1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooting successful - no root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by resonantSoul, May 31, 2016.

  1. resonantSoul

    resonantSoul Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 31, 2016

    May 31, 2016
    5
    1
    6
    Male
    I've run through both DP Tools and LG One Click, several times each at this point. When my Volt enters the download mode screen, it shows ROOTED in red in the bottom left of the box, and everything runs smoothly, and seems to work, but when I get back to a regular boot nothing can find any trace of root and SuperSU says it could not install binaries.

    I've got Android 4.4.2 and build ZV6.

    Can anyone help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. plpr

    plpr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    May 13, 2015

    May 13, 2015
    114
    35
    63
    Male
    I had that problem on an old phone and had to use king root.. Good luck!
     
  3. Brad N

    Brad N Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015

    Dec 12, 2015
    80
    16
    38
    The method I've always used (because the only windows box I have runs XP) is the method where you upload some files, switch to download mode, run send_command.exe and paste in a line that runs the rooting script.

    This method is here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/android/development/guide-root-method-lg-devices-t3049772

    The only issue I've noticed is that quite often, the output from the rooting action doesn't appear in the cmd.exe terminal, but you just wait a minute for it to do its thing, hold all the hardware buttons on the phone to reboot it, and when it boots back into android it's rooted sucessfully. I've done this on 6 or 7 volts with success.

    The rooted/unrooted display on download mode screen doesn't mean anything to this process, I don't think.
     
  4. resonantSoul

    resonantSoul Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 31, 2016

    May 31, 2016
    5
    1
    6
    Male
    Still no go. Everything looks like it's going great, but when I get back into android I've got no root. SuperSU doesn't even appear in my apps, strangely.
     
  5. Brad N

    Brad N Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015

    Dec 12, 2015
    80
    16
    38
    Maybe the best thing to do is restore ZV3 with download mode and that should get things in a known state. Must be something got screwed up and the rooting script isn't working or something like that.
     
  6. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
    Isn't there some thing about disconnecting the usb cable at a certain point in process then plugging it back in to let it finish? I seem to recall that when I did mine.
     
    che_edgar likes this.
  7. resonantSoul

    resonantSoul Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 31, 2016

    May 31, 2016
    5
    1
    6
    Male
    Didn't find how to step down to ZV3. Any chance you can point me in the right direction?
     
  8. JoshD

    JoshD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #201
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    203
    118
    88
    Male
    Kind of a PCA
    Twin Ports
    It's the pinned post [GUIDE] Brick Recovery
     
  9. resonantSoul

    resonantSoul Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 31, 2016

    May 31, 2016
    5
    1
    6
    Male
    Well that seems obvious in retrospect. Thanks.

    I'll try in a bit and report back
     
  10. resonantSoul

    resonantSoul Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 31, 2016

    May 31, 2016
    5
    1
    6
    Male
    Sorry for the delay. Downgrading to ZV3 worked great, and I managed to use towelroot from there. Thanks everyone
     
    che_edgar likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...