1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ROOT for a noob

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dives, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Dives

    Dives Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013

    Jan 4, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    i have got this HTC wildfire S.its never been rooted.the S-ON is there and i cant manage to get it off even completing the HTCdev site method.i have gone all the way,but at last,the thing never shows up on my phone to turn the bootloader off therefore making it s-off

    i believe this is the first step to start rooting the phone.can anyone help me?
     

    Advertisement

  2. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    Dives likes this.
  3. Dives

    Dives Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013

    Jan 4, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    i have done it.but the option never shows up on my phone.it does say its unlocked on the HBOOT screen but it shows that its S-ON
     
  4. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    Like Cafe mentioned, there is no need to S-off. The website htcdev will only unlock your bootloader. Nothing else. After that, you will need to root. However even after rooting your phone will still be s-on, which is no biggie. You can still do the same thing as being s-off once rooted.
     
    Dives likes this.
  5. Dives

    Dives Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013

    Jan 4, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    ok.i tried it and have succesfully rooted.but after that,i tried roms to use.i tried cm 9.installed perfectly.only wifi never worked.same thing happened when i installed cm10
    which is the best known rom for the htc wildfire s?that is stable,not a lot of bugs and really good.cheers for help guys
     
  6. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Have you tried cwm9 alpha3 ? I recently rooted and found that is nice... Wildchild is another good one... to be honest, its a matter of search, trial and error kinda thing...

    Good Luck! :dancing:
     
  7. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    Like Gryffon said, it it a trial thing. But in the CMs, the most stable as of now is CM 7.2. It is the only cyanogen rom which is actualy 100% stable. And between cm9 and cm10, well there isn't much difference but it is believed cm10 is faster and who doesn't like faster? :D
     
    CafeKampuchia likes this.
  8. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Mate, I tried the cm 7.2, cm9 etc... for some reason they are buggy on my device... I'm wondering if this is because the marvelc in the US is not completely supported as yet? It's like the cwm recovery, the only version that will work on my wfs s is the touch pad marvelc version and that's bug ridden..

    The MIUIv4 (Marvelc) rom is the best I've tried so far for our CDMA phones over here, and even that has GPS issues.
     
  9. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    Hmm I'm sure there must be a rom out there which is fully functional for marvelc...
    Have you tried having a look at xda forums? all the good roms are there
     
  10. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    The problem is that there is no
     
  11. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
     
  12. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    Next time get a GSM phone ;)
     
  13. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    That was my plan when i went back to the US last summer. I'm done being tied down to a CDMA carrier. Verizon will never have my biz again.
     
  14. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    The biggest problem here in the US is the carriers, they are so committed to CDMA for their own selfish reasons that most people in America really don't have any choice when buying a phone. For me, the ONLY carrier with a tower in range to where I live is US Cellular, and even that is a strianed signal. So I have NO choice on regular plans. However, if I wanted a GSM phone most carriers, including Verizon offer 'World Phones' that come with a 'SIM' which are Marvel, but they are not cheap.

    I have a two old verzion world phones, because I travel back to the UK, one is a Blackberry. Both with interchangeable SIMs. But believe me, the carriers here do not shout about them because the bottom line is they want to lock their customers onto CDMA and keep control. Because once you get a SIM version of a phone you can unlock it and use it for any other SIM... at least I did, Verizon got expensive and so I swapped sims for AT&T then onto Sprint.

    Next phone, will be a GSM WORLD Phone..... The Technology IS HERE... they just want to use it...
     
  15. Davdi

    Davdi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #87
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,144
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    1,144
    565
    253
    Semi-retired developer
    The Shire
    Apart from carrier lock-in, is ther ANY reason for CDMA?
     
  16. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Actually yes, the main reason is that is actually a good reliable wireless network system, and because it was has been used here in the USA since the beginning. It is being updated to something else, if it hasn't done so already, but still it is reffered to commonly as CDMA, in the same way as GSM has been upgraded to modern tech it is still widely known as 'GSM.'

    I can't say I should expect the entire industry to convert to GSM in America, that wouldn't be pratical, but they should at least fully support it and give folk the option "Where Possible" and "When requested" without having to climb Everest or pay through the nose to get it. We should try to intergrate with the technology that seems light years ahead in most modern countries of the world, yet in America we are constantly playing catch up.

    For example, text messaging was at it's height in Europe and other parts of the world at a time when most Americans had never even heard of it, and certainly few had the capability of using the tech on their mobile phones. Now, they have finally caught up, but only in the last 3-4 years...

    My opinion is, we here are kept out the loop with technology in a very real way, only having the benefit of it IF it suits the shareholders of big business... IF at some stage GSM becomes more cost effective OR IF it starts to really compete with CDMA here in the US, then you can bet your life we will see it everywhere in a short time, if not, and the corporations stick with CDMA for selfish reasons then it will take much longer.

    I'm rambling, but yes, there are reason we are somewhat stuck with CDMA here, but it doesn't mean we can't use the GSM technology that is available.
     
  17. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    I'm guessing one of the main reasons for CDMA is because companies want to make sure they get more money out of you. GSM phones are not locked which means you don't have to pay At&T or T-Mobile or whatever every month for the next year or so. Once you pay, it's over.
    Am I right? Is that how it work in US?
     
  18. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Hi Caro332,

    Yep, in the end it comes down to money, them making more, the consumer getting 'less' for what they are paying compared to other countries.

    Actually GSM phones by carrier here are still locked in to carrier, just as they are with the root business, but of course they carry a SIM so technically you can simply 'unlock the device' by using a pretty simple command (Sometimes you have to visit a website and pay a small fee for the effort.) But, this unlocks the SIM only, which means you can add another compatable SIM and 'use' the phone.

    Sadly however, it isn't quite as easy as that, why? Because of the CDMA network, you may not be able get the phone to register certain services such as 'Data' regardless if you have rooted the device and have unlocked the SIM. But you also maybe lucky as I was. I change my old GSM Blackberry which was a verizon phone, and placed an AT&T Sim in it after paying $5.00 to unlock the SIM. Although, at home I couldn't receive Data signal, the phone worked fine. Also if I went into the city the Data would also work. Best of all, I could go to the UK or any other GSM countries and simply place a local carrier SIM in the phone and it would work!

    What bothers me most about the whole thing is that we are prevented from simply purchasing a fully unlocked phone, either GSM or otherwise, and then be able to 'shop' for the best deal on a plan. If that became possible then there would obviously be more competition between carriers. That would in turn lead to more affordable costs generally and ignite the advance in technology for Americans. Alas, the carriers don't want that do they?

    But as it stands, you can, by doing some research, get a better deal here and most importantly CAN obtain the GSM phones, I have my blackberry right here, but it was NOT regular verizon issue (Which is standard CDMA,) like I've mentioned, I had to request it because I travelled. These money grubbers don't want everyone to know so do not offer them normally and certainly do not advertize the fact they are available. ;)
     
  19. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    THat does sound difficult...I don't live in the States or one of those countries that lock phones so every phone you busy is pretty much unlocked already. I'm glad I don't have to go through all that :)
    Good luck for you though!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...