1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooting problems with HTC EVO 4g LTE w/Jewel

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Altom85, Dec 20, 2013.

  1. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    (I'm sorry in advance if I'm posting in the wrong forum. )

    I'm at my wits end trying to root my EVO 4g LTE w/ Jewel. I'm desperate :(I've tried so many different "one click" methods, such as rumrunner, Regraw, Framaroot, and many others. If they don't freeze, they just fail after a few minutes of processing. I've tried manually taking a crack at it and nothing. I've managed to unlock the device, but nothing more. I have the Android SDK and the proper drivers. My Android version is 4.1.1.

    If there is no possible way to root it, I'd at least want to restore it to complete factory settings (right now it shows as tampered and unlocked) if that's possible.

    Thank you so much for your time and I'd appreciate any tips you could give me.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Altom85, ocnbrze and Granite1 like this.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,175
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,175
    17,101
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Welcome to AF!!!!!!!!

    If you still need help please let us know.......it would also help to know what your bootloader, software, and radio as well.
     
    Altom85, EarlyMon and Granite1 like this.
  4. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    I apologize for the delay in getting back to you both (holidays, finals, etc!).

    Brian, thank you so much for putting this in the proper area, I appreciate it!

    ocnbrze, thank you for the warm welcome :) I am still trying to figure this thing out. My HBOOT version is 2.09 and Radio is 1.13.11. My recovery was TWP, and it was strange because the touchscreen wouldn't work but the recovery screen would still come up. I tried version 2.5 instead of 2.6 and it only made it freeze at the HTC screen. I also tried Clockwork Mod and was able to scroll through the menu, but couldn't pick an option (my home button is touchscreen and apparently that is used to choose options). Also, S is still switched to ON and I haven't been able to change that so far at all.

    Please let me know if I left something out, thank you so much for your help. :)
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,175
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,175
    17,101
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you said twrp was your recovery....what does that mean?

    also, cwm does not work for the htc evo lte....unless they fixed it......i have not seen anything from them in a while so i could be wrong.

    go back to twrp(try 3.6.1), if you have not already......it could have been a bad install of the recovery.

    it seems that you have the latest radios so i would try and get s-off with rumrunner.

    did you flash a custom rom? are you on stock?
     
    Brian706, Altom85 and Granite1 like this.
  6. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    Wow... that was simple.. I did what you said and installed twrp 3.6.1 and it worked like a charm. I can't believe it was such a simple fix... Now I just feel silly for spending so much time and effort on this! My device is now rooted :) Thank you so much!
     
    Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,175
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,175
    17,101
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    NICE!!!!!!!

    sometimes the simplest fix is the hardest to come up with.

    just curious, are you s-off?
     
  8. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    I haven't messed with it since I finally got it rooted and I didn't want to mess anything up! lol :p Although I do want to get it S-off eventually... if possible! Also, to answer your question from earlier, I am on stock. And TWRP that is when you boot into recovery right and the team win project comes up? That's what I have... I'm not sure if I worded that correctly though.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,175
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,175
    17,101
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    rum runner is pretty straight forward......you will not mess it up.
     
    Brian706 and Altom85 like this.
  10. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    :D I finally managed to get S-OFF! Yay! I even managed to install a new ROM! Double yay! I didn't think I could get it done but I did (thanks to you!)

    The only problem is my reception is now REALLY terrible!! :( I'm running Beanstalk and the author said that it was because it was 3 months old. Dang. Now I'm going to try MIUI. If this problem doesn't get better I'll probably just go back to stock. But either way I'm still happy I tried it out :)
     
    Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,175
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,175
    17,101
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Before you go back to stock......try viper.......way better then stock and it is more customizable then stock.
     
    Altom85 likes this.
  12. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    I'm gonna try a few more before I go back to stock, downloading Viper now. I really liked Beanstalk too :( but the reception problem was just really really awful... I'll let you know how it goes :)
     
  13. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    I tried a couple more ROMs, including Viper. I don't know why, but my reception just doesn't get any better no matter what ROM I choose :( A real bummer... is there anything I can do to make my reception better? I was going to do a PRL update but I wasn't sure if it would mess something up.

    Also, on a side note, I've looked up stock ROMs just in case, but I can't find one that matches my radio which is 1.13.1, the closest I can find is 1.12.11. Is this important?

    (by the way, thank you for being patient with me, I appreciate it :) )
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,175
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,175
    17,101
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Radio's do not change when you flash a rom. You have to manually flash firmware(radio). I have a firmware guide stickied at the top of this forum(I'm mobile now so I can't link)......but you are on the latest radio anyways.......so not much you can do......unless you downgrade your radio's.

    Are you not getting 3g or 4g?
     
  15. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    I rarely get 3G and never 4G now, whereas before I would have 3G the majority of the time and 4G sporadically. In fact, I'm barely getting 2 bars now :( earlier I was trying to send texts and it took an hour for them to go through (although I seemed to be receiving texts fairly well). Right now it's not bad, even though I only have 1 bar I just sent a couple texts and it they were received promptly. Maybe it was just a hiccup?
     
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,175
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,175
    17,101
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well you can try and update your prl and profile......it will not ruin your root. however, you need to be on a sense rom to do it.

    also if you are s-off you can downgrade your firmware and see if that helps as well.....just make sure you have a full charge before doing so, otherwise you could brick it if the phone dies.
     
    Altom85 and Granite1 like this.
  17. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Yup, flash a Sense Rom. Stock, Viper or the new Sense5 Rom, doesn't matter as long as it has the Sprint update stuffs. Settings / About Phone / update profile, go back in, update PRL.

    Reboot.

    If that doesn't work, call Sprint customer care and see if they can reprovision from their end. Sometimes that works too. :)

    If it's still acting up, try a firmware swap like Ocn suggested. :)
     
    Altom85 and ocnbrze like this.
  18. Altom85

    Altom85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013

    Dec 20, 2013
    9
    7
    6
    Ok, so I'm very stupid. Not only did I download a very old version of Viper, but I didn't actually flash it... lol... Wow, the holidays are catching up on me :p I downloaded the most recent version and I flashed the Viper ROM. And WOW, ocnbrze, you're amazing! This ROM is AWESOME, very customizable, and I was able to do a PRL update. Now I'm pretty much back at the signal strength I was at stock. I'm ecstatic with the results, very very pleased. Thanks again, you as well Granite :)
     
    Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.

Share This Page

Loading...