1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Root gone bad?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jross37, Dec 3, 2010.

  1. jross37

    jross37 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    After apploying a MOD via ROM Manager all seemed well but now my phone keeps getting to the start screen where I see the Droid eye and then it just keeps cycling. Have tried a number of things but can't seem to fix the issue. Am I screwed?
     

    Advertisement

  2. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Did you make a nandroid backup before applying the mod? If so you can go back to it. If you're running the stock ROM most mods/themes won't work unless you're on a deodexed ROM.
     
  3. jross37

    jross37 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I did make a backup but it doesn't seem to be working. Can I just go back to the standard ROM? Looks like I can access the USB from the recovery menu -- any idea where I could find the stock ROM?
     
  4. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
  5. jross37

    jross37 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks for that. Getting closer I think, but now hangs at the droid eye when I reboot. I'm still a noob but wondering if that means I might need to format my sdcard or something? Wanted to wait before someone who knew better gave me some advice.
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    So you loaded Virtuous and still having the problem? If so, have you tried clearing data/cache in CWM before the install? What Rom are you coming from?
     
  7. jross37

    jross37 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I got it running -- I'm a n00b and it looks like my order of operations for loading the new ROM was wrong. Doug over at HTC Incredible Forum set me straight. I used that ROM that was linked above. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...