1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Root Zte warp elite N5918

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HDguy181, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
    Hey has anyone looked into turning OEM mode on with the *#*#759#*#* and having OEM unlock setting ticked before doing root method?
     

    Advertisement

    bcrichster likes this.
  2. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
    Update: Tried multiple ways of rooting (kingo pc, apk, adb stuff, etc.) with the OEM mode on and no luck. I ended up having to factory reset due to weird lagging issues.

    Everything seems good now, but I did start getting the update alert that @iamjohnm was mentioning. Very odd since I was trying to check for this update before reset and couldn't get it. I did go ahead and apply the update. After a long install, I tried the kingo apk (away from a windows machine I can run the desktop version on) with no luck.
     
  3. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    Is anyone interested in looking through the latest update.zip?
     
  4. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
  5. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    I'll upload it when I get off work.
     
  6. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    It is update.zip . I haven't looked through it yet.
     
  7. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

  8. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
  9. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    downloaded and ran SRSRoot for Android....hookup with USB...have usb debugging on...using a windows computer...Ran the program...runs... then I get this (screen capture uploaded) says root...but root checker says no root...Phone re-boots
    at root complete... #1.jpg
     
  10. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,055
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,055
    5,611
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Hellz yeah! Can you run Root apps & erase bloat? Don't forget to erase the whole app folder with a Root browser & reboot to make sure Root stays, but if you got it, then Sweet.
    * DL Flashify.apk from play store
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cgollner.flashify
    & backup the stock kernel (boot.img) & recovery
    * DL Online Nandroid from play store (I use Pro)
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.h3r3t1c.onnandbup
    & make an unmodified Stock TWRP backup (save to SD is best option)
    - OR -
    * DL SuperR's kitchen if you have access to a Linux distro (I use donate version)
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=62845957
    & pull copies of these things:
    - system.img
    - boot.img
    - recovery.img
     
  11. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    Don't get too excited...root apps still won't run.....just because it says root...does not mean it is...still trying...if anyone wants this program... I got it here..click download button

    http://www.srsroot.com/news
     
    #411 woodgaser, Aug 6, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2016
  12. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    will do...Zorin is my daily driver...dual boot my laptop between that and windows 10...some programs don't run well on Wine..
     
  13. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,055
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,055
    5,611
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    No Wine, Lol. Str8 Linux. Native is best, of course
     
  14. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    some windows based programs will not run without wine...on Linux...some won't run on Wine either...had X86 android on my laptop for a while...but put it on a mini instead...needed the room...
     
  15. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,055
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,055
    5,611
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I just dualboot.. That gives me all of both worlds. Linux Mint & Win10, no problems with either. [emoji41] I use Linux as my main OS and only use Windows when i can't find a Linux equivalent.. Like the LG Flashtool.
     
  16. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    well tried KingRoot again...same problem...gets to 55%..phone reboots and locks up...and looses USB connection...so now phone won't boot...Factory reset coming...tried 1root...gets to a certain point reboots and looses usb connection also...but phone will still work
     
  17. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
    So after hearing about the Qualcomm scare, I used their scanner to see what this phone is vulnerable to. See picture for results. Maybe someone can use this to find root.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
    Has anyone used shortcut master to access hidden settings and menus to get root? I used it to get free Wi-Fi hotspot and it works great. I wonder if there is more potential for it like access to the bootloader or something of that nature.
     
  19. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    I have tried, but haven't found anything, yet.
     
  20. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
    Have you tried typing ZTE in the search option? It has a lot of choices that pop up.
     
  21. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
    I don't understand how the ZTE n9518 has no root solution when its open source license and gives you the info on it in setting, about phone. With all the smart hackers and software out there you think it would be a snap for any phone to be rooted. I am no know it all guru about programming anything by far but have come to understand enough and always open to learning.
     
    #421 benny920, Aug 9, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2016
  22. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    well people...I believe we have root....as soon as someone can tell me how to load a screen shot to prove it..
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  23. iamjohnm

    iamjohnm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015

    Nov 15, 2015
    106
    29
    53
    Male
    Earth
    If your talking about SRSRoot, I tried it in like March. And it was saying the phone was rooted but it wasn't. Unless it has changed. Which I hope it has lol. These new apps are demanding more power really need root...
     
  24. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    Yes, I have tried everything I could think of. Emode gives you a slew of debugging options, but nothing we're looking for.

    I tried srsroot and at first it would just say I was already rooted, so I unrooted kingo and tried again. It would fail, so I tried them both at the same time. Kingo would get to about 90% and SRS would remount rw install binaries and remount to and reboot. No root after reboot. I tried it again and pulled the USB after SRS remount rw command, but it looks like write protection is still not going to let it work, freaking Ztecfg magic.
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  25. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    Used the windows version of kingo hooked to PC (several tries)...how I got root...but was temporary root not permanent...
     

Share This Page

Loading...