1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted EVO constantly going 1x for the first time...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thefifthwit, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. thefifthwit

    thefifthwit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    I have had my Evo since October and never have I seen the 1x signal come up. I've never lost 3G before, but now I have Cyno7 and everything (except the GPS!) is working awesomely.

    With this exception, if I turn off the mobile data connection and immediately turn it back on, it will restart 3G service and keep it a while.

    Does anyone else have this problem or know of a way to fix it?

    Another thing, I don't think service is an issue as when I restart the data connection, it goes right back to 3G.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    all aosp roms and some of the sense roms avtually give you a more accurate showing of what your signal strength is. htc and sense always show that you have 3g signal when in actuality you do not. so cm7 is right and sense is wrong though a lot of devs are now putting true signal strength into their roms. how are you speeds? do you notice a difference besides what your notification is telling you?

    as for your gps, there is a fix:xda-developers - View Single Post - [INFO/FAQ] Unofficial Cyanogen Mod Nightly (6/6 - I'm taking my ball and going home!)
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  3. thefifthwit

    thefifthwit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    The speed is noticeably slower when it switches, Pandora times out, Google Music skips.

    Until I turn off the antenna and turn it back on again. Then sometimes it stays in 3G, sometimes it goes back to 1x in a few minutes. As soon as it does, everything stops. My fix has been to pause whatever song on Pandora, and turn the antenna off and on again, wait a tick, and start it back up. This usually avoids song skipping.

    I had heard that what you said was true about it being more accurate, but why would it fix itself when I turned it off and on again?
     
  4. longshot

    longshot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    111
    18
    38
    Same problem here as well. I was just about to post it on here also and seen you beat me too it. I get 1x alot and international data roaming all the time, where I used to get 1 to 2 bars with 3g service before. I went back to sense rom and see how it does. The icon says 3g but the speeds say they are not. Anyone have any ideas? I was thinking of doing the radio flash or would that even help? I live near Clarksburg, WV so could be a tower issue, where do you live thefifthwit?
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  5. longshot

    longshot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    111
    18
    38
    Same here also. I do this and it works for awhile. When I do get out around 30 miles where I work it seems to do excellant. I have gotten 2mbs download speeds. At home it craps out. It did it even at work this morning, turned data off back on then fine again.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  6. thefifthwit

    thefifthwit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    I'm in Michigan. Let me know if going back to Sense fixes it. It's really frustrating.
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    have you guys tried to update your prl? you have to be in sense to do that though.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  8. longshot

    longshot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    111
    18
    38
    Went back to sense and it would show 3g icon but speeds sucked. I updated PRL downgraded PRL, pulled battery redid the ##data# https trick again . Went back to CM7 and here at work working ok now, but when at home figure it will go back again.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well those would have been my next suggestions along with updating the radios. not sure if that will help, but you can try. just remember to make a nandroid with your wimax key saved on to your computer.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  10. longshot

    longshot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    111
    18
    38
    What radio do you recommend and do you think it will help out? I cant get wimax where i live and probably never will just want the best 3g I can get possible. Thanks!
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  11. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    Have you updated your profile? Always update profile after a prl update or rom install.

    Also it will show 1x anytime a text is received or sent. Also from my experience it will show 3g until data is being sent at a slower speed and that's when 1x starts to show. So this maybe why turning the antenna on and off seems to fix it.

    Maybe your rom/kernel just doesn't play nicely with your phone?

    Did you do a full wipe before install? Did you use RA or clockwork?

    Why wait to see if another Rom fixes someone else's issue from another part of the country. Just make a nandroid, do a full wipe and install a sense rom. Use titanium to back up your apps, you will find out if it fixes it for you faster if you just do it.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  12. longshot

    longshot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    111
    18
    38

    I have been using this rom CM7 and also used CM6 since it was released and this just started. I updated all that I could update. Full wipes and I use clockwork. Nothing seems to fix it except running the sense rom. Just odd how CM7 started doing this for no apparent reason though. If I didnt think CM7 was sooo much better than going back to sense I would just leave it sense. The sense rom does show 3g icon and not going back and forth to 1x but my speeds have been half of what I used to get no matter what rom i use. I have pretty much given up on the speed being any better and think it is a tower issue that Sprint will never correct. Home speeds stink running off another tower here around work 30 miles away from home speeds 1 -2 mb download speeds.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try updating your radios then. you can get the link in the rom/kernel sticky. i flashed the radio combo but downgraded my pri to 1.77 as that was what was recommended for the kingdom rom. not sure how that will play on cm7 though. but like i said just make sure that you have a nandroid backup on your computer that has you wimax key backed up. it seems that there is a small possibility that you could loose you wimax key while flashing radios. once you loose them you can't get them back.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  14. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF

    So did it help the op or not?

    Have you gone through the fix your 3g speed thread? Sorry I don't have the link right now, but it should come up if you search. Mr.ed started the thread.

    But yeah it may be time to play with different radios
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  15. thefifthwit

    thefifthwit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    All these suggestions and the lingo being thrown around. I'm not the most hip when it comes to all of the how-to stuff. I follow directions really well and that's how I got it modded in the first place.

    I used Clockwork when I did it originally. I recently flashed a Sense Rom so I could update the PRL and try and fix my GPS cause it wasn't working. But I think it was messing up before that.

    So, I guess I'm asking have we decided on what to try first and would someone care to explain how to do it? I know it's a lot of work, but I would appreciate it. I've seriously spent seven days uploading my music collection to Google Music and am kinda bummed that NOW it starts shitting out on me.
     
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    so you did update your prl?

    the next thing i would try next would be this:http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-tips-tricks/280082-major-solution-fix-your-slow-3g-speeds-evo4g.html

    if you are still having slow 3g speeds then we can walk you through getting you updated to the latest radios and see if that helps.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  17. thefifthwit

    thefifthwit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    The guy who typed these directions writes like he's on speed. I'll give it a shot today.
     
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    LMOA!!!!!!! that is hilarious.:D
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  19. thefifthwit

    thefifthwit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    It failed at step two. I tried to dial the 3282 and it didn't work.
     
  20. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what rom are you on? you have to be on a sense rom. if you do not have a backup try and flash fresh 3.5.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  21. longshot

    longshot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    111
    18
    38
    It wont work on an asop rom, have to be in a sense rom.

    Do a backup of your ASOP ROm and then flash a sense rom do your ##DATA# and do the settings, no wipe at all then reload your ASOP rom and you should be good to go.

    I did update my radio and PRI will update on how it does at my home location. Here at work I am averaging 1.25 down .13 up.
     
    thefifthwit likes this.
  22. thefifthwit

    thefifthwit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    Ah. My mistake. I'll give it a shot tomorrow. Thanks for the clarification.
     
  23. longshot

    longshot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    111
    18
    38
    Last night speeds were .5 down not much more. This morning around 6am checked 8 times all different servers on Speakeasy.net site and all were over 1mb download. Seems to me my issue is a tower issue,it cant handle the bandwith later in the day or something. Checked to make sure it was running off the same tower and it was.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...