1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][WIP] BACKside ROM (CM7) + Green Machine Theme

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JerryScript, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    I like V6, but curiosity always gets the better of me. I've been using Ram Manager from the market. For techno rocks like me, it's user interface is simply and straight forward. Not as many options, but seems to play well with BACKside. It does smooth out and make the screen pretty responsive. Sometimes,a little to responsive when scrolling down the posts in a thread.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Enroll

    Enroll Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011

    Aug 23, 2011
    266
    19
    38
    how do i remove the boot sound its getting annoying now -_-
     
  3. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Using a root capable file manager, delete/rename/replace the following file:
    /system/media/android_audio.mp3
     
  4. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Edit-- Initial feedback after this warning shows it's an isolated problem with my phone, which is reasonable with all the flashing, tweaking, and testing. Please test your camera to be sure!

    Warning!!!--- If you are running the 1221 build of BACKside, please test your camera now. I'm having trouble with mine not responding. I don't have time to troubleshoot before Xmas, and I know many people will be wanting to take pics/vids with their phones.

    Please revert to the 1216 build if you have any issues with the camera, I don't want to be responsible for missed memories.


    Hopefully it's just an isolated problem with my phone, no one else has reported issues with the camera on 1221 yet. I just want to be proactive and try to keep anyone from having an unpleasant xmas experience. ;)
     
    exProphecy likes this.
  5. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Mine works fine. Just took a picture of my foot.
     
    JerryScript likes this.
  6. Kirurus

    Kirurus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    98
    23
    18
    Chicago, IL
    My camera is also still functional.
     
    JerryScript likes this.
  7. a5pe4

    a5pe4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    348
    63
    53
    For some reason my wifi stopped working a few hours ago. It shows all the networks I've used but says I'm out of range for all of them. when i turn on the wifi it just keeps saying connecting. wtf do i do? I've rebooted, wiped, battery pulled and i have no idea what to do now! Any help would be appreciated!
     
  8. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    If you can verify your network is working then turn both your router and phone off for 5-10 minutes. Then turn both back on.
     
  9. a5pe4

    a5pe4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    348
    63
    53
    I know the network is working because other people can connect. I am at a hotel right now. I can't figure out what's wrong with the phone.
     
  10. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    There router is not recognizing your phone.
    I doubt you can convince them to turn there router off. Try doing an install of your backup. If that doesn't work do a fresh install.
    After going to the market app and signing in, try to connect to there WiFi.
     
  11. unknownsoldi

    unknownsoldi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    130
    16
    38
    I had a similar situation last night. My friend's router was working fine. Tried entering the router info into my phone multiple times. Kept getting the same thing. Out of range, connecting..., etc. Finally got it to connect after rebooting my phone.
     
  12. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL

    Just got back from vacation last month... Every hotel I was at forced me to open a web page (hotels web site) and agree to the terms and other blobbity blah blah blah before it would allow me to connect. Is the hotel you're at similar and if so, did you try this step?
     
  13. a5pe4

    a5pe4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    348
    63
    53
    It isn't. There is no password verification here :(
     
  14. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Hey Jerry, I've got a question for you. You mentioned a while ago that you use a mini bluetooth keyboard with your OV. If you don't mind me asking, what brand is it, and did you get from Amazon? I've been shopping for one ever since I read your post, and just got an Amazon gift card for Christmas. The rub is most of what I've seen get pretty poor reviews for lousy quality, no driver support, etc. If anybody else here has one or has experience with these, I'm all ears. I'd love to hear some opinions.
     
  15. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Here's the thread I found that keyboard in, and I still use it from time to time, and I still think it's one of the best purchases I've made accessory-wise. Got it for $12, I post about my experience in post #13. ;)
    ebay mini-bluetooth keyboard - Android Forums at AndroidCentral.com
     
    AndyOpie150 and brotherswing like this.
  16. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Thanks, that's exactly the kind of hands on info I was looking for!
     
  17. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    HEY I have this same one! I use it for my HP Touchpad =D
     
  18. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Hey JerryScript. I have the live logcat lite running on the boot screen.
    How do I get the live dmesg on the splash screen?
     
  19. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    I don't know if you can with the lite versions, I use the paid versions (costs about a beer each, love that note from the dev, who wouldn't buy someone a beer for helping them out? ;) ), which allow you to setup a split screen with both outputs, and tapping on the screen will cycle through dmesg, logcat, splitscreen. ;)
     
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  20. roblax

    roblax Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    My camera works fine, but "gallery" is no longer working properly. It links to picasa, but "loses" the pictures on my phone. I rebooted and they came back, but then "disappeared" again. They're still on the phone in other words, but gallery doesn't show them. Only a problem since the 12/21 build.
     
  21. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea

    I ditched gallery months ago before I even rooted and have quick pic. Best gallery app available.
     
    roblax likes this.
  22. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    Yes, I've also had numerous problems with Gallery. switched over to Quickpic a while ago and so should everyone else! =D

    brotherswing, was it you who said you used s2e? I'm trying out s2e on this build for the first time. When I was using Link2SD, my Quadrant score was around 1300-1400. When I use s2e, I am now getting 1600-1700! XD Anyways, my only problem (which is pretty important) is my dalvik cache isn't being moved over to my sd-ext even after reboot. How do I fix this?
     
  23. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
  24. philetus

    philetus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    31
    3
    16
    Merry Christmas Jerry and all.

    When texting you get words pop up.
    My wife just told me after I was "playing" with her phone, she no longer gets them. Is there an easy fix for this?

    Thanks
     
  25. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    I think you're remembering it incorrectly. I use Link2SD, and previously used App2SD.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...