1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Rooted with Market AVD for emulator

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by chrstdvd, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. chrstdvd

    chrstdvd Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    435
    60
    53
    Retired
    Virginia
    I will post in the next few days the step by step instructions of how to do this on your own. I have notes and shortcuts to various web sites all over my computer. I had to filter though many many old How To's about Placing the Market in the AVD as well as how to root the emulator. I finally succeed last night but I had to invent a way to make mkfs.yaffs.arm work to copy and save a system.img file to the virtual SD Card and then pull it to my hard drive so I could copy it into the AVD.
    The AVD's are read only so any changes you make while running the emulator are are discarded when you close down the AVD.

    I have posted a video on youtube and here to show that the fixes I made stuck.

    Once you have the avd here is what to do with it on your machine. Please read this and follow the instructions about editing the ini file in your notepad program.

    http://blahti.wordpress.com/2011/08/24/how-to-export-and-import-android-virtual-device-avd-files/

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Hyur3PvmjM

    Link to the AVD download
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/35546129/avd.zip
     

    Advertisement

  2. applesniper

    applesniper Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    hi i just downloaded your AVD, it is rooted and works, but i find that home button is not working, is there anyway to fix it?
     
  3. chrstdvd

    chrstdvd Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    435
    60
    53
    Retired
    Virginia
    I am on road and have no way to check for some time. as i remember, I always had to use the back button. Soeey for noe.
     
  4. applesniper

    applesniper Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    ok..thanks anyway
    i was trying to get a software running background but wasn't able to use home button back to homescreen and back key don't quit, guess need find otherways to root it
     
  5. donbia

    donbia Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,983
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014

    Oct 7, 2014
    18
    0
    15
    Male
    retired
    Des Moines,Ia
    I tried to go to your drop box ans received an an error.
     
  6. iqra6500

    iqra6500 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014

    Oct 10, 2014
    11
    0
    15
    Rooting is necessary or not?
     

Share This Page

Loading...