1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted EVO, horrible wifi range/signal

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Floydian101, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. Floydian101

    Floydian101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    I had an evo for several months before it got stolen. I recently bought a used EVO off of craigslist. The guy who sold it told me it was rooted and me being a noob to rooting I didn't bother to ask which rom/kernel he used. The only thing I know is he mentioned the 'root program' as being "superuser permissions".

    Anyway with this rooted EVO I notice the wifi range is SHITE compared to what my old EVO with the stock software on it got. I literally have to be within 5 feet of my router to get a decent signal (meanwhile all my other devices/laptops are fine several rooms away). With my old evo, in the same house, with the same router I had much more range. This made me start thinking maybe the root software was making it worse somehow. After doing some searching I found this thread on another forum

    *it appears I can't link in first post*

    It seems when the EVO was first released people had very similar problems and these problems were fixed with a software update. This seems to confirm my hunch that whatever he rooted this phone with is castrating my wifi range.

    So obviously I'm looking to either flash to a better rom or maybe even just go back to the stock software. I've been reading up on how to install roms etc and I'm starting to wrap my head around it. But I wanted to know what my phone is currently running on so I know which rom/kernel or whatever to avoid.

    Anyone know how to check what exactly this guy rooted/flashed my phone with? Or have any suggestions on a better rom to go with? Or maybe just a way to flash back to normal stock rom?
     

    Advertisement

  2. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Okay, to find out what you are running (rom / kernel) go into the Menu > Settings > About and it should be in there.

    Then, Power off. Next, hold down the VOL DOWN key along with the Power button. This could take 10 seconds. It'll take you to the HBOOT menu. From there, you should see S-OFF and your hboot version. Keep track of that for future use.

    Now click RECOVERY and see what you have. I'm guessing Clockwork or Amon Ra (amon ra if you're lucky ;)).

    That'll be important to know. From there, you could try MikG 3.0 - I'm on it, wifi works great.

    If that doesn't help, it could be the device. Or you may have to do a radio update... not sure if that only impacts cell radios or wifi radio as well...?
     
    Floydian101 likes this.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so first off we need to know what you have on the phone so first go into settings/about phone/software info/ and report what you see there. also click on more and report what you see there.

    after that then power off the phone and then press and hold power+vol down. this will take you to the bootloader. at the top of the screen is a bunch of info, can you report what you see there.

    after that we can then further help you out.
     
    Floydian101, dustwun77 and 9to5cynic like this.
  4. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    Well now this may not be the most Popular answer but I would suggest doing a softwere update from htc.. This may unroot your phone but you can now regain root very easily but at least you will know that you are running the most current version... if you still have the problem then you will know if it is a software problem or hardware problem
     
    ocnbrze and 9to5cynic like this.
  5. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    see.. Let me shut up
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  6. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Actually, that's a damn good idea beast. Because our phones are EOL, we shouldn't receive any sprint updates that'll break the root method for GB. That way, you'll get a stock phone, and you can root it to your specifications.


    EDIT:
    of course, you'd want to do the unroot method first - to avoid any problems
     
  7. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    EDIT:
    of course, you'd want to do the unroot method first - to avoid any problems......



    yeahhhhhh.... lol damn nothing is simple any more...... keep big brother in mind always
     
    9to5cynic likes this.
  8. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    so you say thanks to me telling myself to shut up... hmmm now that is funny:D
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    :p
     
  10. Floydian101

    Floydian101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Excellent, thanks for the responses guys.

    So this is what I found:

    In settings\about phone menu

    Android version
    2.2

    Baseband version
    2.15.00.11.19

    Kernel version
    2.6.32.17-gee557fdhtc-kernel@and18-2 #15

    Build number
    3.70.651.1 CL294884 release-keys

    Software number 3.70.651.1

    Browser version
    WebKit 3.1

    PRI Version
    1.90_003

    PRL Version
    60681

    At the HBOOT Menu

    Supersonic EVT2-3 Ship S-OFF
    HBOOT-2.10.0001

    ClockworkMod Recovery v2.6.0.1

    As a side note I actually accepted the update from Sprint earlier this week without realizing what it was. I installed it and upon reboot the phone got stuck on the android icon with triangle and yellow ! logo. I left it there for about 20 minutes before giving up and pulling the battery. It rebooted fine and I canceled when it tried to install it again.

    So if I'm not mistaken my rom is Clockwork and my Kernel is whatever that long string of digits is.

    So now the next step I suppose is try flash it to a different rom or unroot and go back to standard Sprint rom (even if only temporary to see if it improves wifi range or not). I've found a guide for installing MikG but could use some help finding a guide on how I'd go back to stock software if I wanted to.

    Anything else I should consider before moving forward?
     
  11. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    ok first off your still on 2.2 you need to do an update and then root your phone again....someone in here my know know a trick to you getting the update without unrooting!!!! and they will chime in
     
    Floydian101 likes this.
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  13. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    I would definitely switch recoveries over to Amon RA 3.11 Also Make sure before you flash that you wipe really really well. Clockwork has a tendency to not wipe that well. I would recommend that you switch the recovery first. Then flash the ROM.

    Also Your signal may look weaker than it did with the stock ROM however most ROMS show a more truer signal than the stock. Sprint wants you to believe your getting a better signal than you actually are.
     
    Floydian101, dustwun77 and ocnbrze like this.
  14. Floydian101

    Floydian101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Sounds good. I will use this guide to replace clockwork with Amon Ra when I get some free time

    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/477859-recovery-amon-ra-v3-11-1-3-12-a.html

    and then I plan on using the ROOTING For Dummies Guide to flash MikG.

    The only thing I'm not sure about is what exactly you mean when you suggest "wipe really really well" would I need to do anything other than what is in the guide to make sure Clockwork is completely wiped as you say.
     
  15. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    When we say wipe really well it is recommended that you wipe everything except sdcard at least three times. This will help make sure that there are no traces of the old rom. Something you will want to do everytime you flash a new rom
     
  16. Floydian101

    Floydian101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Ok so I switched to Amon Ra and got MikG up and running. I really like the ROM, good suggestion. Only problem is this has not resolved me wifi issue. I'm still only getting 5 bars when I'm within 6 inches of the wireless router and then quickly dropping to 3 and then 1 bars beyond that and disconnecting altogether when it's about 10 feet of away, this is all within line of sight of the router, meanwhile my brother, who also has an evo, is getting 4-5 bars easily in the next room. So in other words, no improvement whatsoever after flashing the new ROM.

    Anyone have any other ideas?
     
  17. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    argedion likes this.
  18. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I think I read something about changing some options in the wireless router itself.

    I can't remember what it was though. sorry not to be more help. maybe that will jog some other memory though.
     
  19. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    PRI Version
    1.90_003

    I noticed the other day when i was on sence my pri version was 2.something really don't know if that has anything to do with the wifi but its definitely older.
     
  20. Floydian101

    Floydian101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    I went ahead and flashed the latest radio, wimax, PRI and NV from the thread you posted. Still no change in the wifi signal range. It's frustrating because I've been able to find several threads with people who have dealt with this exact same problem and no one seems to be able to pin down a solution.

    I'm inclined to think the next thing to try would be unrooting and flashing back to stock rom and see what happens. My brothers phone is not rooted and completely stock software so that's what makes me think unrooting will help.

    Gonna keep searching and if I find nothing else that sounds like a better plan that's what I'm going to try next
     
  21. Floydian101

    Floydian101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Just an fyi for anyone looking to help, this is what my software info says now:

    Android Version 2.3.3

    HTC Sense version 2.1

    Software number 4.54.651.1

    PRI Version 2.15_003

    PRL Version 60683

    Kernel version 2.6.35.10-g13578eehtc-kernel@and18-2 #1

    Build number MikG - v3.0

    Basband version 2.15.00.0808
     
  22. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    just a question, does your phone always indicate poor wifi signal, or just at home?

    What kind of download speeds do you get currently on wifi? Are they in line with your brother's ?
     
  23. Floydian101

    Floydian101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    I get poor signal everywhere I've tried so far. Which would be my place, my brothers place and starbucks. I couldn't even see the network in starbucks, I literally cannot connect to a wifi unless I am within at least 10 feet of the access point.

    Downloads speeds seem fine when I'm within 1-2 feet and have 5 bars but they obviously drop off considerably once I start moving away from the router. I tested this at both my place and my brothers. We have different routers. I tried setting up the network for different protocols (ie b/g/n) to see if that made any difference. The story remains the same with all 3 protocols. Able to connect when within 10 feet but otherwise disconnected and can't see the network at all beyond that distance.
     
  24. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    did you notice if it was the same story before you rooted?

    ah, just read your first post, you got it rooted...
     
  25. Floydian101

    Floydian101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    yeah that's what's making it hard to figure out. I have no idea what was done to the phone before I got it. I think I'm just going to try to unroot. It should be easy enough to reroot if it doesn't work out right??
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...