1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][WIP] Froyo-TOE Current: 20110430 (Based on Official 2.2 ROM!)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pip2kk, May 1, 2011.

  1. pip2kk

    pip2kk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    • Author: etnie aka pip2kk
    • Current Version: 20110430
    • Description: This is a modified version of the ROM released on the Tapout branded MetroPCS Huawei Ascend. This is based on Android 2.2. Huawei, Cricket and MetroPCS, once again wouldn't do it. So we did!
    • Original Website: Froyo-TOE - Prepaid Android
    • Support Forums: Forums - Prepaid Android

    This is for MetroPCS currently ONLY!!!


    What Works

    • Sound
    • Touchscreen
    • Lights
    • Display/touchscreen
    • Hardware keys/trackball
    • Bluetooth
    • GPS
    • Gsensors
    • Radio/Service/Data
    • Google Apps
    • USB mounting
    • Camera
    • Froyo's Apps2SD
    • MMS (for MetroPCS)
    • Root
    • Wifi

    What Doesn't Work

    • MMS/Data for Cricket

    Donate


    Credits

    • Many thanks to Anduiril for purchasing the TOE Ascend!
    • Thanks to the multiple testers, including (but not limited to) Rain, PlayfulGod, LinuxGeek, Tokenpoke and Anduiril!

    Changelog

    • 20110430
      • Fixed updater-script.
      • Fixed Root.
      • Fixed Wifi.
      • Fixed MMS for MetroPCS.
      • Fixed Data for MetroPCS.

    Download Links

     

    Advertisement

  2. Ascend_45204

    Ascend_45204 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    141
    17
    58
    Ohio
    Thank you Everyone for Working on this and getting it out there for Everyone When the Data Works For Cricket I will try it out. You Guys are Awesome
     
  3. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    do we need to do anythign different to install it unlike the other roms?
     
  4. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    it'll flash like any other rom. takes a little while on first boot.
     
  5. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    im going to retry it again this morning, i downloaded the file to my phone last night instead of my comp like i had for the other 3. then i opened file manager and moved the file from download and put it in the main part. when i tried to install in cmr it said it could not open it that it was bad. so right now im putting it on my comp and just reflashed back to icarus from cm6 so i can drag it into my phone. im very interested in seeing how different it is from cm6.
     
  6. one80bysummer1

    one80bysummer1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    138
    27
    43
    CCTV Truck Operator
    Holiday, FL

    Post your findings if you could. I'm interested also.
     
  7. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    in comparison to CM6, slow n plain.
     
  8. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    ok it doing it the way described above it worked and is currently installing update on my phone. i will post back any issues as soon as its up and running!
     
  9. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,195
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Is this rooted by default with bloatware removed?
     
  10. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    yes.
     
    Gmash likes this.
  11. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    ok. first flash of final build... test 1.


    was unable to acquire root access for titbu.

    had wallpaper from cm6 (a custom one i put on) i've gotten this before on other flashes, fault of phone, not of rom.

    everything works. metamorph made me crash though.
     
  12. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    yup only a few of the stock apps are left like docs to go. I installed root explorer and was able to grant it su n deleted a few things from system/app,so root works. Its not de'odex'd and dont know if pip plans on doing that or not.
     
    Gmash likes this.
  13. Acid burns

    Acid burns Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    71
    1
    36
    Male
    Nonyah
    Tampa,fl
    Im a bit lost in how i but this on my phone exactly,whats the correct steps?
     
  14. Dsanders77

    Dsanders77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    196
    52
    53
    Freelance writer and Tech Blogger
    Georgetown, TX
    So this is basically an "Icarus", just based on 2.2? If so, once this gets running on Cricket, the beers on me Pip.
     
  15. wayne137

    wayne137 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    395
    38
    43
    Highe School
    Florida
    does this have flash
     
  16. pip2kk

    pip2kk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    This is just the android 2.2 rom they released with the tapout ascend edition. I don't think you should have to pay for an android update. So here's the official MORE OR LESS Android 2.2 for the Huawei Ascend.

    FU MetroPCS!

    I removed all that stupid TapouT stuff and yes it is rooted! Install it like any other ROM. This is a FINAL release really, I have no way to do many bug fixes with out the source code.
     
  17. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,195
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    The Ascend will never have flash, ever, period, no matter what. Yes, that is my final answer, Regis.
     
    MoneyHoarder87 likes this.
  18. Dsanders77

    Dsanders77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    196
    52
    53
    Freelance writer and Tech Blogger
    Georgetown, TX
    So Cricket is dead until we see the code that's mentioned in the sticky?
     
  19. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    nah that he can do ;)
     
  20. Dsanders77

    Dsanders77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    196
    52
    53
    Freelance writer and Tech Blogger
    Georgetown, TX
    Busting out the beer money...
     
    Gmash likes this.
  21. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    Everything was working great until I tried to restore from titanium back up my history eraser app. It froze and would not do anythinng. Titanium kept forseclosing so I uninstalled it and reinstalled it then it froze again with task manager open it rebooted it self and I got a I'm error cannot make calls unless emergency. So I flash back to cm6 and I get inser sd card. Is my phine done or can it be fixed?
     
  22. pip2kk

    pip2kk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011


    WHY would you restore apps from a different operating system? beyond me.

    flash back to stock.



    btw this is an error with the rom, not something i plan on fixing, even if i could. remember i just made this work on the other ascends. i made no real changes to the rom heh. it's STOCK plus rooted with tapout apps removed.
     
  23. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    do i have to flash back to stock or the stock backup i had saved. i think i saw a stock flash zip around here somewhere
     
  24. immrpablo

    immrpablo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    datas not working metro pcs also no place to add/edit apn settings help please
     
  25. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    no need to edit settings and it does work I tested it along with many others. Retrace your steps make sure you didnt miss sumtin or did sumtin wrong.
     

Share This Page

Loading...