1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Running apps slowing me down.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bluenik25, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. bluenik25

    bluenik25 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    245
    12
    38
    I understand that certain apps need to run in the back ground in order to work and others run so that they are easily accessible. Is it possible to pick and choose which apps run in the back ground so I can keep my phone running smoothly. I have used task killer apps but, they are just not the right solution as most apps will just restart them selfs.

    My main problem is the fact that I have to many apps installed on the phone and as the app store grows and I keep reading this forum it only gets worse. My phone actually got to an unresponsive state so that every time I picked it up there is a serious lag. I fixed this by deleting unnecessary apps that aren't used daily or weekly. The problem is I liked these apps and want the ability to be able to use them in a pinch but I don't want them running all of the time.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nycebo

    nycebo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    520
    45
    68
    New York, NY
    Reboot your device if it gets slow. Also, try and install things one at a time so that if problems exist, you'll know which app was likely responsible.
     
  3. tsaunders

    tsaunders Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    419
    25
    43
    It might not be that you have to many apps, it could just be one app that is causing issues.

    I have had some apps that I installed and my phone slowed down. I took them off and everything was fine.
     
  4. fUry327

    fUry327 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    Not a great solution there man. Can get ******ed when you have 100++ apps installed. I still have yet to find a solution from keeping programs from running. They say Android will maintain itself and shut down programs as needed, but from what I've been experiencing, reboot no reboot, doesn't matter. The phone gets down to like 20 megs of ram free and will not free up space on its own, it just chugs along until I step in and kill every damn thing running with advanced task manager.

    When I'm actually using my phone I hit the "End All" widget that comes with ATM every few minutes or so to try and keep the phone running smoothly. Doesn't work very well but w/e.
     
  5. bluenik25

    bluenik25 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    245
    12
    38
    Looks like I'm not the only one in this boat.

    I am thinking of doing a hard reset and adding apps back one at a time. This is a huge PITA. Maybe I'll wait to see what comes from 2.1 if we ever get it.
     
  6. joneee

    joneee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    121
    1
    36
    I have about 50 apps installed on my Droid and it always seems to be running fine. I do experience some lag after about week of keeping the phone on and so I do a restart. I hardly ever use task killer unless there's a certain app I want to shut down (i.e. camera zoom fx, pro zoom camera, etc)
     
  7. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    I'm approaching 150 apps, and she's purring like a kitten!

    Two words of advice: Advanced Task Killer Free, and Startup Auditor. (And before you freak out, keep reading.)

    Suggestions: 1) Don't let ATK startup automatically. Just use it momentarily. Open, kill apps, close. It has a nice "Ignore List" feature as well. 2) Play with Startup Auditor for a week letting it control apps on startup, or keeping them from starting. It's a powerful app, but needs to be used responsibly.

    Using those two apps, I have my DROID running silky smooth. Umm ... with almost 150 apps installed. ;)
     
  8. OldHooky

    OldHooky Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    47
    0
    15
    What size available memory do you have with that little lot running? I'm surprised to only have 44 M until I use ATK, as I don't have that many apps in comparison to you.
     
  9. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Just opened ATK and it states that I have 46M available. It fluctuates between 38 to 52 usually.
     
  10. bluenik25

    bluenik25 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    245
    12
    38
    Startup Auditor sounds like it may be what I need.
     
  11. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009

    Jan 14, 2009
    547
    6
    61
    I will post this once again...

    CLEAR YOUR CACHE !!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Menu
    Settings
    Aplications
    Manage applications ...

    You will have to clear the cache on quite a few apps.

    Browser
    Market

    Those are 2 big ones, but many apps have cache stored.

    If you have a rooted device there is "cache mate" in the market, that will do some. Of this for you.

    By the way, I have a rooted G1 with 165+ apps and no lag issues.
     
  12. bluenik25

    bluenik25 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    245
    12
    38
    Cache doesn't clear itself when you reboot?
     
  13. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009

    Jan 14, 2009
    547
    6
    61
    You know I have never checked. I also never turn mine off unless I am updating my ROM or something.
     
  14. rdalcanto

    rdalcanto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    421
    28
    43
    I just installed ATK. Should I kills apps like HANDCENT?
     
  15. rdalcanto

    rdalcanto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    421
    28
    43
    My virtual and physical keyboard are lagging in the browser but not in handcent. I'm using the default browser. I cleared cache, but it doesn't help. Any ideas? Also where can I see how much memory is available?
     
  16. rdalcanto

    rdalcanto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    421
    28
    43
    I turned the phone off and back on, and the lag was gone on the keyboard initially. But it came back fast. To I used ATK to kill everything and it seems better, although I can still get ahead of the keyboard as I type this. Hopefully 2.1 will fix this unless it is something I'm doing wrong......
     
  17. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    It must cause I don't have any apps w/ a cache that needs clearing. Restarted mine just last night.
     
  18. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    I personally have had issues w/ Advanced Task Killer (I'm not alone there) in which it cause my phone to go haywire. The phone does have one automatically built in, however. Settings > Applications > Running Apps will show you what is running on your phone. I always leave open whatever widgets I know I have running, but I kill everything else. They won't run again unless you start them.
     
  19. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH

    It can't "cause your phone to go haywire" if it isn't running! ;)
     
  20. vegastattooed

    vegastattooed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    21
    0
    15
    Plastic injection molding
    Palmyra,PA
    I went into manage apps tempting to delete programs (files) from my main menu like games or what ever else came with the phone from the factory. Is there a way to delete these, I'm sure this takes up space and my battery doesn't even last for a couple of hours trying to figure what i can do with the phone. I'm a kid with a new phone and i don't know all the programming stuff. Thanks
     
  21. dougwilson2000

    dougwilson2000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    521
    17
    83
    NW.Indiana U.S.A.
    Sounds like your battery has not been conditioned. Let your battery completly drain once every couple month and then let it fully charge overnight. This will help recalibrate your battery sensors.
     
  22. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA

    Startup Auditor was causing SERIOUS lag on my Eris, to the point of making it unusable. Is it more stable on the Droid?

    When I start my Droid, about 15 programs start up!
     

Share This Page

Loading...