1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted (unrevoked) - Camera & Wifi Tethering Not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SaleenFiend, Dec 2, 2010.

  1. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana
    Sorry guys. I am just overloaded with all the info out there. One person says do this one person says do that.

    I have an EVO
    original 3.29 software with Froyo

    1. I rooted last night with Unrevoked. Went Perfect.I froze some bloatware in Titanium Backup (didn't check camera before) and this morning I know my camera is not working. What do I need to do to fix this... I know ROMs are of option but I am still researching the one I want to try first and trying to learn everything I can at this point

    2. Could not get Wifi Tethering to give my computer a internet connection. I tried encrypted and non-encrypted. My Win 7 x86 connected to the phone/SSID but had no internet.


    3. Also, I want to over clock my Processor to 1.19GHZ but don't know what kernel to use or where or what?


    Any help appreciated guys!
     

    Advertisement

  2. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    I'm not the best guy to take advice from here, but as far as #1 goes, I would just flash Fresh ROM for now. Wipe everything first.

    After you do flash, check your camera. I'm sure it will work. Then use titanium to get your apps and settings back. See if your camera still works. Fresh is close enough to stock with everything working that you will be happy and it will give you time to research ROMs and decide which one you want. That's about where I'm at now.

    I was having all kinds of little issues with my phone, I still had s-on, and a reroot and fresh fixed everything.

    I'm sure you'll get some more responses to this that are worth more than mine.

    Good luck
     
    SaleenFiend likes this.
  3. I want my EVO

    I want my EVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    122
    25
    43
    Software Engineer/ Data Analyst
    Buffalo, NY
    I too have an orig Evo with 3.29 and Rooted Unrevoked and did not have the camera issue your are stating. Im going to guess you froze something that the camera needs.

    My suggestion is go unfreeze everything you froze and test again. If it works then Freeze one at a time and then test the Camera.


    For the Wifi Tethering, which app did you use? Im using "Wireless Tether" and at first it didnt work for me. You may need to change the Kernel. I had to update/change mine to make it work.

    I went to here: Downloads - android-wifi-tether - Project Hosting on Google Code

    If you are using this app and you downloaded the latest copy (Pre14) then try (pre 9). This one worked for me. Then you can load each one until you get the latest one that works. Just remember that each of these are in Experimental stages and may or may not work.


    And lastly, your over clock ?. I have yet to download a kernel that allows me to do this. I am able to under clock, but not over clock. The app im using is "SetCPU".
     
    SaleenFiend likes this.
  4. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana
    Think I might head that direction... will I be able to restore all my settings in handscent and ect ect with the Flash?

    I am going to unfreeze everything and see what I come up with.

    Wireless Tethering is my app. Do I need to update the Kernel before going to Pre 9?

    I am using set CPU but I know I must update the Kernel for an over clock...but was hoping somebody could point me in the right direction.
     
  5. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana
    Titanium Back-up "Freezing" was the culprit for the Camera, I will begin freezing again to try and find the correct one not to freeze. I used the list in the guide for dummies originally but it seems it may have one on their safe list that turns off camera functions.

    Wireless Tether Pre9 Works great! Thanks! The only problem I have is when trying to use encryption it will not match my passphrase on my PC no matter what. I have just disabled encryption at this point. Much appreciated. I'll probably just stick with Pre9

    If anyone has any help on the kernel info for over clocking lmk!
     
  6. HTCRALEIGHFAN

    HTCRALEIGHFAN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    164
    28
    43
    AMERICAN REDCROSS
    RALEIGH, NC
    did you install a rom? if so some roms the camera and 4g dont work!!!
     
  7. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana

    No, I have not installed a ROM at this point.

    The camera is working correctly and Wifi Tethering is now working correctly with Pre 9.

    I am currently about to download Baked Snack and flash that ROM. Then I hope to find a kernel I can use to overclock. One question I have is: "If I flash a rom does Titanium Backup or AppBrain restore all my settings to the apps once they are reinstalled?"
     
  8. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    Pretty much any kernel that is not a stock HTC kernel will work with overclocking. However, if you are using a Kernel that uses HAVS I do not recommend using setcpu to change things - they can conflict.
     
    SaleenFiend likes this.
  9. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    SaleenFiend likes this.
  10. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana
    Ok I thought so, I was just hoping to confirm this.

    Thank you guys! I am going to research Kernels with stock ROM compatibilities for Overclocking.


    If I find a ROM I like and it is HVAS what App do you recommend? OverClockWidget?
     
  11. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    I double posted somehow.
     
  12. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Just a clarification on that - you can use setcpu to set the min/max frequency scaling range with a HAVS kernel, so if you want overclock with a HAVS kernel, you will not cause any problems. What could cause problems is using setcpu profiles with a HAVS kernel. In theory, something like the netarchy kernels with HAVS and the smartass governor will basically do all the things most common profiles do by default (as far as I know), so using profiles will cause them to fight each other.
     
    SaleenFiend likes this.
  13. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana
    I am finding that my camera problem may be related more to the SimiClock Widget than the camera app itself.
     
  14. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    What makes you say that? I don't see how the two could be related.
     
  15. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana
    The camera is working correctly when loaded in my drawer. It only force closes when I open the camera app from the Launch Menu on SimiClock app when you tap it.
     
  16. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Sure enough. I just tried it, and got a force close. You should go ahead and let the developer know.
     
    SaleenFiend likes this.
  17. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana
    Will do that. Thank You!
     
  18. SaleenFiend

    SaleenFiend Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    446
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    446
    93
    73
    Louisiana
    I emailed the developer with a link and description of what I found. Maybe he will chime in bc I did notice the next feature of simiclock will possibly change the Tap to Launch function in some way.
     
  19. nickinor

    nickinor Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I put Fresh 3.5 on which comes with kernel HTC #15. Camera works fine. If I change to a different kernel, tried netarchy toast and Kings, the camera stops working. Luckily I did a backup before trying it so going back to HTC #15 fixes it. Are other people have a similar problem? Am I missing something?
     
  20. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    It kind of depends. How old is your phone? Newer Evos have been known to not work with other kernels since the camera hardware changed. But HTC just released the new camera drivers, so kernel developers have been adding them to their kernels. I can't speak for Kings, as I haven't looked recently, but if you *do* have a newer phone and used any version of netarchy other than 4.3, that explains why the camera doesn't work.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...