1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Root [Root][R910/R915] One Click Root for Samsung Galaxy Indulge :: OUTDATED USE AIO OUTDATED :: 4/10/11

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by k0nane, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    Well, uh, yeah, duh. That's what I said when I found it. It was Metro-ordered.
     

    Advertisement

  2. traajik

    traajik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    280
    24
    38
    another reason to say **** you metro is because they blocked the android store downloads from being downloaded when you dont pay your bill. Or maybe they did download now i have 5 preinstalled messes. It said not enough space, so i personally think it has something to do with 1 of the cards on the phone, probably the little mem card.

    How ****ing bogus is that.
     
  3. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    im confused here. you are upset you cant use your phone to its full capacity when you dont pay the bill for it?

    also, cant you just download it onto the computer and install from there?
     
  4. nspriggs

    nspriggs Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    77
    17
    18
    Detroit, MI

    Yes, there is definitely something wrong with that. We didn't buy these phones subsidized; we paid the full price for them. We are merely paying Metro for their CDMA/LTE services, and if we don't pay them, then only those services should be interupted.
     
  5. isujoy

    isujoy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    54
    9
    16
    Computer Consultant
    Boynton Beach, Florida
    If you dont pay your bill they will cancel your data and phone usage. Without the data it would be imposible to download anything from anywhere.
     
  6. T3XAN

    T3XAN Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    90
    16
    18
    Fort Worth, TX

    Shouldnt be able to cut it if your using your own wifi. Yet another reason to get this damned phone a new rom.
     
  7. mrbaldwin

    mrbaldwin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    i hate to sound repetitive but i need help i am on cricket and am really not impressed its slow and youtube doesnt work i am very upset about all this i tried the rooting thing also and the pc says that its not connected i put it in debugging mode unmounted my sd card. if you can give me advice on how to fix any of these problems
     
  8. supraseed

    supraseed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
  9. the258

    the258 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    334
    43
    43
    Medical Distributer
    McAllen TX
    you need to install the samsung drivers so your computer can read the device.
     
  10. the258

    the258 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    334
    43
    43
    Medical Distributer
    McAllen TX
    edit: i used this one as posted up above
    Samsung

    or you can use the link that supraseed posted.
    btw a good way to not sound repetitive is to read mostly all posts in a thread or the instructions on the op. :D
     
  11. traajik

    traajik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    280
    24
    38
    WIFI not their data.

    note you can use anyother feature of the internet when using wifi ACCEPT downloading directly from the market via stock market app atleast.

    AGAIN i am sorry if i didnt state that i was pissed because i couldnt download GPL licensed apps maybe? WITH MY OWN WIFI.

    THE PHONE DOESNT HAVE A BILL.. their network does, and my wifi is in no part of their network.



    now that i've read my previous post sorry i did not mention that the first time
     
  12. angic

    angic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    i can not get this to work. everytime i "press a key to continue" it says its not connected. i do have it on debugging and allow mock locations. is there any other settings i need to know of?

    also there is no "run.bat" but there is "run". the command module still comes up though.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    You have extensions hidden, that is run.bat. Also, make sure you have the drivers for your device installed.
     
  14. fah1m

    fah1m Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    I am totally new to this, I just got my first android phone samsung galaxy indulge from MetroPCS. I did the whole rooting process, I download the driver, I put the phone on USB debugging mode, it seemed like the root worked my phone restarted, Now on my apps I have superuser but it doesnt seem to be doing anything, I have not gotten any messages stating if want to stop programs from running, There is no busybox app installed. My quesions are:

    1. Did I do the root correctly, If not than what do I do wrong or what do I need to do

    2. How do I know or confirm my phone is rooted
     
  15. angic

    angic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    im sorry, i dont know what drivers to install. i dont mean to be a total noob with this, but with andriod i am.
     
  16. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    You won't see any messages or other confirmation if you're rooted, nor a "busybox app". Busybox is just a binary, you don't see it. What you will see is Superuser in your app list - and if root works, you can download the app ShootMe on the Market, and use it to take a screenshot (you'll get a root allow/deny prompt).
     
    fah1m likes this.
  17. fah1m

    fah1m Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    Ok I downloaded Shootme and it works and I can allow or deny it with superuser, but I did not get "root allow/deny prompt" message, I guess i am rooted becuase this app says u have to be rooted in order for it to work and it does.

    My other question is how do I get rid of the bloatware, I am confused about it after reading this blog.
     
  18. fah1m

    fah1m Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    This is were I got the driver for samsung galaxy indulge and it worked
    http://www.mediafire.com/?0b45zo7o75rc5d5
     
    angic likes this.
  19. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    Read this statement again then proceed to facepalm, good sir/madam. ;)
     
    fah1m likes this.
  20. fah1m

    fah1m Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    Hey this is the first time I ever hacked something, I am learning
     
  21. angic

    angic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    another question. on ROM Manager, in Flash ClockworkMod, it gives you options to pick/verify your phone. the indulge isnt in there, what option do we pick?

    im sorry if this post is not accpetable to talk about. i will delete it if so.

    thanks.
     
  22. CricKetMod

    CricKetMod Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Salt Lake City, UT
    The reason that it won't flash ClockworkMod is that it is not available for the Indulge *yet*. I suggest you check out this link:

    ClockworkMod For The Indulge

    I can't wait to help get CWM working as it was a godsend for my Droid.
     
  23. T3XAN

    T3XAN Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    90
    16
    18
    Fort Worth, TX
  24. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    This - to a point. ROM Manager may never be supported for the Indulge; if it's not, there's no worry. You just shouldn't touch it now or ever, until I or another dev give the high sign.
     
  25. xshenanigans

    xshenanigans Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I've problem with this,
    Originally Posted by MikesTooLz
    http://androidinvasion.us/downloads/Root_And_Bloatware_Removal.zip,
    everything is ok after root, but the only problem is, when i turned off my phone and charging the phone, the status of battery had been replaced with arm9 something like that, and I couldn't charge my phone while turning off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...