, AndyOpie and everyone else here for making it so easy (and fun, after the initial cautiousness) to root. It's breathed new life into an already great phone.

    The one problem I had with the stock phone was having enough space for apps, and now I have way more room than I could have imagined after rooting and using Link2SD. The only thing I have to do now is find the sweet spot with overclocking vs battery life.

    Thanks guys!
     
  5. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL

    VM is having an issue, check the thread here: http://androidforums.com/lg-optimus-v/425696-help-calls-ending-before-they-begin.html
     
    mikeyr29 likes this.
  6. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL

    ROFL!!!!!!!!

    I searched for gapps earlier and I saw that link. I didn't open it because I thought it was a porn site hahaha. :p
     
  7. mikeyr29

    mikeyr29 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
  8. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    Flashing to the newest gapps didn't help with the status bar problem. :(
     
  9. a5pe4

    a5pe4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    348
    63
    53
    Seriously, was "goo inside me gapps" done on purpose?
     
  10. a5pe4

    a5pe4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    348
    63
    53
    I also have the disappearing status bar problem after wiping and resetting everything to try to fix my MMS.

    edit: I rebooted and it seems to work fine. However, I think I'm gonna reboot again to see if it happens again and then reset and wipe everything if for no reason than to just see if I can prevent it from happening after flashing the first time.
     
  11. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL

    *Howls with laughter!*
     
  12. yogi-4

    yogi-4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    263
    82
    53
    Truck Driver
    Steeler Country
    LOL, I never thought of it that way until you said that. I will say they had the gapps update way before the other site did.
     
  13. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Jerry: liking the new camera. Was having problems with the menu over lapping on the previous one.
     
    JerryScript likes this.
  14. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    The issue is probably with using WinZip, quite possibly the worst archive software ever made. Try using 7zip, and when you make any changes, be sure it is set to "store". That should fix your status (0) issue. ;)
     
    benslgdroid and sadielynn like this.
  15. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    I don't know what could be causing your status bar issues. Are you sure you don't have it set to be hidden in the settings menus?
     
  16. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    ok, I downloaded 7zip too, so ill try that. Thanks :) BTW, if all i did in UOT kitchen was select status bar, then "allow transparent status bar" and nothing else, that will just allow themes to make it transparent, not automatically make it transparent all the time, right?
     
  17. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    I didn't know that was a setting. Where is it ? Also what about the boot sound
     
  18. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL

    No sir. Didn't know it was a setting in there.

    I don't miss the boot sound lol.
     
  19. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    OK, i give up. I just can't figure it out. I don't exactly know how to replace a file in a zip i guess. If i unzip it and replace the file, the only option to re-zip it is to zip and email...i dont have an email account set up on this computer, so i can't email it to myself. I tried the "add to <name of zip>.zip", a load bar come up, fills and goes away, nothing come up letting me acutally add a file. If i try to just go into the zip and paste the file over the old one without unzipping it, it says the compressed file is invalid or corrupt. This was all tried with 7zip, BTW. this is why i used winzip the 1st time, it was the only way i could replace a file.

    i was just not meant to use UOT kitchen, it would seem
     
  20. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA

    When I had the problem, I checked to see if it was hidden and it wasn't. The status bar was still there, but there was nothing in it. Like no battery level or clock, just a blank bar.
     
  21. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    To extract/replace files with 7-zip, right click on the file, and under 7-zip select open archive. Drag the files you want out of it onto another folder or your desktop, you want the /system/app/SystemUI.apk and /system/frameworks/frameworks-res.apk. Upload those to UOT Kitchen and create your theme. Download the UOT Kitchen theme, put it on your sdcard, reboot into recovery, under the install section try toggling signature verification, then flash the UOT theme.

    I don't recommend making a theme chooser theme, it doesn't include all the changes you get from a flashable zip package.
     
    benslgdroid and sadielynn like this.
  22. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    On your computer if you go to Google and click on the Gmail link up top, it should ask you for your Gmail login and pass.. this is the same login and pass that you use for Gmail on your phone. ;)
     
  23. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    yeah, i got that, it just won't default to my gmail when wants to email the zip, it just brings up the peoplepc email program that came with the computer.
     
  24. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan

    Finally worked! Thank you! :D
     
  25. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    I think I know what you mean, but tell me if I'm wrong..

    How to Make Gmail your Default Email Program in Windows 7 : Sannsack.com

    If you're not running windows 7, I'm sure you can google to find out how to do this what a different version of windows.

    Or: In Firefox open Options > Applications > look for "mailto" and on the right find the dropdown box. Choose Gmail.

    Either of those helpful?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...