1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Root explorer not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by creed10, May 2, 2012.

  1. creed10

    creed10 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    421
    60
    53
    I recently flashed kato's overclock kernel for CM7, and I think it may have messed up root explorer. whenever I open it, it says that it's been granted superuser permissions, but nothing happens. The screen goes bl
     

    Advertisement

  2. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
     
  3. The~Skater~187

    The~Skater~187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    1,395
    460
    163
    Male
    Connecticut
     
  4. jmax81

    jmax81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012

    Apr 5, 2012
    102
    15
    38
    Male
    physical therapist assistant, stay at home dad
    Damascus virginia
     
  5. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Thread moved to rooted section.
     
  6. jwh42000

    jwh42000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    392
    83
    73
    Kansas City, MO
    You might just install and get it from the play store again too. Worse comes to worst on superuser, delete the data and then reassign the permissions
     
  7. creed10

    creed10 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    421
    60
    53
    Well I flashed CM9 alpha and it works flawlessly now. Thanks for your support anyway!
     

Share This Page

Loading...