1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROOT] One-click root for LG Connect 4G :: 3/3/2012

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by k0nane, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit

    Man I'm stumped... I can't think of anything tht would cause that to happen that we haven't already tried. The only thing I can suggest is to log on to IRC #hitsquad and post you issue there, I'm sure after leaving your issue posted and staying logged in for awhile that someone will have the fix for ya.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nata8986

    nata8986 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012

    Aug 12, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hi, guys. Before I root my phone I would like to find out if there is a way to unroot it. If there is, please point me in that direction.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. XDieAndGoX

    XDieAndGoX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    142
    58
    73
    Unemployed u.u
    Doral, Fl
    To completely unroot enter your phone in Download Mode (Reboot phone and, while it shows the LG logo, press the volume up + volume down keys simultaneously then quickly connect your phone via USB to the computer) and use the LGE Mobile Support Tool to get the latest Stock ROM. After it is updated, go to the Play Store and uninstall any root apps that remain. :)

    By the way, updating your phone using the LGE Mobile Support Tool does NOT Factory Reset your phone. You have to do that separetely if you wish to do so.
     
    bucketbass likes this.
  4. jay1200

    jay1200 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Do I need the bug up in the top left corner? I am new and I rooted my phone. I don't know what I can do that doesn't involve trying to mess up a phone?
     
  5. j_blaze14

    j_blaze14 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    Male
    Tampa, Florida
    got it, had to wait for the driver to finish installing, then internet connection, debug, plug in and boom. thanks
     
  6. laceyb25

    laceyb25 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012

    Oct 27, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I am having problems!!!! i downloaded everything and did what i was supposed to. every time i go to run.bat, it says that the adb is not recognized???? what do i do? i have a lg connect from metro pcs :)
     
  7. bucketbass

    bucketbass Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    74
    3
    16
    Ase Master Auto Tech
    Central, Fl

    You will still have the superuser Icon you must then uninstall the superuser updates in play. Then do a factory reset then all was gone for me. Which I had to do for a warrenty issue I had.
     
  8. jjrx3

    jjrx3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012

    Aug 12, 2012
    391
    58
    53
    Male
    Los Angeles
    any help for a mac user? Ive tried everything and nothing happens to my phone.. can anyone briefly explain what i have to do?

    EDIT: Ive done it. now i need to read how to remove bloatware!
     
  9. sarahTTFN

    sarahTTFN Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    3
    0
    25
    Female
    breathing ;)
    Palm Bch Florida
    okay is there an app you'd suggest for "freezing"? I'm sure that's been asked and answered, but I missed it. :eek:




    Also I followed instructions but the app I tried to use to freeze apps said that it needed a "rooted device"...so either I did it wrong or that app stinks :(
     
  10. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213
    To check if you have root you can install root checker from the playstore.

    Titanium backup and romtoolbox can both be used to freeze bloatware. I would suggest you first install rom manager from the playstore and flash cwm, boot into recovery and make a cbackip of your system first before changing anything though.
     
  11. philliesman

    philliesman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012

    Nov 27, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    First time poster, zero time poser lol. So I just rooted my phone for the first time and used the Root Checker Basic and everything looks good. Now I want to create a backup without having to pay for either Titanium or ROM Toolbox. It's not that I dont appreciate all the hard work that went into creating all of this, but c'mon, if im on metro PCS its because im broke as hell and couldn't afford the deposit at Verizon because they wanted $500 (thanks bad credit!). Thanks and im sure ill be on here a lot now that I took the first step.
     
  12. Mortician607

    Mortician607 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012

    Aug 13, 2012
    66
    18
    38
    Sprinklerfitter (fire suppression)
    Philadelphia, PA
    You can get CWM touch recovery from here:
    http://androidforums.com/connect-4g-all-things-root/559364-root-cwmtouch-all-in-one-script-cwm-touch-recovery.html You can still get it even though you're already rooted.
     
  13. philliesman

    philliesman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012

    Nov 27, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks I got everything backed up and am having a blast so far.
     
  14. DonCF

    DonCF Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    3
    0
    25
    How do I access run.bat? I set to debug, plugged in, and internet connection. Box in the corner ran eveything and said complete but that was it, phone didn't prompt anything nor did the computer.
     
  15. unicyclist

    unicyclist Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    127
    25
    43
    Male
    Astrophysicist
    Anaheim, CA
    My old Connect completely died, and I had to replace it. I've tried searching for an answer, no luck. When running the script in terminal, it doesn't recognize the phone correctly.

    [*] Waiting for device...
    * daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
    * daemon started successfully *

    I'm on Mac, don't have access to a PC right now.
     
  16. PopASmurf

    PopASmurf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013

    Apr 3, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    Male
    Rooting My LG Connect
    Smurf Village
    :itsme: Yes I am the noob that is had it with the bloatware and using my phone as a 3 hour pocket warmer is really making me hot! :mad:

    My question to you guys is as to which Root pkg to use.. :thinking:

    Do I use: "AllinOnePackageConnect.zip" or "Spetrum_Root_Windows.zip" ?

    I see the driver install in the "AllinOnePackageConnect.zip"
    I already have the drivers loaded on my PC

    It looks like the "Spectrum_Root_Windows.zip" is the way to go for the Root..
    I see "busybox" has been re-coded

    Am I correct? haha And please bear with me because I never Rooted a phone but have all the confidence in the world that I can Brick it without a problem.. :D j/k

    Thanx in advance... PopA
     
  17. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Depends on what software your running
     
  18. miami01guy

    miami01guy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    23
    14
    18
    Male
    AllinOnePackage-Miami01Guy
     
  19. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #80
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    I prefer to use ChiWen's AIO package. Easy to use, quick, works every time. It also installs CWM Touch 5.8.3.1 (which works fine) instead of that bug-riddled CWM in some of the other exploits. Depends on what you want, what is easier for you, CWM touch or not, etc...
     
  20. StonedOwlz

    StonedOwlz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013

    Apr 4, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    [*]
    [*] LG Spectrum Root Exploit (Windows version)
    [*] by Dan Rosenberg (@djrbliss)
    [*]
    [*] Before continuing, ensure USB debugging is enabled, that you
    [*] have the latest LG drivers installed, and that your tablet
    [*] is connected via USB.
    [*]
    [*] Press enter to root your phone...
    Press any key to continue . . .
    [*]
    [*] Waiting for device...
    * daemon not running. starting it now *
    * daemon started successfully *
    [*] Device found.
    link failed No such file or directory
    [*] Rebooting device...
    [*] Waiting for device to reboot...
    /system/bin/sh: cannot create /data/local.prop: Permission denied
    [*] Rebooting device again...
    [*] Waiting for device to reboot...
    [*] Attemping persistence...
    remount failed: Operation not permitted
    failed to copy 'su' to '/system/bin/su': Read-only file system
    Unable to chmod /system/bin/su: No such file or directory
    link failed Read-only file system
    failed to copy 'busybox' to '/system/xbin/busybox': Read-only file system
    Unable to chmod /system/xbin/busybox: No such file or directory
    /system/bin/sh: /system/xbin/busybox: not found
    failed to copy 'Superuser.apk' to '/system/app/Superuser.apk': Read-only file sy
    stem
    [*] Cleaning up...
    rm failed for /data/local.prop, No such file or directory
    rm failed for /data/gpscfg/*, No such file or directory
    Unable to chmod /data/: Operation not permitted
    [*] Rebooting...

    So far, this has been all that I'm getting. Is this normal? If possible, I'd like a little assistance and I'd like to know if I'm doing anything wrong.
     
  21. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    What's your software look under about phone then scroll down look under sw version what are the last 3 symbols its either ZVx or VVx
     
  22. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    long as its not VV4 all should be good, if its VV4, will need to cab back too VV3 b4 being able to have any fun. ;)
     
  23. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    you sir are correct
    :rolleyes:
     
  24. StonedOwlz

    StonedOwlz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013

    Apr 4, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Software version: MS77010f
    It should be fine, correct?
     
  25. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    umm MS770 is the Motion, you're in the wrong section. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...