1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root root without rom yet?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by v941726, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    can the eris just be rooted yet w/o flashing a new rom. just want to overclock. have hboot 1.49 s-on
     

    Advertisement

  2. T2noob

    T2noob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    471
    98
    53
    Southern Californina
  3. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    did that. still no root. nothing went wrong. went smooth. but no root

    still have s-on
     
  4. SyDTRaKKeD

    SyDTRaKKeD Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    262
    23
    38
    SEO/Marketing
    SoCal
    that method doesn't change your hboot.... there is a procedure once rooted to change your hboot though...
     
  5. andrizoid

    andrizoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    2,266
    358
    163
  6. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    thing is, is i would just like to root w/o wiping out my data. did my sons motot droid yesterday easily. just interested in overclocking actually
     
  7. andrizoid

    andrizoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    2,266
    358
    163
    well to begin with your probabl going to have to wipe once. but all contacts are saved. only thing you have to set back up is your apps and settings if you back your apps up first you just have to re-do all your settings
     
  8. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    534
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    534
    57
    78
    Fort Worth, Texas
    The stock HTC/Verizon eris rom doesn't support overclocking. You have to flash a new rom.
     
  9. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    ahh. shoot. thing is, is i wanted to just overclock so i could hopefully do it on my daughters phone. wanted to practice on mine first. i easily did my sons moto droid yesterday w/o losing a thing. it was easy
     
  10. andrizoid

    andrizoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    2,266
    358
    163
    like i said. just use plainjane2 or smash.
     
  11. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    ok. plainjane looks good. can i go back to stock if i have to send it back to vzw?
     
  12. thenestor

    thenestor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    1,038
    316
    173
    Male
    I make webs.
    Orange, California
    I think technically you CAN enable root access and overclocking without touching your data. You could flash engtools.zip (courtesy of jcase), which just adds su and Superuser.apk to your existing stock rom, and then flash Zanfur's overclock kernel (available on XDA).

    There's not really a need to wipe your phone and flash a whole new ROM after rooting with the new method. We had to do that with the original root method because a crummy test ROM from HTC was installed by default.
     
    bberryhill0 and NKT like this.
  13. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    If flashing engtool.zip can be done then they should put that in the new rooting guide. Because even if one wanted to install a new ROM, this would allow people to get root and then use either Titanium Backup or MyBackup Pro to backup all data and apps to make flashing to the new rom easier. Just my two cents.
     
  14. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    this sounds better. sorry, but how do i flash engtools.zip? and then which overclock do i choose and how do i flash this?
     
    mortymouse likes this.
  15. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    yeah. this makes sense. thats all a lot of people want. just what i do.
     
  16. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    If I have time tonight I will try to root my wife's Eris using this method and will report back.
     
  17. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    ok. got setcpu to say max of 864MHz. but the benchmark still reads 528. what gives?
     
  18. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    now it boots fully. grants setcpu permissions. then reboots
     
  19. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    ok. seems stable now..
     
  20. thenestor

    thenestor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    1,038
    316
    173
    Male
    I make webs.
    Orange, California
    That's because your phone can't handle such a high speed.
     
  21. mortymouse

    mortymouse Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    246
    24
    38
    ******Disregard. I was having a brainfart.
     
  22. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    took it down to 768. stable now. thanks nestor. didnt lose a thing..this is what lots of people want
     
  23. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    whats the max cpu setting for this phone?
     
  24. Ciggy

    Ciggy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    210
    24
    38
    Different kernals can handle different speeds. And every CPU is different some can handle the max and some cant. Just don't have it the selection "Set on boot". That way if you do overclock to high and start crashing it will only reboot once and then you can lower it. Once you find the speed you want to stick to then select set on boot.
     
  25. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    I'm glad to hear it worked.:D Max CPU is different for every phone, it's really about adjusting it until you find that sweet spot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...