1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted Force STOCK rom -WiFi Tether- Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NosTraDomus, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    i have the stock rom, rooted.

    I used the info from,
    http://androidforums.com/force-4g-l...pps-not-working-newly-rooted-force-phone.html

    to get the wifi working....it does work!

    but, it seems after 5min or so...and mayb around 25MB downloaded, the app shuts down...on its own...

    the logs show NO error, just it saying, disabling..this...shutting down that...and the closes.


    Before, i was using PAID version of PDANET, which, the FREE version after 10-30min would shut down...limitations..

    ***************************************************
    I was Wondering if theres anyone else having the same issue?
    (it cutting off at certain times...no errors)

    Is there a better wifi version, mines: 3.3-beta2-06102013 (***synergized***)


    Also, could it be the STOCK ROM?
    if so, is there a GOOD rom out there?

    thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013

    Mar 22, 2013
    110
    13
    38
    I use the same app. Ran into that problem a lot too. Try turning off connection optimizer in the settings menu under data, more. if that doesn't work check the wifi driver reload box in the tethering app. So far its been working for me.
     
    NosTraDomus likes this.
  3. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    turned off the CO, so hopefully that will fix the issue...
     
  4. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013

    Mar 22, 2013
    110
    13
    38
  5. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

  6. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013

    Mar 22, 2013
    110
    13
    38
    Well that suck. Sorry bro.
     
  7. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Turned off for a while...back on and connection strong now for over an hour...so far
     
  8. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013

    Mar 22, 2013
    110
    13
    38
    Does your phone switch between 3g and 4g a lot. When that happens to me it messes my connection up. I use viaero 4g toggle off the play store to keep it on LTE only when tethering. Only 1 catch to that, no phone calls or messaging just data.
     
  9. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    5,037
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,037
    3,475
    693
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I believe someone mentioned a way to switch 3G & 4G in settings somewhere in another thread..
     
  10. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013

    Mar 22, 2013
    110
    13
    38
    In the data setting you can switch between CDMA only (3g) and CDMA/LTE. That 4g toggle app just opens up your hidden testing menu and gives you more options like lte only and so on. Theres a number code you can dial to get to that menu too but i dont know it. The app just opens it up directly.
     
  11. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #465
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    438
    85
    53
    Male
    Tallahassee
    I believe you are refering to Settings/"More" in Wireless Networks/Mobile networks/Network Mode.......here you choose CDMA only for 3G.
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  12. jimsmith80

    jimsmith80 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,361
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    1,361
    777
    213
    Male
    Phoenix AZ
    The hidden menu is normally accessed through #3282##, but you need to know your msl to edit it. The easy way to get your msl is by using meid converter from the market. It can also be obtained through logcat. I wouldn't recommend playing around in there to much since its easy to seriously goof things up
     
  13. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013

    Mar 22, 2013
    110
    13
    38
    There's also another menu where you can turn the radio on and off and select the different network settings. Also has Wi-Fi info battery Info like temperature etc and usage stats. Its a diff code than the data one.
     
  14. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    ##3282# jimsmith had it slightly rearranged :thumbup::D
     
    jimsmith80 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...