1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted phone, but some apps that require a root say its not rooted

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thatdjkidd, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. thatdjkidd

    thatdjkidd Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    So i recently rooted my Atrix using getaphixx's tutorial & super1click. I installed 2 apps to take screenshots, which require a root, when i installed them, i was prompted to let superuser grant them permission, which i did. But when i launch the apps & try to screen shot, it states that my phone isn't rooted? So. Whatsup with that? Do i need to re-root or something? :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. StyleUkno

    StyleUkno Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    i came here for the exact same thing. I installed ShootMe and it says that it "failed starting server.Please check that you have ***ROOT*** access on your device and enable access to the lower level graphics." anyone have any idea on how to fix this? and i rooted my Atrix the exact same way that you did.
     
  3. kgeissler

    kgeissler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    200
    32
    43
    Rowlett, TX
    I don't think any of the screenshot apps are working yet. Try installing Titanium Backup or AdFree and see if those work. If they do, they you know root is working.
     
  4. lunitunz

    lunitunz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I rooted also (droid 3) but when i downloaded titanium backup and opened it; it says my phones not rooted. I also downloaded the app that varifies a phone is rooted, it says that superuser and busybox are installed correctly. Please advise @ lunitunz4040@yahoo.com

    Frank
     
  5. octoarms

    octoarms Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    48
    12
    18
    Female
    IT Tech
    Arizona
    Have you checked to see if SU has any logs of it making an attempt at SU access?
     
  6. demp1c

    demp1c Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    HOW I GOT MYNE FIXED

    • opne pc companion or if you dont have just do a google search
    • click on update phone and then click on repair
    • follow the instructioons until finished
    • EXTRACT superoneclick and run it and root your phone again

    this seemed to work for me i had the exact problem so i just put everything to default and done it again from scratch

    i think what caused this problem was when i installed a custome kernal and rom still unsure but:/
     

Share This Page

Loading...