1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Root access but not rooted???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zacofLOW, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. zacofLOW

    zacofLOW Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    nevada
    Hi everyone, im new here!

    So I cracked the screen on my evo and took it to get repaired, they could not repair it so it was replaced.

    The Evo I got has synergy ROM and superuser already. So I thought it was already rooted for some odd reason. I tryed to change a .ogg file and it told me that I couldnt because it is read only, so I am not rooted right?

    Well I then used terminal emulator to check if I was rooted and got something I've never seen, I then used Root Check and it says I am.

    I am super confused please help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,815
    443
    Male
    Yes you are rooted .
    Terminal emulator is usually
    $
    after you execute su command it becomes
    #
    which gives you super users rights'

    When you root phone you gain superuser access only
    It doesn't make all system folders re-writable from read-only .

    Assuming you are trying to access /system/audio
    you will have to mount /system/audio (or /system ) all together in rewritable mode
    it will (may) be as follows (In terminal emulator)
    $su
    #mount -o rw,remount /system
    OR (If mount is not linked to toolbox)
    #busybox mount -o rw,remount /system
     
    ocnbrze and 9to5cynic like this.
  3. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Yep, Karandpr nailed it.

    Though I once had CM7 on a rooted evo without SU permissions :O that was weird. Nothing a re-flash didn't fix.
     
  4. zacofLOW

    zacofLOW Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    nevada
    So just reflash?....sorry im a noob lol
     
  5. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,815
    443
    Male
    First run su command in terminal emulator
    If $ changes to # then you are rooted and toolbox is intact
    Then run

    #mount -o rw,remount /system
    OR (If mount is not linked to toolbox)
    #busybox mount -o rw,remount /system

    to access /system

    If you dont like playing with terminal ,I will suggest Root Explorer(paid) or Super manager (free) apps



    If $ doesn't change to # then still you are rooted but your tool box is a mess
    then you will require a reflash
     
  6. zacofLOW

    zacofLOW Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    nevada
    Alright I think ive got it sorted out thanks a ton!!! All this trouble and learning way more than i wanted to know about these phones just so I could make my unlock sound a light saber sound haha
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    also you can use a file manager like es or root explorer to access system files. you do need to change permissions so that you could read and write to the system.
     
  8. badhabits727

    badhabits727 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    107
    14
    38
    Wait, you took it to sprint and they gave u a rooted/ROM EVO?
     
  9. Team420

    Team420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    126
    61
    53
    Maine, USA

    Thats what I was thinking! I really dont think sprint cares anymore, about rooted devices, but never would have thought they'd send one out the door.....
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    wow, i'm not sure how i missed that. that is really odd.

    but, most places do not really care if the phone is rooted or not. but, it will really depend on the tech if you need to get it repaired. sprint has made it a judgement call on the tech. i have a tech that i know and he does not really care. the only issue is if you bricked your phone flashing something. but if it is a hardware issue, then it is no problem with him if my phone is rooted. but it will really depend on the tech.
     
  11. deezndc

    deezndc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    29
    1
    36
    Superintendent-Excavation and Grading
    So, do I just re-flash my ROM or.....? Basically I have all the options that come with root except the ability to get # from $ on Terminal Emulator.

    Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  12. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    When you boot into hboot, do you have S-Off? Do you have the Super User app installed?

    If yes to both, then re-flash. You should be able to get from # to $
     
    deezndc likes this.
  13. deezndc

    deezndc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    29
    1
    36
    Superintendent-Excavation and Grading
    Yes to both, re-flash what is the question though? I'm currently downloading the latest nightly from cyanogen, would flashing that do the trick?
     
  14. deezndc

    deezndc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    29
    1
    36
    Superintendent-Excavation and Grading
    So after actually sitting down and tinkering with this, I figured out it was the Slide-It keyboard app I'm using. For the last month or so whenever I tried to use the Emulator, the caps lock was on and couldnt be turned off. So it was "SU" entered and always denied. I switched it back to the stock keyboard and everything is working just fine.
     
  15. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Ahhh cool cool

    Yes, in linux "SU" and "su" are two different commands. Glad it's sorted out.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...