1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][WIP] BACKside ROM (CM7) + Green Machine Theme

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JerryScript, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    For Link2SD, when I check my storage space, it seems that application data and cache is still being saved onto my phone storage (not being moved to my sd-ext). I know it links the app, dalvik, and library files. Just not the app cache and app data. Unless I'm doing something wrong here.. o_O
     

    Advertisement

  2. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    New build is ready:

    BACKside-IHO-VM670-12162011.zip
    md5sum 86475633da10b0317a645fedd4dc5c18

    GreenMachineTheme-12162011.zip

    Changes:

    -Added option to change status bar background to one of three choices (requires reboot):

    ---Theme (or default background)
    ---Custom Color (can be semi to fully transparent)
    ---Transparent


    -Added center clock to ticker animation to prevent overlay caused by transparent backgrounds.
    (looks better this way too ;) )


    -Organized the CyanogenMod settings>>Interface>>Status bar tweaks menu into 4 categories:

    ---Status bar settings (appearance)
    ------Status bar appearance
    ------Status bar background color
    ------Status bar brightness controls

    ---Status bar clock settings
    ------Show clock
    ------Center clock
    ------Clock color
    ------AM/PM style

    ---Carrier label settings
    ------Compact carrier label
    ------Carrier label type
    ------Custom carrier label

    ---System icon settings
    ------Battery status style
    ------Alternate signal display
    ------Show headset icon

    While those smarter then I work out the kinks in ICS, I'll be continuing to add customization options. Next up, custom overscroll and edge glow colors.

    Thanks to Blarf, BobZhome, mrg666, kermikalelite, whyzor, bigsupersquid, leslieann, asadullah, the CM7 team, AOSP, and everyone I've left out, not to mention everyone who gives feedback and bug reports! ;)

    Happy Holidays!
     
    KOAM, Petrah, nitestalkr and 6 others like this.
  3. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Thanks for adding the md5sum. I'm down to just my "V" now and have to download at a slower speed than PC.
    Checked out good.
     
  4. bigsupersquid

    bigsupersquid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    174
    110
    68
    homemaker
    BFE MO
    I'm going to use this for more extended testing of tasssadar's multirom.
    aospCmod just doesn't cut it for the second bootable rom, and two versions of mirage iho isn't as cool as different gingerbread flavors.
    I'd try Harmonia, but don't want to use xionia redux kernel to handle froyo and gingerbread. and the existing structure of multirom requires the same kernel to be used for both roms.
     
  5. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    So which kernel are you using?
     
  6. bigsupersquid

    bigsupersquid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    174
    110
    68
    homemaker
    BFE MO
    since I'm only interested in gingerbread, I'm using bobzhome's integrated kernel from iho.
    not like I'm testing anything with pst's or froyo roms (I'd use picasticks remix kernel for those) or drewwalton's xionia redux to mix gb and froyo roms.

    tasssadar's multirom leaves the existing boot.img kernel and changes the ramdisk.
    it has a nifty boot manager that pops up after the silver lg.
    very cool, and i haven't noticed a single glitch yet from internal nand flash memory or running from a class 2 or class 6 sd card.
    soon I'll release it for others to test out. tasssadar says it's ok to share.
     
  7. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Oh, I am all over that like dead on Elvis! Let me know, I would so have a nerdgasm to play with that.
     
  8. 13oilerUp

    13oilerUp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    I'm having trouble keeping the status bar transparent after the lockscreen. When it's locked, its transparent but once I unlock it, it goes solid again.
     
  9. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Give it a reboot or two, the images get cached.
     
  10. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Just a quick note, I've managed to get Quicksilver updated. I haven't really had many downloads of the other themes, so I'll probably not update them. Invi and Corsair will get updates, they were Christmas presents, but Agent Orange is done.
     
  11. 13oilerUp

    13oilerUp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    Rebooted 3 times, still same problem. Could it just be a bad flash?
     
  12. djthebogan

    djthebogan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    179
    43
    43
    I'm noticing the same thing on mine. It is transparent at lockscreen, then goes solid black on home screen, If i open internet browser it goes to white, which i think is normal for transparent? I also have my theme installed over it. Maybe that could be it? I will try rebooting a few more times
     
  13. djthebogan

    djthebogan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    179
    43
    43
    Figured out I had to uncheck 16bit transparency and that fixed it. I've noticed the image behind the bar sometimes glitches though when scrolling through screens and doesn't sync up. It makes the image just a few pixels off from the wallpaper.
     
    brotherswing and JerryScript like this.
  14. cammykool

    cammykool Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,048
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,048
    267
    183
    Aurora CO
    hey jerry just a thought you should make an ICS theme like you did with green macine i would flash!
     
  15. northeimcustom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    i was coming from the the 11202011 ish rom... i ran one reboot first then flashed the theme

    i ended up just not running the theme....

    as far as clocking i was at 245 and 480 and the ondemand governor

    after i didnt use the theme i switched to 480 and 786 and was trying different governors and havent found a winner yet.....

    everything seems to drain the battery fast!
     
  16. 13oilerUp

    13oilerUp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    Man, that didn't work either. Mine was unchecked to begin with so I tried checking it, rebooting, then unchecking it and rebooting. Still same problem.
     
  17. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    13oilerUp likes this.
  18. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    I thought you didn't flash because you kept messing it up.
     
  19. 13oilerUp

    13oilerUp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    For some reason, the transparent status bar works when I use a live wallpaper. Once I switch back to a normal wallpaper, the black status bar is back.
     
  20. G19

    G19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    648
    102
    93
    I don't want to point out the obvious, just want to help problem solve. The background you're using isn't black or doesn't have a black bar on top does it?
     
  21. 13oilerUp

    13oilerUp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    lol no, wish that was it though.
     
  22. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Hey Jerry, I noticed something odd. I was working on the update for Corsair, and all of my test builds crashed the status bar at boot. I'm tracking down exactly what triggers it. I'll let you know what I find out.
     
    JerryScript likes this.
  23. cammykool

    cammykool Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,048
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,048
    267
    183
    Aurora CO
    when i went back to stock it was the phone that was the issue so I'm going to best buy within the next few days to get it swapped then ill give the new one a few days to make sure everything working right and ill flash accordingly it would be coll to see a flash able ics theme just saying
     
  24. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    For everyone having issues with the new transparent status bar options, if you are using ADW Launcher, you need to uncheck the Wallpaper hack in settings.

    Settings>>ADW settings>>System prefrences>>Wallpaper hack (uncheck it)

    TBH, I don't know what that hack is supposed to fix in the first place. ;)
     
    13oilerUp and brotherswing like this.
  25. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    There are similar settings in GO Launcher and I think Launcher Pro as well, probably under "advanced settings" that need to be checked or unchecked to make transparency work. I don't know the exact setting names, but futz with your display or advanced launcher options if your having problems. Ive not flashed this build yet (lazy today,lol), but Ive been using my own transparency mod for a few months now and had the same issues. Stopped using Launcher Pro Plus because I could not get it to work consistantly with the transparency. GO and ADW EX seem to work fine once you get your settings right tho.

    editited to add: for GO launcher, you need to enable high quality drawing under advanced settings
     
    grim990, brotherswing and JerryScript like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...