1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted 4g internet connectivity problems...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Treadstone06, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    I've looked all over the net but have yet to find the same problem (probably there, just missed it) so I decided to start a thread. I've recently rooted my evo 4g and am now using CM 7.1.0-Supersonic with the Tiamat_Evo-v4.0.8 kernel with no overclocking. Ever since I rooted it, I've had a few issues: 1) I'm having trouble holding a wi-fi signal. It will just randomly switch over to 3g without asking. 2) Also both 3g and wi-fi will randomly give me the "can't load this page" on Dolphin and 3) it doesn't seem to pick up a wi-fi signal quite as strongly as before root.

    Also on a side note, can someone please tell me how to enable/active a dialer that I downloaded (not figuring this one out is quite embarrassing) and is it possible to have the voicemail program that was being used on the stock ROM?

    Thank you so much in advance for anyone that helps or attempts to help...very much appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok well for me i was having this issue recently and it turns out my router was going bad. i just bought a new router and now i have no issues. not sure if this is the case for you or not.

    what dialer is it? is it in an apk file?

    and as far as vvm try this trick:
    [FIX] [AOSP] Easiest GPS and VVM Fixes - xda-developers

    or you can get the gapps plus sprints vvm in the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/284413-roms-kernels-download-page.html. it is founder the aosp roms.
     
  3. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    Yeah, the router thought crossed my mind but it's a Netgear 3400 that's less than 8 months old, I wouldn't think it would be bad but I guess it's possible.

    The dialer is just one that I downloaded from the market, Touchpal Dialer I believe is the name of it. I assumed it would be similar to a keyboard needing enabled but I can't find that option anywhere.

    Also, I'm new to this whole rooting terminology so would you please define vvm and gapps so I know what the heck I'm looking at before I try those things...lol..

    Finally, to add a question: How in blazes can I get my HDMI output to actually you know..put out?! That is one of the main reasons that I rooted my phone. Thanks again for your help..much appreciated.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well mine was a few years old and also a netgear router. forget which one though.

    the dialer is an app that you just run on your phone instead of the system dialer. the only way to actually change the system dialer is to get an apk and use a file manger like root explorer (in the market) to install it.

    vvm stands for visual voice message and gapps is google apps. if you are on cm7 you need to flash gapps to get the market and other google apps.

    and in order to get hdmi out you need the app plus a kernel that has support for it. try tiamat sbc kernel. you can get the kernel and the gapps with vvm in the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/284413-roms-kernels-download-page.html.
     
  5. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    Ok, I've downloaded the Tiamat evo sbc kernel (abd flashed it) but still no hdmi using the HDMwin app. I did however notice that the app won't work with 2.3.3 which I have. Please tell me there's another way around that?

    Secondly, this can someone show me where to find the dialer.apk for the touchpal dialer that I've downloaded? I'm really missing the ability to just start typing a contact and bring up their number.

    3rd, it seems that the upgrade to the firmware of my router was the culprit as I started troubleshooting when I realized that everything else wireless in my house was messing up but nothing hardwired. I updated and everything seems fine now.

    Lastly, I believe I'm missing something on the gapps and the vvm. I don't believe I flashed gapps but as soon as I finished flashing my ROM, I still have all of my market access and I'm not finding the same vvm that was on there. Once more thank you for your time.
     
  6. jackgibbs

    jackgibbs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    277
    148
    68
    long beach
    I believe tiamat has teamwin hdmi mirroing built in. uninstall the app, power off the phone, once it's all the way off, plug in the hdmi cable to the phone and tv, and then turn on your phone. you should see the bootscreen on your tv.

    the default android dialer lets you type a contacts name and brings up their number, doesn't it?

    I was going to suggest restarting your router; this happens to me sometimes and I think it has something to do with conflicting dns adresses or something. if it happens again just unplug the router for a few seconds and plug it back in and it should fix.

    have you tried letting google voice handle your voicemail? it's strictly preference, but I like it better than the stock
     
    Treadstone06 and ocnbrze like this.
  7. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    I just tried the hdmi trick but my tv just looked at me with nothing on. :(

    The default dialer that I had with the stock ROM and kernel did yes but after I flashed CM 7.1 and Tiamat on there, the dialer that came with it did not. If I try, it just puts the numbers up on the screen.

    Well, I actually did try the google voice but I hated having to dial 1 to answer my phone and the only way I got notifications of a voicemail was via a text or email (can't remember which) and I had to call that as opposed to just pushing my voicemail button. Can both of those be changed and I overracted?
     
  8. jackgibbs

    jackgibbs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    277
    148
    68
    long beach
    you did the sprint integration when you set up google voice. personally I hate that because I want my two numbers seperate, but if you don't we can still fix your problems.

    - you can turn off that annoying press 1 thing in the google voice settings on the actual website. log into voice.google.com click on the calls tab and turn off call screening.

    - for google voice to control your voice mail you have to go through that set up process where it has you dial *28(your phone number) from your phone, lett it beep a couple times and disconnect, then go into settings --> call --> and change the voicemail service to google voice. now when you get a voice mail, it will send you an email, and the app will put a notification in your status bar that will open up to your voicemail with a transcription and a little play button to play it back. you can always disable the email notification in the settings on the website.

    where did you download the dialer apk from? if you're trying to sideload it, you have to move it to system/app using either adb or root explorer. fix the permissions (rw-r-r), then reboot the phone and it should have the new dialer

    has your hdmi cord worked before? where did you get it? the first one i bought from ebay was dead on arrival and I had to buy another one from a more reputable seller on amazon and now it works. also, maybe try a few different tv's as some people have said that it simply doesn't work with some tv's...something to do with the handshake, because electronics handshake now?
     
    Treadstone06 and ocnbrze like this.
  9. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    Here's where I'm at with the voice mail thing. A few days ago, I disabled google voice online and that got rid of the dialing 1 thing. Problem is that I still am getting texts when I get a voicemail and that's the only notification that I get. I don't always see my texts so I'm really wanting something similar to stock where I get an icon next to my missed call icon at the top of my phone. As of now, I tried to call that number on the text that I got and it couldn't read any of my messages to me. For one that sucks and for two, I'd love to just be able to press 1 to get my voicemails.

    As far as the dialer is concerned...I'm an idiot who was overcomplicating things. I'd forgot that the stock "phone" was an app as well as the dialer (touchpal) that I downloaded from the market. I finally just took the phone off my homepage and stuck the dialer in it's place...I feel incredibly stupid. :eek:

    HDMI-I'm assuming the cord works but like you mentioned I did by it on ebay although from a trusted seller. I've got a Samsung tv and I'm fearing that it's the problem. I'd done some research before rooting and ran into the whole handshake scenario then but was hoping rooting could bypass it. Once more, thanks.
     
  10. jackgibbs

    jackgibbs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    277
    148
    68
    long beach
    if you want the sprint vvm but you don't want to flash the zip that ocn linked to, I pulled the apk from the gingerbread updated and attached it to this post. you'll need to either push it to system/app with adb or use a file manager to move it and fix permissions. restart your phone, yadda yadda...


    if you're still interested in google voice, you'll need to reenable the voicemail on your phone, so do the *28 thing again

    on the voice website go into settings, and click on the phone tab. under your mobile number there should be two boxes, "receive text messages on this phone" and "notify me of new voice mails via text" are there check marks next to those? if so, uncheck.

    as for the notification icon, you should get one just like stock...you have the google voice app downloaded on your phone, right? open the app, click menu --> more --> settings --> sync and notifications and make sure background data is enabled. then make sure there's a check mark next to voicemail notifications.

    Like I said I didn't do the sprint phone number integration so it's possible something is different for you than it is for me. Maybe somebody else can jump in here?
     

    Attached Files:

    ocnbrze likes this.
  11. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    Ok, sorry it took so long to get back here but starting a business is taking a lot of my time. First of, I thank you for the apk for sprints vvm. I've got it up and going now all I have to do is record myself...which brings me to another problem. Whenever I bring the phone to my ear or take it away it does 2 solid vibrations. They're so strong that I can hear them on my voicemail recording. I've looked all over but cannot figure out where to disable this. I'm assuming it has something to do with the proximity sensor but it wasn't there prior to rooting so I'm hoping it's just a setting I'm missing.

    Finally, with the hdmi problem, I'll look into getting another cord and then hop back on here with my results.

    Thanks once again.
     
  12. Frogbone

    Frogbone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    249
    29
    63
    Engineer
    Minnesota
    Are you J A S O N B O U R N E ?

    Sorry...I had to ask, lol
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  13. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    If I was, we'd be having this conversation in your house. :)
     
    Frogbone and dustwun77 like this.
  14. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    Ok, so I'm having a seperate problem that hopefully someone can help with. I found a way around the vibration problem to set my voicemail by using a bluetooth (jawbone) but the problem now seems to by my radio. The headset, wi-fi and 3g connections will all randomly go away. The bluetooth kind of crackles, the 3g will go away all together until a reboot and will say something about international connectivity is lost, the wi-fi just won't see some signals and 4g isn't even an option. Can someone please help me again? Thank you in advance.
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    have you tried updating your radios? i would go here:xda-developers - View Single Post - [ Radios ][ 9-5 ] All EVO Radio, WiMAX, PRI, NV & HBoot versions and download and flash the last one. just make sure that you have one nandroid backup with wimax saved.

    pleae read this:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...before-you-flash-your-radios-read-thread.html

    disregard the warning as it is really rare that you will loose your wimax keys. if you do then you can just restore the nandroid backup with wimax backed up.

    also make sure that you have plenty of battery before doing attemoting this. also whatever you do make sure that you do not pull the battery out while it is installing the radio. that is a sure way of bricking your phone.
     
    Treadstone06 likes this.
  16. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    Ok, I flashed the radio from the link and it worked great for a few days. Now, I'm again getting the international connectivity is lost message although I will still receive emails while this is up.

    Also, can anyone give me an idea why SQLite Editor force closes everytime I try to open it?

    Finally, is there a list of safe things to freeze so that I can preserve this sorry battery a little longer.

    Side note, is the photon as good as it looks? My business partner has the Atrix 2 and it's awesome, and while I know the photon isn't as good, it looks very similar. I'm wishing I could find one cheap but I'd also like to get peoples opinions that have used it first. Thanks again to anyone that takes the time to help.
     
  17. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    I finally had enough of my evo 4g and have replaced it with a Photon. Well my mom is going to get my Evo but Sprint can't complete the switch because my phone is rooted. Can someone please either point me to or explain how to correctly unroot my
    Evo back to stock so I can switch? Thanks to everyone that did help me and those who have yet to try. :)

    PS - How do I "thank" someone on here so they get credit?
     
  18. CapThrowback

    CapThrowback Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    878
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    878
    1,647
    273
    Male
    Manager
    Pwnnsylvania
    You don't need to unroot to switch the phone; you just need a stock ROM. A good one to install is here:

    [ROM] 4.67 - Rooted - Optimized - Sharing means caring - xda-developers

    I'd also recommend flashing the latest radio, to match the latest software version:

    Radio Update - 1/21/2012 - 2.15.00.12.19
     
    Treadstone06 likes this.
  19. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    Ok, my business partner ended up unrooting the Evo so it's all good now. Can someone direct me how to close this thread? Thanks to all who helped.
     
  20. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Users can't close their own threads outside of the classifieds section. Its usually best to leave it open in case anyone else has issues that arise like this one.

    If you feel that it should be closed, just hit the report button and a moderator will come around and close it for you.
     
    frenchy714 and ocnbrze like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...