1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support ROM'ed Phone, Factory Fresh, No ClockworkMod No Google Play

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by webmanoffesto, May 31, 2013.

  1. webmanoffesto

    webmanoffesto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    33
    2
    16
    I ROM'ed my phone with CynogenMod 10.1.0 RC3. When I did that I got a "failure" message when I attempted to install GApps (I think it was a partial download). I continued with the ROM anyway. But now I have essentially a Factory fresh phone but I don't have Clockwork Mod or Google Play installed.

    So how can I now install the correctly downloaded GApps? I also don't see how to go back to my previous ROM.

    I ROM'ed my phone because I was getting the ("unfortunately, .... has stopped") for many programs again.

    The problem is also that if I go to Google Play (in the browser on my phone or on my desktop PC) I can't install any of the Apps I had because they are "already installed" and anyway I don't have the Google Play downloader on my phone.

    Help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. webmanoffesto

    webmanoffesto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    33
    2
    16
    I sideloaded ClockworkMod ROM Manager.
    (System Settings / check "Unkown Sources" to allow them; dowloaded the .apk and opened it with FileManager)
    Used that to get ClockworkMod Recovery
    Booted into Recovery and ROM'ed CyanogenMod and the correctly downloaded GAapps.
    I now have a happy phone.
     
  3. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Glad you got it figured out. I was just about to chip in my advice, but it seems you found what I was going to suggest anyways. :thumbup:
     
  4. webmanoffesto

    webmanoffesto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    33
    2
    16
    The real question is why these "unfortunately, .... has stopped" error messages keep coming back even after I ROM and do
    - Factory Reset
    - Clear Cache
    - Clear Dalvik cache
     
  5. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,778
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,778
    3,758
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Try fixing your permissions in recovery :) 9 times out of 10 it'll fix those fc's
     
  6. webmanoffesto

    webmanoffesto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    33
    2
    16
    Can you be more specific. I don't know what that is or how to do it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...