1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Rooting Post 911

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by XBrav, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    157
    15
    38
    Student
    Calgary
    I thought I would start this thread to discuss information on the rooting possibilities of this IPL.

    I figure if we can get enough of a discussion, then it'll be worthwhile to investigate.
     

    Advertisement

  2. damnmad

    damnmad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    185
    3
    36
    Toronto
    Nice idea. Looks like there's only one way to do it now. Downgrading :) would be nice.

    So I was wondering the other day about when Rogers will stop blocking data access? If it stays that way forever (which seems to be the case), downgrading will cut data off, and you'll have to perform a network refresh (after flashing a ROM that doesn't get detected, of course). Yeah

    EDIT: Most ROMs require Danger SPL. You have to change your radio before flashing that. The only radio confirmed to keep data is the old Rogers radio (not compatible with Danger SPL).
     
  3. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    157
    15
    38
    Student
    Calgary
    I've neglected to mention before that I am truly new to the structure of modified ROMs, IPLs, and such.

    I used to be a part of the PSP downgrading scene, so I have a general understanding of buffer overflows for exploits. However, I am afraid that I know nothing about the different radios and such.
     
  4. DreamGuy

    DreamGuy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Retired
    Ontario Canada
  5. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    I'm a bit dubious of that, it would be pretty big news if it was what it suggests.

    Sorry if I stray slightly off topic but since it could be a while before getting root, what about a non contract rooted Magic? I can tell you that even though you might have a 911 updated Magic that should work fine you will still get cutoff if you run a different phone. When that happens you loose data no matter what phone, even the updated phone. This is a big problem for me as I test different phones and am getting tired of sweet talking my way back on the network.

    Anyone have a ROM/Radio/Whatever combo that doesn't get knocked off? I was fine ever since getting a new phone but lost data again after running an unlocked phone running cyanogenmod. I'm happy to leave the contract phone on the RogerROM but I want to be able to run another phone when I choose.
     
  6. damnmad

    damnmad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    185
    3
    36
    Toronto
    I see. This is the worst thing ever. There isn't a full list of definitions for that. You have to go through and with your experience understand the functions of different parts in the Android system. This might help you a little. I think the radio controls the hardware. Yup, sort of a kernel. No actual definition though. If you look through the sdk documentation you might find something. No need though :D Flash the radio? OK, I'm flashing it. < Just do that ;)

    Niiiice. I've already changed my radio to EBI1, so I can't try it. The guy at the bottom though says he can't flash it. That was fast anyway. Haykuro rocks. I love that man. He's always soooo fast. Let's wait and see what happens next. I wanna try the Eclair ROM, but if Rogers keeps cutting data, I don't like refreshing.

    EDIT: I'm sorry I didn't go through the pages at first. Interesting. Faster than I thought :)
     
  7. DreamGuy

    DreamGuy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Retired
    Ontario Canada
    Haykuro didn't have anything to do with it as far as I can tell. Enomther and an undisclosed "helper" that was willing to possibly sacrifice his already rooted Dream came up with the method. Appears the key to the deal is making a working goldcard, if you don't get that part right it won't work. The process might\should work for the Magic too provided you have the needed files for a Magic.

    I'm looking for an older Rogers Magic RUU right now...
     
  8. damnmad

    damnmad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    185
    3
    36
    Toronto
    Haykuro made/stole/anything? the DREAIMG.nbh. That is the most important file in this process. All other files had already existed, and it wouldn't be possible to apply any of them without the .nbh file. It's what really downgrades your phone. Keep us informed if you find a signed downgrading SAPPIMG.nbh. Good luck :)

    EDIT: Credit enomther for compiling everything and making the tutorial :eek: That must have taken a lot of time.

    EDIT2: and for preparing goldcard :D I gotta read first
     
  9. DreamGuy

    DreamGuy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Retired
    Ontario Canada
    From how I read the tutorial you create a goldcard which then allows you to downgrade using HTC Sync + an older signed Rogers specific RUU. Once you've downgraded to an older version we should be able to get root access as we could before.


    I have just downloaded the older 2.17.631.2 RUU, along with the latest 3.05.631.7 RUU, from here. After I do some more reading and make sure I have my files in order I will likely give it a try.
     
  10. damnmad

    damnmad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    185
    3
    36
    Toronto
    Yup. Tell us how it goes. Why did you get the latest RUU? Do you need it?
     
  11. DreamGuy

    DreamGuy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Retired
    Ontario Canada
    No you don't need 3.05.631.7, I just grabbed it while I was there for archival purposes and quick access should I ever need it for whatever reason.
     
  12. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    157
    15
    38
    Student
    Calgary
    Here's my question about the radio:

    When I think of Radio, I think of the frequency that the network operates on. Now, I cannot remember if Rogers is 1900mHz for 3G or 2100mHz. I was speaking with the guys at WIND today, and they run on 1700mHz. My question is, with a rooted OS (say, Cyogenmod or w/e), can you change those frequencies?

    I was at the WIND store, and tested my unlocked Dream, and I could only get WIND Away zone. I would like to have such a flexibility to jump carriers.

    Thanks for the extra reading materials on Android guys! I'd love to do this rooting method once it is confirmed (bricking this phone would make me extremely sad).

    *EDIT*

    LOL. I tried following the instructions to root. I downloaded the terminal app, but with the first step, I get Permission Denied

    *EDIT 2*

    Forgot to disconnect from HTC Sync... *idiot*
     
  13. TriC

    TriC Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009

    its very simple with the Magic If you have done the latest Rogers update, that would force you to have the 1.76.0010 SPL, then at this point, you cannot change to any other SPL. Since there is no SPL higher then 1.76.0010. we have to wait for something newer to come out. or someone to crack the Perfected SPL. you can't downgrade them.

    SPL's as of today.
    ROM 3.05.401.3 Europe: 1.76.0009
    ROM 3.05.720.3 Asia India: 1.76.0009
    ROM 3.05.631.7 Rogers: 1.76.0010
     
  14. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    157
    15
    38
    Student
    Calgary
    Umm... this is working so far... Seriously.

    Ok, so I'm trying a second time. Got an error doing the update. Will post a screenshot if it happens again.... Yepp.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. damnmad

    damnmad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    185
    3
    36
    Toronto
    lol you don't expect a perfect SPL to go along so easily do you?

    Rogers now runs 1900. It might have plans of adding some 1700 coverage in the future.

    And nope you can't change the freq. the phone runs on. That's in the hardware.

    One leaked file can do all :) That was the case some time ago in the US. Goldcards should work, unless HTC figured some way to block them too. Another way is getting Haykuro to spend a few hours of thinking.

    I believe some guys at xda reported the same thing. You can check.

    Phrasing it nicely, you guys were out of your mind to update :)
     
  16. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    157
    15
    38
    Student
    Calgary
    Oh, I know that! haha. I read in the forums today and it looks like that idea went out the window last month. Oh well.
     
  17. magicfab

    magicfab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Ubuntu senior support analyst at Canonical Ltd.
    Montreal, Canada
    I suppose this is known but I jut got my Magic which has the perfected SPL. However, compared to the Dream, I noticed one difference, I can access it in debug mode via USB using ADB from the SDK. I don't have time to test further but perhaps this may mean other changes are possible leading to rooting it.
     
  18. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    157
    15
    38
    Student
    Calgary
    USB Debugging is enable-able from my SPL-perfected Dream as well. Never played with it though.

    I have created a new topic on XDA for us:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=636594
     
  19. Awais

    Awais Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    well there is no solution till yet for this


    SAPPHIRE PVT 32A SHIP S-ON H
    HBOOT-1.76.0010 (SAPP50000)
    CPLD-12
    RADIO-6.35.10.18
     
  20. exaltedbladder

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    2
    0
    5

Share This Page

Loading...