1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Root Zte warp elite N5918

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HDguy181, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. MadMann

    MadMann Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017

    Jan 5, 2017
    3
    1
    16
    Has anyone with a Linux set up attempted dirty cow?
     

    Advertisement

  2. GrimGrem

    GrimGrem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    36
    7
    26
    I was keeping an eye on GitHub for a finished Android version and never saw one. There are a few on there with partial success, if you are planning to give it a try.
     
  3. MadMann

    MadMann Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017

    Jan 5, 2017
    3
    1
    16
    Well I think I've seen several kits that can be used but you need a Linux machine there's no windows based solution that I've seen. Once I get back the first week of February if no one has attempted it I'll give it a shot. I do have the drammer apk for checking the devices vulnerability to dirty cow. You guys can google it I think it's on Reddit.
     
  4. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    I believe if you read earlier threads...has been tried months ago...
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  5. Dodge859

    Dodge859 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017

    Mar 11, 2017
    17
    1
    26

    I have a ZTE warp elite. My microphone will not work. The phone has no water damage hasn't been dropped or anything. I read somewhere that someone else had the same problem she said she flashed it to cm10.and the microphone worked. I have no idea what any of this cm10 rooting. I don't kno anything about any of that. Someone please help me
     
  6. Dodge859

    Dodge859 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017

    Mar 11, 2017
    17
    1
    26

    What's the root
     
  7. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,054
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,054
    5,606
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    That sounds like a ROM bug on a different device. There isn't any Root for the Elite that I'm even aware of, which is a shame and ended the development of the Warp line. As for the bad mic on your Elite, it may be a hardware issue.. Sorry
     
  8. Dodge859

    Dodge859 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017

    Mar 11, 2017
    17
    1
    26

    So how do I fix it. Boost won't do anything cause I do t have an active never anymore. They won't help me at all unless I pay the activation and bill and I'm not going to pay so I. cAn text people.I have WiFi T the house
     
  9. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,054
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,054
    5,606
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I'm not sure how to help you,except to recommend a ZTE Warp Sync, which has a lot of development and ROMs
     
  10. Dodge859

    Dodge859 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017

    Mar 11, 2017
    17
    1
    26
    How do I do that. I'm like today new at this.
     
  11. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    try a factory reset...and see if that helps
     
  12. Dodge859

    Dodge859 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017

    Mar 11, 2017
    17
    1
    26
    I tried that. My microphone works on record and on video record but not on call or messenger apps or Google search or talk to text
     
  13. woodgaser

    woodgaser Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    I would still factory reset....if some things work and some don't...it is not the mic...I am still leaning towards software glitch....I had that issue on my sync..with Kit Kat..and rom change fixed it...have not heard of any issues in the elite....and Lollipop
     
  14. Dodge859

    Dodge859 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017

    Mar 11, 2017
    17
    1
    26
    I tried that. A few times. Idk what to do. Kinda irritating cause I'm not going to buy a minute card if I won't be able to use it to talk on ya know? I have WiFi for everything else
     
  15. devilschild26

    devilschild26 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014

    Jul 17, 2014
    2,095
    726
    233
    Male
    self employed
    Kansas city Missouri
    How do u know the mic broken the device not activated smh too funny and if ur using an app could be a flaw with app
     
  16. Wookie48

    Wookie48 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 14, 2016

    May 14, 2016
    9
    6
    16
    Male
    Probably not very intuitive, or helpful, but I can keep root thru a hot reboot,using Rom toolbox pro. I can't get anywhere with it, but thought I'd their it out there. Thought maybe someone could figure out how to make it useful information...
     
    #566 Wookie48, Apr 1, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2017
  17. kelvinpacquette

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2015

    May 9, 2015
    14
    0
    15
    i got to unlock CDMA it worked for me as it don't say invalid sim anymore but i am trying to use it on my GSM network but cant get my MSL code i try alogcat, MSL reader and what ever app there is to look up MSL but the root access i believe is my problem when ever i root and restart i have too factory reset and start back over
     
  18. Wookie48

    Wookie48 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 14, 2016

    May 14, 2016
    9
    6
    16
    Male
    You suck posting to every thread with this nonsense
     
  19. Wookie48

    Wookie48 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 14, 2016

    May 14, 2016
    9
    6
    16
    Male
    I know this won't be super helpful since I can't fully describe what happened, it was fast. While I had temp root, I decided to check out Rashr. As soon as it opened, I must have hit something, went quick like I said. The end result is that my boot animation is now a sprint splash screen, and my phone shows the network as Yemen mobile. My network connection it's self is fine, no connection issues what so ever. I did factory reset the phone, and both these changes have persisted thru reset, as well as ##72786#. I thought redoing provisioning might get me back to displaying boost mobile. Whatever it did, it made changes that have persisted thru numerous restarts, not to mention a factory reset. Don't know if this could be a foot in the door to full root, or not, but putting it out there.
     
    jeremy8989 and bcrichster like this.
  20. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    im getting mine today from different carrier with nothing done to it like bloat ware im going to try king root and let u know the resaults
     
  21. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    I ran two different rooting apps both say root succeed but still can't do anything weird I think I got Gastonia with key combination my home button lights up and stays there till I hold power button for a short bit.i tryed the kingo root for PC and achived temp root got rid most bloat Ware and trying now with help to get twrp for it please don't ask when or how long I'm sick so just b patient
     
    #571 roadkill42, May 4, 2017
    Last edited: May 6, 2017
  22. iamjohnm

    iamjohnm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015

    Nov 15, 2015
    106
    29
    53
    Male
    Earth
    Well I honestly don't see a root happening with this device and since it's now becoming outdated, I'm looking to replace mine with either a ZTE MAX XL or a LG X Power possibly. Has anyone used one of these or know if they have root access? Thanks.
     
  23. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Not out dated except the op soon as get twrp done then we can get newer ROMs
     
  24. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Flash fire won't work cause it don't get the right permission to run I tried it
     
  25. skinbark

    skinbark Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    10
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016

    Jul 11, 2016
    1
    1
    10
    Male
    iamjohnm likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...