1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Root Zte warp elite N5918

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HDguy181, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    The solution is there just have to figure it out
     

    Advertisement

  2. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    I got an nano back up posted on afh and recovery too
     
  3. PDX1911

    PDX1911 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017

    Nov 21, 2017
    14
    0
    15
    hmmm.. checking a few more things.. have you attempted something like this? to be able to mount as rw?
    Code (Text):
    1. su -cn u:object_r:kernel:s0 -c "busybox mount -o rw,remount /system"
    2. su -cn u:object_r:init_shell:s0 -c "busybox mount -o rw,remount /system"
    3. su 0 -c "busybox mount -o rw,remount /system"
     
  4. PDX1911

    PDX1911 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017

    Nov 21, 2017
    14
    0
    15
    SELinux is going to be the problem as far as losing root on reboot and not being able to mount /system as rw.. ;)
     
  5. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    I try that probably won't work but have nothing to loose
     
  6. PDX1911

    PDX1911 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017

    Nov 21, 2017
    14
    0
    15
    does this ROM/kernel have init.d support? I've read elsewhere that you can use a script to auto setenforce 0
    Create script as follows:

    Code (Text):
    1. #!/system/bin/sh
    2. setenforce 0
    3.  
    (Note: If you're using an app to emulate init.d, use su -c setenforce 0 if just setenforce 0 doesn't work)

    Save it as set_permissive.sh, move it to /system/etc/init.d/ directory and give it permissions 755.

    ofcourse this is all assuming you've got a way to make things stick which is what we want...

    if we can get things to stick we could add this:
    Code (Text):
    1. ro.build.selinux.enforce=0
    to our build.prop

    so for now, do this:
    Code (Text):
    1. su
    2. setenforce 0
    then try mouting the system as rw? hope any of your changes stick, also, look into dm-verity
     
    #631 PDX1911, Nov 24, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
  7. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Over my head right now I'm recovering from Brian sugary
     
  8. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    The dm vertity dose not work
    Do you have this phone?
     
  9. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,878
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,878
    5,348
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    </li>
    </ul>



    No init.d support without a modified kernel. Locked bootloader = no luck
     
    roadkill42 likes this.
  10. PDX1911

    PDX1911 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017

    Nov 21, 2017
    14
    0
    15
    Well, shit in a straw and call me ****stick. :D
     
  11. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,878
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,878
    5,348
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    If that thing wasn't so locked down, I'd have already tried making TWRP and mods the kernel
     
    Heckerpead and roadkill42 like this.
  12. PDX1911

    PDX1911 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017

    Nov 21, 2017
    14
    0
    15
    I bricked a ZTE Rapido /boot section messing around with it... didn't think such an old cheap phone would be bootloader locked, and afaict if i flashed back the /revovery to stock using my backup img it worked.. too bad something went wrong when i repacked the boot img.. so i knew you were right about this phone.. unrelated.. i did get zte to release the source for the rapido. xD


    the rapido, too seems to completely ignore the bootloader command from adb... ZTE just sucks. -_- Not to mention the violate the GPL as much as they can get away with.
     
  13. Pachi

    Pachi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015

    Dec 2, 2015
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    At this point I'm only interested in deleting the bloatware, god speed
     
  14. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Until u can get system rw not happening might b able to try and get in download mode and see if u can get adb commands to work like u can on HTC bolt just an idea my PC down so I can't try
     
  15. Heckerpead

    Heckerpead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    103
    36
    53
    Male
    Always
    Florida, Usa
    I think there is a solution. One would have to recompile the kernel though. Source has been available for a year or more now. This is a link to boot and recovery. If I can find system I'll post it up. I've tried DD'ing boot to the recovery partition , but it just gets replaced when you try to boot to it. The dirty cow exploit was our best bet. I did get a root shell with it a a while back but I don't have time to mess with it now. It is possible though I think.
     
  16. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    I think so too just going to take time I'm afraid
     
  17. CagyNightOwl

    CagyNightOwl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018

    Jan 5, 2018
    13
    5
    26
    I'm in for $20
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  18. CagyNightOwl

    CagyNightOwl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018

    Jan 5, 2018
    13
    5
    26
    King Root v.5.3.2 actually achieves Root but when you try to authorize apps to use it, an error message pops up; "This device has a block that prevents authorizing apps from using root." In other words, the success King Root achieves is worthless. Multiple attempts all resulted in the same, Root achieved! and then the error message that it can't be used.
     
  19. CagyNightOwl

    CagyNightOwl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018

    Jan 5, 2018
    13
    5
    26
    Might work. King Root comes close to achieving root, but cannot hold it.
     
  20. CagyNightOwl

    CagyNightOwl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018

    Jan 5, 2018
    13
    5
    26
    This is a good, light weight terminal emulator you can get at the Google Playstore.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Aschmiechen

    Aschmiechen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018

    Mar 7, 2018
    1
    2
    6
    Male
    Colorado springs,co
    I'm not quite sure as to how the he'll I got it to take permanent root but some how I did. Screenshot_2018-03-07-19-54-45.png Screenshot_2018-03-07-19-54-31.png Screenshot_2018-03-07-20-17-08.png Screenshot_2018-03-07-20-16-38.png Screenshot_2018-03-07-20-15-45.png Screenshot_2018-03-07-19-55-08.png
     
    roadkill42 and bcrichster like this.
  22. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,878
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,878
    5,348
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    'somehow'? Lol, OMG.
    Plz reiterate the procedures ya took..??
     
  23. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Yes please I need my rooted
     
  24. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,878
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,878
    5,348
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Come on down to the Moto E4 Plus forum (stock v7.1), we also have TWRP, Root, ROMs available..
     
  25. hokiescoot

    hokiescoot Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    66
    13
    28
    I have been checking both of the Moto E4 Plus forums on here. Not sure why there are 2 , but I don't see anything from you on either. Am I missing it? I sure would like for you to post the root instructions and such if you would please. Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...