1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Root NEWBIE. Done, but ROM trouble??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by WorldBuilder, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. WorldBuilder

    WorldBuilder Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    47
    3
    36
    IT Manager
    01852
    Hi all,

    First and foremost, let me say I'd never even heard of the term "rooting a phone" until last week. N.E.W.B.I.E. So please feel free to walk me through stuff as if I were a 5 year-old. Won't offend me... :D

    Got me a TB and rooted it a few hours ago with the help of our esteemed friend, WormDoes. Thanks so far, WD! Anyway, I followed the instructions to use Easy Rooter from this XDA post. Bottom line is that, after following the directions, the rooting SEEMED to be successful. Hell, at the end it even told me so.

    Bear in mind that I am using Windows 7 x64 and I did use the proper x64 files.

    So now the phone is back and operational, but I don't think it's working the way it's supposed to. Also bear in mind that apparently now I have to do stuff in ROM Manager with CWM, etc, and I have NO idea what I'm doing. I found Rom Manager in the app list and opened it. The instructions from the PDF file in the XDA post above say, at the very end, "Once the phone restarts you should have root. Run clockwork mod in our programs go towards the bottom and click on fix permissions. It should pop up asking for permission if rooting is correctly done." Well, when I click "Fix Permissions", I get a message on the phone that says, "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands."

    So I must be doing something wrong here. I know nothing about ROMs, CWMs, or whatever. All I ever wanted to do was get access to allow me to uninstall all the unGodly bloatware this thing came with.

    HELP! THANKS!

    Chris
     

    Advertisement

  2. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    PM sent
     
    WorldBuilder likes this.
  3. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    Download root checker from the market to see if you have root i had the same kinda problem and downloaded that and i had to redo the root because something didnt work. But if you have WormDoes helping you im sure you already have it figured out :D
     
  4. WorldBuilder

    WorldBuilder Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    47
    3
    36
    IT Manager
    01852
    Did that and apparently I DON'T have root access. Despite the Easy Rooter telling me "Success!", it turns out that it didn't work. Gonna re-run it tonight, methinks...

    Chris
     
  5. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    That happened to me to sucks but its worth it :D
     
  6. WorldBuilder

    WorldBuilder Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    47
    3
    36
    IT Manager
    01852
    Re-running now...

    Step 1 fails. Well, no errors or anything. Phone doesn't automatically restart after pushing PG05IMG.zip. Have to kill Rooter.exe and redo Step 1. Then it continues. More to come...

    [7] TP was "bypassed" before rebooting into Android. Normal?

    Step 2 gives me an error, but I simply kill Rooter.exe and restart it, then click Step 2 again. It continues...

    [6] TP was "bypassed" this time.

    Had to restart Step 3 once, but it worked!
     
  7. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    Good luck i did my root a different way so i hope that is normal haha
     
  8. WorldBuilder

    WorldBuilder Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    47
    3
    36
    IT Manager
    01852
    OK, this time running "Fix Permissions" is doing... SOMETHING! :) Phone rebooting now...
     
  9. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    706
    250
    113
    Texas
  10. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    Did you get it done?
     
  11. WorldBuilder

    WorldBuilder Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    47
    3
    36
    IT Manager
    01852
    Negative. This is really pissing me off now...
     
  12. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    Try the one rex posted its the one i did and seems to work a little better
     
  13. WorldBuilder

    WorldBuilder Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    47
    3
    36
    IT Manager
    01852
    Stand by. Might be magically working now... Talking to WD right now... Will post back.
     
  14. WorldBuilder

    WorldBuilder Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    47
    3
    36
    IT Manager
    01852
    Long story short. It did work. After running the Easy Rooter, I then turned on Wifi. Checked for root access and did NOT have it. Turned wifi off and suddenly I did. Still had issues, though, and had to update ROM Manager. It was installed, but not listed in "My Apps". After updating that, it worked fine and I was able to flash the CWM. With WDs help, installed BAMF 1.5 ROm and a new radio.

    Workin' fine! Although there are weird things happening such as little or no 3G/4G signal anywhere I go...

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...