1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted stock HTC froyo (2.10.405.8)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by teppic74, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. teppic74

    teppic74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    441
    146
    68
    I've uploaded a pre-rooted version of HTC's latest ROM. This is basically stock with root, except I've disabled the annoying boot sound.

    It includes radio 5.09.05.30_2.

    To install you must be rooted with custom recovery. A full wipe shouldn't be necessary if you're currently on an official rom, since this isn't modified from stock. Do a nandroid backup before you install.

    There's no changelog from 2.09.405.8, but I've noticed my GPS problems went away.

    edit: new download links, so now pointing to XDA thread:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=773997
     

    Advertisement

  2. AgentBEATS

    AgentBEATS Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    So I just flashed this onto my desire and now it just hangs at the boot up animation. The animation plays, it finishes and just waits there, then starts again. Any help?
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Try a battery pull. Sometimes this will kick it into starting up. Failing that yopu may need to go into recovery and restore to a previous rom using a nandroid backup
     
  4. AgentBEATS

    AgentBEATS Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    So then failing to have a working nandroid backup am I screwed? I was following a guide for when I first flashed on LeeDrOiD and made a backup as it recommended, but going from LeeDrOiD to this I did not. So when I try to fastboot the backup it fails.
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    What did you back up first? Assume it was rooted? You could always restore that and flash this again via rom manager. All you need really is a working platform.

    If you can get into clockworkmod recovery, you could even try and reflash direct from there.

    Edit>Always do a nandroid backup before flashing a new rom. ..And titanium too.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Actually, I'm putting that in my signature.
     
  7. AgentBEATS

    AgentBEATS Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I know I should have... now. I can get into the clockwork recovery, but I can't seem to run any backup, assuming I even have one made correctly, which I am starting to doubt.

    I originally backed up (or thought I did) the rooted stock firmware I had before flashing LeeDrOiD. When I was displeased with LeeDrOiD I tried to use rom manager to restore my backup, but it failed. You pointed me towards this stock froyo rom and I proceeded to try and flash straight too it. Which has resulted in this.

    I sincerely hope that I did not just ultimately ruin my less than 2 week old phone.
     
  8. teppic74

    teppic74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    441
    146
    68
    I wouldn't go from a custom ROM to this without doing a full wipe first. If you're coming from a stock ROM it would be ok.

    If you just go into custom recovery and do a wipe it should boot fine.
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Try and reflash the rom (or any rom) from clockworkmod recovery to get a working phone

    If the rom is not on your SD card, boot into clockworkmod recovery, go to mounts and Storage>mount SD card>Mount USB storage WHilst connected to your PC. Drop whichever rooted rom you want on there.

    Unmount, then go to Install zip from SD card.
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK

    Ahh try this first if you haven't wiped.
     
  11. teppic74

    teppic74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    441
    146
    68
    Incidentally, this ROM is about as close as you can get to the official HTC ROM while keeping root. It has no mods (except essential stuff that won't affect anything), no apps removed, no apps updated.
     
  12. ongpangtau

    ongpangtau Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hi teppic74,

    Thank you very much of uploaded the pre-rooted ROM. Before I proceed with the rooting (I am having the same radio version 5.09.05.30_2 on my current HTC Desire) mind to advise me further on the statement you quoted..."To install you must be rooted with customer recovery"? It would be nice if you could pointed me to a link on how to get more info on this matter. Thank you in advance.

    I am new to "Android world" and my device is on the official ROM Froyo 2.2 (out from the box) too. I read that AgentBEATS is having some problem...I am writing this to you is just to ensure I am following the right provedures and most importantly is fully understand your statement correctly (without assuming).

    I read this post carefully (and in fact many times just to ensure I really understand the procedures of rooting). However there are some "terms" which I am not really understand at all. I hope you could further advise me too.

    In your replied post to AgentBEATS, the statement "If you're coming from a stock ROM it would be ok". Does it means that I can directly apply your "pre-rooted stock HTC froyo (2.10.405.2)" into my HTC Desire? It would be kind of you to point me to a tutorial how could I acheive this too. Thank you very much.

    Note: This is the only forum I registered and I am yet to find out others. So, I post my first question here. Please enlighten me too. Thanks.
     
  13. mmorpheus1

    mmorpheus1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Earth
    Works fine , thanx.

    Just flashed over previous rooted 2.2 rom. all is well , no data lost :)

    just modded it a bit to my taste but would recomend this rom if you like stock roms.

    Thanks again Teppic74 ;)
     
  14. Rew

    Rew Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    147
    18
    58
    North East UK
    Just flashed this over old 2.2 rooted stock and no problems yet, all working great. Apps on my SD card still all work.

    Nice clean stock ROM :)
     
  15. teppic74

    teppic74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    441
    146
    68
  16. teppic74

    teppic74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    441
    146
    68
    I've updated this now to the new stock release 2.29.405.2.

    Same thread as above.
     
  17. MrJRBM

    MrJRBM Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011

    Hi, I have a quick question.

    Will this work on CDMA networks, or is it GSM only?
     
  18. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
  19. MrJRBM

    MrJRBM Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011

    Awesome! Thanks!

    Oh, and I agree with your sig...Motorola can bite it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...