1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted: s-off but superuser and rom manager aren't recognizing root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wascapsfan, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    I just rooted my phone and it was successful. I downloaded superuser and rom manager but both of them say an error has occured while trying to attemp run privelage commands. Rom manager says you must root your phone for rom manager to function superuser was not found at "/system/bin/su or"/system/xbin/su". Use google search tofind rooting instructions.
    Since I have root s-off

    Help please!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. chrisjm00

    chrisjm00 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    Feb 9, 2010
    180
    9
    36
    Military
    Baltimore, MD
    Have you tried rebooting your phone? Mine did the same thing until I rebooted.
     
  3. AllyWonders

    AllyWonders Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010

    Nov 23, 2010
    82
    30
    23
    Install BusyBox and yes reboot phone after installing superuser
     
  4. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    Yes. Several times. I uninstalled both a few times also.
    I can't see what the issue is
     
  5. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    I keep trying but it wont allow me to
     
  6. AllyWonders

    AllyWonders Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010

    Nov 23, 2010
    82
    30
    23
    you didnt flash the PG05IMG.zip right ... i think you got the worng PG05IMG... make sure you flash the custom PG05IMG.zip not the Downgrade one.. It happend to me.. and that solve it..
     
  7. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    How is it possible for me to achieve s-off if I downloaded it wrong?
     
  8. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    I would repeat the following steps:

    Push SU, busybox, and psneuter.
    adb push psneuter /data/local/
    adb push busybox /data/local/
    adb push su /data/local/
    adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/psneuter
    adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/busybox
    To gain root:
    adb shell
    /data/local/psneuter
    The following will remount /system and set up SU:
    adb shell
    mount -o remount,rw -t ext3 /dev/block/mmcblk0p25 /system
    /data/local/busybox cp /data/local/su /system/xbin/su
    chown 0:0 /system/xbin/su
    chmod 6755 /system/xbin/su

    Then install Superuser from the market and reboot phone.
     
  9. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    Still get the same messages although I AM s-off. I'm confused
     
  10. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    Have you tried installing Titanium Backup and click problems to flash busybox?
     
  11. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    Yes...It says it can't acquire root

    This is crazy.... I would understand if I was S-ON...but it definitely is S-OFF.
     
  12. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    OK Titanium backup says it can't acquire root but did you then click problems and Get BusyBox? Just want to make sure you did that step.
     
  13. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    yes. a couple of times
     
  14. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    This is ridiculous.

    What could be corrupt?
     
  15. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    Ok, redownload the package with busybox, wpthis, psneuter, and su from the thread you used to root from. Something has to be wrong with one of those files. Then redo the steps I posted above.
     
  16. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    Should I start from the beginning and redownload the PC05IMG files?
     
  17. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    If that does not work I would reflash the custom RUU via the bootloader.
     
  18. dave4100

    dave4100 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    22
    2
    16
    This phone isn't like the OG droid I had. When I change roms or go back to a backup, I lose root for about 30 minutes to an hour. Then it just starts giving root access. I'm not sure why that happens. Last night I went back to a backup I did after rooting and I had to re-download superuser from the market. I still couldn't get root access until this morning. The phone booted into recovery sometime last night and I re-booted this morning and everything was ok. I had root access again.
     
  19. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    The only PG05IMG file that you would want is the custom one and NOT the downgrade. Also it would help me to know what thread you are using to accomplish root.
     
  20. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    There is an updated Super User app available over at XDA (under ThunderBolt Development). I would try downloading and installing that and see if it helps. XDA is being slow as molasas right now but I do see you have a topic over there as well.

    I think the link to the updated SU is now on page 2 or 3. I will post the link here and in your XDA thread as soon as I can get the stupid site to update lol...

    Here is the link to the thread:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1003088
     
    wascapsfan likes this.
  21. wascapsfan

    wascapsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    57
    3
    36
    Thanks for all the help everyone.
    It's working again. I had to start from the beginning.
    It was running great yesterday until I loaded "The Perfect Storm" and the Thunderbolt _1600_V1 Kernal (I'm not saying that either of these fine programs crated the problem....Too much work involved by the wonderful developers)
    I'm just saying something I downloaded stopped my WIFI from functioning (error) and I kept getting this annoying com.bdg thingy popping up.
    I did something wrong but because of you wonderful people here, I'm back in business.
    THANKS SOO MUCH:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...