1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Root [Root][R910/R915] One Click Root for Samsung Galaxy Indulge :: OUTDATED USE AIO OUTDATED :: 4/10/11

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by k0nane, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    the script pops up with the message about av when rage is missing.. drivers and usb debugging wont help that. 5 bucks says they disabled av and tried the same download..
     

    Advertisement

  2. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    yeah, Anti-Virus does see it as a threat.
    Disable first then download and run.
     
  3. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Hey I'm an ascend an optimus m user but my b.I.l got this phone. Will the root work on his 2.2.1. The optimus with 2.2.1 is nit one click rootable, this is why I ask.
     
  4. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    if its an indulge then yes. and sorry to mislead but its not a one click. depending on the windows version you have to click on it twice to open it then allow with UAC etc ;P
     
  5. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    if you use the keyboard its zero clicks
     
  6. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
  7. RobertRiter

    RobertRiter Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    Apologies if I missed the answer, but does the root have a method of disabling 4G/enabling it on a widget, without it reactivating after each call/text event? I know I saw in another thread you were working on it, but I'm not sure if that thread was old and it has since been added in.. or is it a planned feature? That's really my positively main concern about rooting, because I'll do it in a heartbeat if I can.
     
  8. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    There's no need to post in three different threads about it. You saw the answer in the thread dedicated to this: we're working on it. ;)
     
    DroidsAtMetro likes this.
  9. RobertRiter

    RobertRiter Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    Serious apologies. I haven't been here in a bit and I didn't notice the date in the other thread - I actually thought I necro'ed a dead thread (or one that had been dormant for a few weeks).

    Then I went and re-read the date and face palmed pretty hard, given it was a really recent post you made over there.

    This battery thing is extremely frustrating, so I definitely got a bit over-zealous trying to scour for any method to try to and soften the blow. It's rendering my phone effectively entirely unusable.. so sorry again about freaking out a bit.

    Definitely looking forward to the next version of the root!
     
  10. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
    This isnt specifically to RobertRiter but I think some people are too stuck on disabling LTE. You can create a shortcut to disable data (1x and LTE) and then re-enable APN and place a call to turn it back on.

    I really doubt any of you want to use only 1x data for extended periods of time.
     
  11. DroidsAtMetro

    DroidsAtMetro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    44
    7
    16
    Being able to disable LTE when the phone is in sleep mode would probably double the battery life. The LTE radio is probably the biggest juice hog of them all, after the display.
     
  12. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
    So disable it. You can use Extended Controls or Anycut pro to easily create an icon.

    I personally think Extended controls is far better because it displays if its connected or not and tells you that it is enabling or disabling APN when you click it.

    The only issue is if you receive a call and it gets turned back on without you knowing but usually that would be when its connected to the charger.
     
  13. Vance Fox

    Vance Fox Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    128
    25
    43

    Because some people, myself included, would like to have 1x on but 4g off unless we enable it.

    1x is more than enough for email and trillian which would increase battery life quite a bit.

    You may be happy with what you have but that doesn't mean we all have to be.
     
  14. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    and if you use anycut, like he suggested, you could make a shortcut on your homescreen to turn 4g (LTE) on or off. Which is what i did after i heard that advice over a week ago. all my email and even updating apps gets done on 1x for me without a problem
     
  15. DroidsAtMetro

    DroidsAtMetro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    44
    7
    16
    I can now confirm that the Root/Unroot script that ShabbyPenguin helped create at my request officially works! I rooted, then unrooted, and rooted once again with no problems! EXCELLENT!!!!! = )

    It's actually better than I expected! I was imagining a seperate script to unroot but instead, they took the original root script, and the new unroot script, and combined the two into one complete root/unroot script. Awesome work guys!

    As promised I will be donating to the cause but $20 out of the $30 I promised will be going to ShabbyPenguin because he spend about half a week getting the unroot script together for me and that kind of super prompt, personalized service (in my opinion) deserves at least $20.

    I donated the remaining $10 to the team because without them, this project wouldn't even exist and they deserve to be compensated for all their hard work! Thank you guys! Keep up the great work! Cant wait to see custom roms!
     
    confed likes this.
  16. DroidsAtMetro

    DroidsAtMetro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    44
    7
    16
    Lol that's a negative.
     
  17. Vance Fox

    Vance Fox Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    128
    25
    43

    And if you read the whole subject you'd realize that it is a temporary fix since 4g turns back on after a phone call.

    And if you read further you'd realize that another thread, which the same person also posted on, asked if a toggle could be made that was better then any cut.

    If you're happy, good. I'm not.
     
  18. cejay

    cejay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Can the phone do tv out now that it is rooted. I know its a program thing and that they hid it cuz I see it in any cut. Just won't work.
     
  19. nootrak4

    nootrak4 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    65
    5
    16
    My phone has been working with no problem but now all the Rooted apps i use like screenshot app titan backup and wireless tether will not allow me to get superuser. it keep on saying that busy box is not installed. Any idea.


    Edit: just rerooted and back to normal. i did the update the super user and that was the problem.
     
  20. nootrak4

    nootrak4 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    65
    5
    16

    This i so true for does lucky one of use the know how to manipulate windows with just the keyboard. Man you get things done so much faster with the keyboard. if people only knew.
     
  21. DroidsAtMetro

    DroidsAtMetro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    44
    7
    16

    I'm having a problem getting bloat freezer to work properly now. I updated busybox through titanium backup but did not update the superuser binaries. Would an updated busybox cause any issues with the superuser privileges? Or is it the new update to bloat freezer causing the issue? Any feedback would be appreciated....
     
  22. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    the superuser installed with this script is custom made for yall, do not update it or the su binaries

    as for the bloat no idea, might want to check mike's tool for that it will put em all on your phone's sd card for easy backup/restore
     
  23. DroidsAtMetro

    DroidsAtMetro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    44
    7
    16
    it ended up being the bloat freezer update. i sent him some logs of the error and the update fixed it. root still works perfectly =)
     
  24. Dsr122076

    Dsr122076 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Ok guys, First of all hi and thanks for all your hard work. So i rooted and gave superuser permission to the following programs : one click lag fix, overclock, root checker, superuser and Terminal emulator. I have my over clock maxed out on screen on and min-ed out when the screen is off. It's all working fine and all, speed wise its 4 times as fast as it was. However i have one problem. The phone randomly reboots or shuts off completely. It doesnt do it all the time, just every so often. Any ideas?

    Update: after some testing it seems that the overclock widget was set too low on screen off causing it to sleep peacefully and gradually die. So i moved up the min setting at screen off to 200,000 and max of 400,000 this seems to avoid it crashing into eternal slumber. For on screen i still have it set at 1,000,000 or 1ghz whatever you want to call it. it seems to be working. Phone is still lightning fast now.

    Update 2: Still restarting. Still cant figure out what is happenning.

    Update
     
  25. IndulgeMe

    IndulgeMe Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    New Jersey
    where do you go to enable root access?
     

Share This Page

Loading...