1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root root vs. shell root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by eddiesox, Apr 2, 2011.

  1. eddiesox

    eddiesox Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    61
    3
    16
    Hey guys I'm back and I promise no cheesy rhymes this time. I am getting fed up with this phone and am considering a root, most likely super one click. Maybe I'm just proving my ignorance when I ask this question but what exactly is the difference between a root and shell root? Please explain it to me like i'm a n00b. If I do shell root will that have any affect on whether I can do things like titanium backup, add custom roms, set CPU, or tether?
    Any help would be appriciated!
     

    Advertisement

    lokuwithana likes this.
  2. [TheAndroid]

    [TheAndroid] Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    672
    63
    98
    Uh-Meh-Ric-Ah
    Pretty sure shell root is that temporary root type. Root access is the permanent root. there isn't a shell root for the Transform, therefor you must do SWUpgrade and root with custom recovery.
     
  3. Cooper271

    Cooper271 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    386
    52
    53
    Yeah. A root shell is basically a root that lasts until the next reboot.

    Which in my opinion is worthless because you can always unroot....
     
  4. lilparker2009

    lilparker2009 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    78
    3
    16
    I wish there was shell root like z4root its mainly for if you want to tether once but not get caught
     
  5. Cooper271

    Cooper271 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    386
    52
    53
    What do you mean by "get caught"?
     
  6. lilparker2009

    lilparker2009 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    78
    3
    16
    Oh like if u dont want to void your warrenty
     
  7. [TheAndroid]

    [TheAndroid] Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    672
    63
    98
    Uh-Meh-Ric-Ah
    Welll..... You don't exactly get 'Caught'... You'd have to turn in your modded phone to Sprint to get caught. I already froze various 'Spying' apps made by Samsung on my phone. Now they can stop reading my info because Titanium Backup has my back. :p
     
  8. xkillswitchx23

    xkillswitchx23 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    189
    3
    36
    McDonalds :D
    Ohio
    what are the spying apps that you froze?
     
  9. [TheAndroid]

    [TheAndroid] Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    672
    63
    98
    Uh-Meh-Ric-Ah
    com.samsung stuff. Ill make a list later.
     
  10. loki1664

    loki1664 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Just trying to root my HTC Sensation (UK on O2), using SuperOneClick V2.3.3.0 – I enable usb debugging, unmount the SD card and then hit “root” it completes checks for existing Shellroot and Root all say False. It then starts to shell root when i clicked root, it gets right to the end and says “remounting /system with read-only access…” – it offers to test i click yes, it then advises its sending an SU to phone but nothing happens on phone.

    I go in apps and "superuser" is there but on pressing it, it force closes. On restart it disappears as if i have done a shell root but i definitely pressed "root"??

    Help please

    [​IMG]
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/525/rootfail.jpg/
     
  11. Bsweenyman

    Bsweenyman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012

    Mar 28, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    California
    What you mean???? Super user is in your menu its not going to do anything
     

Share This Page

Loading...