1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Root [Root][R910/R915] One Click Root for Samsung Galaxy Indulge :: OUTDATED USE AIO OUTDATED :: 4/10/11

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by k0nane, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    no its not the post by myself has the latest
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit

    I'm rooted with the 1st "One Click Root/Bloatware Removed" link. Am I good, or should I use an updated link?
     
  3. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
    I dont think there is anything a new user needs except maybe to update busybox if you use terminal or adb shell alot. Otherwise if it aint broke DONT FIX IT
     
  4. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit

    Didn't think so, but... u never knw lol!! Thanks.
     
  5. imamabella

    imamabella Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    139
    6
    36
    Female
    TX
    I downloaded the file for the one-time root and it still tells me that the rage something is missing. Im new to this and all but I want to use the WiFi tethering for other things like my tablet. I have a folder on my laptop for it and I plug in my phone n hit the run and it tells me to click any button so I did but it said the rage was missing so what do I do now. Need help Please.
     
  6. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    disable your antivirus and download again
     
  7. imamabella

    imamabella Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    139
    6
    36
    Female
    TX
    I downloaded the link from pg 2, so I saw the zip but I think I put it wrong where do I put the zip at in a new folder on my laptop or on the phone, cause I keep putting it on my laptop and I opened it and I hit run but it tells me the
    Press any key to continue . . .
    rageagainstthecage-arm5.bin is missing. Make sure your AV software did not block
    it.
    Press any key to continue . . .

    so what am I doing wrong
     
  8. imamabella

    imamabella Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    139
    6
    36
    Female
    TX
    oh and I have turned off the antivirus and downloaded it again. I tried it again I had to check both boxes on the development but now its telling me the phone is not connected
     
  9. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
    Are you trying to run it from inside the zip? That wont work. You have to extract it all to a folder.

    I suggest you not root your phone if you are unable to get the automated root working. What happens when something goes wrong, will you be able to unroot it?
     
  10. imamabella

    imamabella Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    139
    6
    36
    Female
    TX
    I already put it under a new folder on my laptop but I dont know if I have to put it on my phone then run it or Im suppose to run it from laptop? 1. I took it out of the zip n put it in a folder on laptop. 2. I went to my setting n click on my development and checked the debugg USB n the Mock locations. 3. I connected the USB and I hit the run thats on my laptop in the folder which I named for right now was Metro so I know. But everything goes fine but then it says my phone is not connected so I unplug then plug but it still says that. Am I suppose to also turn on the USB or it should stay off
     
  11. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit

    On the zip folder u should've right clicked then u should've seen "extract all" after clicking on "extract all" then u should've seen 2of the same folders, 1 zipped and 1 not zipped, use the "Not Zipped" folder. Oh and 2answer ur other question, yes u should have USB on, everything should be done on ur computer with ur phone connected with a usb cable.
     
  12. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    you need to enable usb debugging and have the drivers installed for this to work
     
  13. imamabella

    imamabella Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    139
    6
    36
    Female
    TX
    how o u enable the debugging is that thru the setting and checking it that says debugging if so it is but when I hit run it says my phone not connected and Im using the wire that came with the phone so how can I see if the drivers are installed?
     
  14. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
    Try to install the newest drivers. I assume you have the Galaxy S drivers installed. If so an official version for the Indulge has been released and it solved my "device not connected" problems!
     
  15. imamabella

    imamabella Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    139
    6
    36
    Female
    TX
    where do I find this new driver but I always had the galaxy indulge
     
  16. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
  17. imamabella

    imamabella Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    139
    6
    36
    Female
    TX
    First of all I wasnt asking for a hand out since I didnt know why it wouldnt it work n my drivers were installed when I first got the phone, so I wanted to make sure it was the ones I had was right then my husband said we had to redo them again so we did n they worked. So everything is fine now but when I try to use the WiFi it dont want to pick up but I see that it is on, but is everything to suppose to be check when checking the settings.
     
  18. Dsr122076

    Dsr122076 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    i am having a problem after rooting and adding the following programs:Bloat freezer, busybox, one click lag fix, overclock widget, Superuser, terminal emulator.
    The samsung keeps rebooting or shutting down. it doesnt feel hot ar anything ot works for several hours then all of a sudden just shuts down. or i will hear it reboot for no reason what so ever. any ideas?
     
  19. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit
    You might have the CPU set to low. The same thing was happening to me while using SetCPU, ever since I set it a little higher I havent had that issue anymore.

    Edit:
    Now im not saying thats ur issue but its worth a shot until someone else can help out :D
     
  20. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    Uninstall Overclock Widget.
     
  21. J.J.302

    J.J.302 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    My phone is rooted and wifi tether works. But after a while maybe like a hour or so my phone will just shut off and I'll have to turn back on.
    Is anyone else having this problem? If so does anyone know a way to fix this.
     
  22. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    How hot is the back of your phone. Are you leaving it plugged into a charger while doing this? It could be overheating and shutting itself down.
     
  23. Dsr122076

    Dsr122076 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Clock speed is set at 400000 min. for screen shut off. its higher then the 120000 that it was set but still shuts down.

    My phone is extremely slow if it is not overclocked. See i used to own an HTC evo but the bill with sprint became too large after i got married so i had to change to metroPCS and this was one of their better phones. i am used to a phone with decent speed. This one can barely play zombie or angry birds without extreme lag. after overclocking it it is running smooth. it never shuts down during use. Seems more often it shutsdown when i have it in the case. i am wondering if the 2 magnets on the case are affecting it. however that would not explain the shutdown when it just sits on my desk. It is rare but still happens.
     
  24. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    You're not overclocking anything. You can't - you don't have a custom kernel enabling it.
     
  25. yojhan32

    yojhan32 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hi mike i use the folder with bloatware removal delete all my metro apps but i don't know is my phone get root after my phone reboot in the screen say ( rm faild for /data/local/tmp/ etc... ) so please help me and let me know is my phone get root or i need to do some different thanks:)




    :):):):):)
     

Share This Page

Loading...