1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Rooting Huawei U8665

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by TheGreatGatzby, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    I would like and very much appreciate assistance in rooting/unlocking this AT&T Fusion 2, official Model is "Huawei-U8665". It is on Android 2.3.6. It is needed for international purposes. Going to give it to my uncle that is out of the country. Would really appreciate the help. Much thanks in advanced.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brian706

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    8,968
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    8,968
    8,126
    1,053
    Male
    Drafter
    Washington
    TheGreatGatzby likes this.
  3. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Thank you for your assistance. It was appreciated that at least I got sent links and it wasn't completely ignored. However, two things, I am a noob at rooting and didn't quite understand the instructions. The bit that I did understand from the file attachment I couldn't do because the file attachment given on the other forum was encrypted with a password. :\ sucks. anyhow, any actual assitance on this would be wonderful, I don't really think it's necessary to have to pay some online thing to get the unlock code. not to mention, I'm not even sure it would work and is not just a scam
     
  4. Brian706

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    8,968
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    8,968
    8,126
    1,053
    Male
    Drafter
    Washington
    I personally wouldn't pay either...

    Unfortunately with this device, I don't feel comfortable offering any more than pointing you in the right direction. I will ask around and see if I can find anyone that can assist further! :)
     
  5. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    TheGreatGatzby are you using windows? If so what version (xp, vista, 7 or 8)?
     
  6. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    OutofPhase, I am currently using Windows 8 on my computer. If that is a problem, I still have relatives that use Windows 7. What else would I need to do. Thank you for taking the time to find out more details.
     
  7. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    I think I have this figured out for you.

    I do want to let you I have never done this with your model and are not responsible (including Android Forums) if something happens to your device. I don't think anything will but I do need to tell you that.

    1. download the recovery zip in this post. http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=35353410&postcount=15
    2. Unzip the recovery zip the password is xda-developers.com
    3. download fastboot.exe from here and copy to same folder that the recovery was unzipped. fastboot.exe download - 2shared
    4. power down your phone and then hold vol down button and power button for 15 sec to get into fastboot mode.
    5. open a command prompt in windows. Go into desktop mode in windows 8 and click on the file explorer in the bottom left corner of the screen, find the file where you unzipped everything and then click on the file folder in the upper left corner of the window. The line will turn blue, type cmd and enter. A new window will open.
    6. In the cmd prompt window type fastboot flash recovery recovery.superrecovery.img you should get a success or failure message. If success your should be rooted if it failed i am sorry and we will have to push the files using ADB.
    7. In the same cmd prompt type fastboot reboot.
    8. When the phone reboots check to see if you have superuser installed and it has root.
     
  8. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    I thank you VERY much for this information. I will be sure to follow it step by step. I am fully aware that no one but me is responsible for what happens to my phone, and thank you once again for the instructions. I will be sure to let you guys know if this works out to root the phone or not. I had only done this previously with a T-Mobile Sensation before, but this one was definitely harder to find instructions for. Once again, thank you and will post by the end of the day if it worked or not.
     
    OutOfPhase likes this.
  9. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    One last thing if have not installed the drivers for the phone on windows do so be for you start.

    Plug the phone in and windows will install the drivers then boot into fastboot mode and windows will install more drivers.
     
  10. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    OK, so I've been attempting your instructions. and your end seems to go about right. pretty similar to what I did with the Sensation. However, the Fusion 2 (current one I'm trying to unlock), seems to refuse to go into fastboot regardless of what I do. It just stays stuck in the at&t logo
     
  11. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Ok let me look a little more.
     
  12. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Try holding volume up and power for 5 sec or volume up down and power for 5 sec.
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  13. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Everything I am reading is that you need to hold volume - and then press and hold the power button to get into fastboot.
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  14. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    when I press volume up I get Android system recovery, but unlike in HTC, I cam not getting a fastboot option. here is what I'm getting:

    "reboot system now
    apply update from sdcard
    wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partition
    touchscreen firmware update"
     
  15. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    OK. Let me do some more research on how to get into fast boot.
     
  16. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    nevermind I just read your PM. I have it now
     
  17. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    do you gain root?
     
    TheGreatGatzby likes this.
  18. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    I just got a "<waiting for device>" on the command prompt
     
  19. Brian706

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    8,968
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    8,968
    8,126
    1,053
    Male
    Drafter
    Washington
    When booted up normally, is there an option in the settings to enable usb debugging or adb? That may need to be enabled first.
     
  20. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    your computer's not seeing the phone. Did you install the drivers if not I'll find the link for you so you can install them it when does it automatically install it.
     
  21. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    usb debugging is already enabled. but still get that
     
  22. TheGreatGatzby

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    so far, what I got is that even though I'm in fastboot right now, and the computer does indicate that the phone is plugged in, the phone is not properly connected for some reason. I looked up another set of instructions here:

    Unlock Bootloader - Huawei Device Co., Ltd..

    and am not getting any message when I type "fastboot devices". I am just getting a blank line
     
  23. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    What about if you just type fastboot
     
  24. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    I think you need to add adb into the folder. I will find a link for you to add it.
     
  25. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL

Share This Page

Loading...