1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted Inc2 - Virtuous Unity - No Radio

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TexasLegend, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. TexasLegend

    TexasLegend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    installed ROM and updated firmware with PG32IMG.zip, mobile network checked but i have no radio. what could i be missing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    Check out the thread entitled "CM7 Inc2, VZW, no signal.".

    I would go into more detail, but I am on my phone.
     
    TexasLegend likes this.
  3. TexasLegend

    TexasLegend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    ***FAIL****

    1. I wasn't clear. I had radio just not 3G
    2. Didn't research, read, search....
    3. Found solution in the same dang thread where i first downloaded the ROM

    sorry for wasting your time.
     
  4. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    Damn Texans!
     
  5. TexasLegend

    TexasLegend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    see you in the SEC.

    ....but alas, even after installing the patch i still don't have 3g. more searching now.
     
  6. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    271
    64
    53
    School
    Minnesota
    whats up with virtuous? either were all doing it wrong or the ROM went back to its old bugs.
     
  7. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    933
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    I'm still using 1.31.3 and having no problems. I don't plan on updating unless I have a reason to.
     
  8. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    271
    64
    53
    School
    Minnesota
    i havent ran virtuous in a few weeks, ill try it from scratch tonight and see if i get the same problem
     
  9. TexasLegend

    TexasLegend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    i got the radio and 3g problem fixed but now if i try to reboot to bootloader with selection in power down i get stuck in a loop as the phone tries to come back on. the vol/pwr combo won't work either.
     
  10. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    933
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    What did you do to fix the radio?
     
  11. TexasLegend

    TexasLegend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    i never officially had a radio problem, i just thought i did. i've heard of others with legitimate radio issues but i live in some what of a dead area so i just wasn't getting signal.
    i fixed the 3g issue flashing by reinstalling the rom and flashing the patch again.
    http://files.virtuousrom.com/unity/virtuous_patch-unity_vivow_v1.31.3.zip

    i haven't tried to fix the mms issue yet.
     
  12. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    If you were savvy enough to root and flash, fixing mms won't be a problem at all.
     
  13. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    271
    64
    53
    School
    Minnesota
    KrippyKreme is right. you pretty much download an app then copy and paste.
     
  14. TexasLegend

    TexasLegend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    i got mms working. pretty easy fix indeed.

    i still can't seem to boot to bootloader. maybe i'm mixing up functions/terms. is booting to recovery mode the same as bootloader? i don't think it is but for whatever reason i can't seem to get there....i've tried holding down vol and pwr but nothing happens. however, as soon as i let go of vol the phone powers up. i downloaded an app called ezboot and try the bootloader option but nothing happens. the app tells me its been granted superuser status but i don't get an action after manipulating the button.
     
  15. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    Just out if curiosity, why do you want to boot into bootloader? You can reboot into normal mode and your ROM will be there.
     
  16. TexasLegend

    TexasLegend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    when i was re-installing the ROM i was following the instructions in update 2 and it said to install PG32IMG.zip i needed to reboot into bootloader. i installed this the first attempt at loading the ROM so i thought i needed to do it again with the re-install.

    i'm not really having any problems that i can notice but if the zip needs to be installed how can i do it without getting into bootloader?
     
  17. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    271
    64
    53
    School
    Minnesota
    when installing a PG32IMG.zip, you need to get to HotBoot. go into your settings and make sure fastboot is not checked, i think its in settings-apps, but im not sure. after that, turn your phone off. then hold volume down and power until the screen turns white, now follow the prompts and reboot
     
    TexasLegend likes this.
  18. TexasLegend

    TexasLegend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    that was my issue...I walked back through all the step I took to root the phone in the first place and quickly found the issue. I guess when i wiped the phone for the second install the ROM loaded when fastboot set as default.
     

Share This Page

Loading...