1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Run a backed up OTA?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by droidzone, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. droidzone

    droidzone Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    436
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    436
    58
    53
    Doc
    India
    How can one apply the OTA received from the carrier without redownloading it? It's a zip, but no as heavy as a PB99IMG, and not compatible for flashing with the built in flash.

    But still, if one could flash it directly from the stock unrooted rom, without redownloading it each time, it would make up for the lack of an updated RUU in case of certain stock branded Desires.

    Even if it is in "download" folder, system wont recognize it when we choose "Check for updates". It redownloads it..

    EDIT: Just realised this isnt actually a rooting issue. But it maybe related to unrooting :). Wish the forum had a Q & A section like XDA
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    hmmm, im thinking this would be from the devices recovery flash update.zip
    i cant remember what options are in the more up to date stock recoveries but i thought there was an apply update.zip option still
     
    droidzone likes this.
  3. droidzone

    droidzone Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    436
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    436
    58
    53
    Doc
    India
    Oops..With all the enthusiasm with the rooted Recovery, I'd totally forgotten that there was actually another function in the Android recovery, other than Wipe :D.. Thanks!
     
  4. droidzone

    droidzone Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    436
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    436
    58
    53
    Doc
    India
    One more question: Do you know how a hard reset works, and if it does anything more than the recovery wipe? They did that at Service when I took it..It didnt do any good, still wondering what that was about..
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Recovery.wipe and hard reset are the same. Wipe /data and :cache
     
  6. droidzone

    droidzone Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    436
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    436
    58
    53
    Doc
    India
    Their effects are same, or HTC just refers to Wipe as Hard reset?

    He gave me the impression of resetting it by poking a pin or something.. :)
     
  7. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It's the same. For some reason hard reset, in the world of android isn't the same as in the world of IT

    Hard reset means data wipe here. IT it means disconnect from power. Like a battery pull.
     
  8. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    it never used to be, its a lazy term it people adopted.
    up untill recently the term hardreset in smartphones was a datawipe

    blackberries kinda messed that up due to hibernation, soft reset is power down and power back up
    hard reset is battery pull
    i would imagine this is the case for the desire hd and desire z as they now hibernate instead of shut down
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...