1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Root Zte warp elite N5918

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HDguy181, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    We won't get perm root unless we get a bootloader unlock, and this is also why when I tried dding boot to recovery it didn't work.
    http://www.modaco.com/forums/topic/...ystem-write-protected-phones-can-anyone-help/

    "I am not sure if we can mod the ext_csd or not, I have tried and failed, and there is a lot of info in that csd, but it also has information on any sectors that are to be write protected, this is determined by some params like wp_grp_size and such. Now if the boot loader boots you into regular Android (boot from the "boot" partition" it temporarily write protects those sectors and they can not be changed. If however the boot loader boots you into recovery, the boot loader does not do this.


    Now there is code in the kernel zImage that denies permission to mounting or remounting /system as r/w. This is why people get permission denied, when they try to remount /system, same thing it is not called if you booted into recovery

    Since we have the source code to the kernel, you can bypass or removed this code if you want and you will not get the permission denied error anymore when you try to re-mount system, and it will look like you have R/W to the /system partition, and you can delete a file and it will disapear, but as soon as you reboot the phone any changes you made will be gone, because you were only modding the buffer, I have it this way in my CM12.1 I think"
     

    Advertisement

    #426 Heckerpead, Aug 10, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2016
  2. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
    ZTE just announced they are allowing users to unlock the new axon bootloader. Maybe someone can get them to do this for the warp elite? You have to go to their developer forum and request it.
     
    Heckerpead likes this.
  3. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,054
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,054
    5,609
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Got a link?
     
  4. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
    bcrichster likes this.
  5. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
    The Axon bootloader unlock is specific to its carrier.
     
  6. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
    I talked to a representative about unlocking the warp elite bootloader and they said they don't unlock any of there phone's.
     
  7. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
    You can't talk to customer support. We need to get with the devs like that post was. Or we can wait until someone posts how to do the unlocking. Im sure it'll need a code still..
     
  8. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
    I've figured that out about customer support. I thought I was going to the source on the Axon bootloader hoping for more insight on the elite. Oh well, time keeps on ticking.
     
  9. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
    I think the only way is to swarm their forums until they respond. Seems to have worked for the axon...
     
  10. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
  11. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
  12. Jnash

    Jnash Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016

    Aug 12, 2016
    4
    1
    6
    Male
    Hi.

    From what I understand(I have been staring at this post for about a year now =\) you can get temp root using kingoroot pc version right?

    Does it still work after the latest update from last week? I gave up on waiting for a real root but I figured I can the minimum of what I wanted through temp root (deleting boostcrapps and setting default app install location to sd card) so I gave that a try, but to no avail. After numerous phone restarts, the whole process ends with "root failed" message appearing at the end of it all. is there any prerequisites or steps to temprooting that I have missed before doing this.
     
  13. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,054
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,054
    5,609
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    You've done nothing wrong, it's just the type of lockdown that was enabled
     
  14. Jnash

    Jnash Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016

    Aug 12, 2016
    4
    1
    6
    Male
    oh so now I have to wait for an update just to get temp root? I should've got on this train way before then =\ thanks.
     
  15. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,054
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,054
    5,609
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    No updates needed for temp Root.
     
  16. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    factory reset ...then Temp root...works on first or second try then....if it stops at 46% and reboots...then 62%...and reboots...will go to 75% then no root....if it jumps from 30% to 81%...without reboot...you will get root then...
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  17. Jnash

    Jnash Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016

    Aug 12, 2016
    4
    1
    6
    Male
    [​IMG]

    Cool. didn't know I had to reset, but I got it done. I realllllly hated the phone slowing down after I install some apps, hopefully this will let me use this phone longer without caving into more expensive stuff. Also I did some google search and apparently there are people using xposed with temp root, I am gonna try my luck with that as well while I am at it.

    -edit

    neg on xposed, newer versions require you to flash things using custom recovery(one I used back at kitkat was just install .apk and reboot), at least install location preference sticks after reboot.
     
    #442 Jnash, Aug 13, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2016
    bcrichster likes this.
  18. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    from what I found resetting dropps off the updates so Kingo can root... I don't think updates are written to recovery.
     
    #443 woodgaser, Aug 14, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2016
    bcrichster likes this.
  19. calxk713

    calxk713 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016

    Mar 7, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    After we get temp root, would it be possible to flash things with flashify?
     
  20. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,054
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,054
    5,609
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Dunno, ZTE's got a new trick up the sleeve where if ya flash out the recoveries, you'll lose access the that recovery until you pull battery/force reset. Then it resets back to stock recovery - via the ZTE Speed & Prestige. Hope you guys get it tho
     
  21. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    No but you can backup boot and recovery images.

    Same for the Elite.
     
  22. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    have been on temp root with Kingo.. for about 4 days...I believe it is not a true root as I have been trying to remove the Boost app with several programs...and it will not uninstall...Just an FYI ... Or maybe it is Kingo's version of Super User that is the issue...anyone know if it can be replaced?
     
  23. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    I haven't had any luck, it works fine for anything that Does Not require write permissions.
     
  24. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

  25. benny920

    benny920 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015

    Mar 20, 2015
    38
    0
    15
    Any body try KingRoot 4.9.6 yet?
     

Share This Page

Loading...