1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [?]Roms and Programming

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Steven58, Oct 29, 2010.

  1. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Tia for answering my questions.


    Can someone tell me:

    1) Do I have to re-program my phone every time I flash a new rom? If so, why?

    2) Do I have to re-program my phone every time I restore a backed-up rom?

    3) Do I have to re-program my phone every time I add theming of any kind?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    1. If the ROM requires you to format system then yes.
    2. No.
    3. No.
     
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Ok.. makes sense. Got it. TY. That was easy. ;)
     
  4. Cetrian

    Cetrian Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    19
    2
    16
    Computer & Electrical Engineer
    Tampa, FL, USA
    This and other valuable nuggets of information should be put in some sort of FAQ.
     
  5. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    You should probably suggest that to a guide or something. ...


    Wait. .. what? ;):p
     
  6. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,067
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,067
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Actually... the answer to# 1 is wrong. If you have to do a factory reset you will have to program again. But not if you have to wipe data or cache.
     
  7. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Um.... will the definitive answer please stand up? ;)
     
  8. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I "oops'd" on the data, it is just system, sorry....:(

    I'll fix my post.
     
  9. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    ok got it...makes total sense. thnks guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...