1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support running at 1X

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TracyVasquez, May 25, 2011.

  1. TracyVasquez

    TracyVasquez Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    I heard you can piggy back and get 2X and 3X how do you do this HELP please
     

    Advertisement

  2. blaxican25

    blaxican25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,520
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    1,520
    730
    213
    Another planet Far Away
    not gonna happen lol.:(
     
  3. agent0064life

    agent0064life Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    2
    16
    Not gonna happen as in there is no way to do that, or you don't want the secret to get out and have it fixed by MetroPCS?

    If it's the latter, PM me with the answer please.
     
  4. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    Not going to happen as it is impossible.
     
  5. Muzramp

    Muzramp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    70
    7
    16
    Not gonna happen cuz theres no such thing as 2x and 3x lol :p
     
  6. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    It is misleading, but 1X does not mean single speed. It is actually 2G. The phone is capable of 3G, but has no way to access a 3G network.
     
  7. TheAmazingDave

    TheAmazingDave Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    902
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    902
    272
    123
    Male
    IT Helpdesk Technician
    The 408
    If I get tired of Metro, could I flash my Opt. M for Virgin and get it on their 3G? I'm assuming this could be done.
     
  8. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    I wish it could but unfortunately virgin only lets phones on that have virgin esn #'s
    So no it is not possible without illegally modifying your phone.

    Though when it comes down to it though I dont think I would want the optimus M on a 3g network, the M uses evdo rev.0 The rest of the lineup uses the rev.A So the M would not be as quick.
     
  9. TracyVasquez

    TracyVasquez Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    thank u all for input
     
  10. ChazzMatt

    ChazzMatt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    623
    125
    93
    metro Atlanta area
    No, it would run on Virgin just fine, if Virgin allowed it. You are correct they will not allow it. But if you were to ever get the M on a real 3G network, it would work OK. The rev.0 and rev.A refers to the carrier network, the chipset inside the M will work on either. It's just that Metro never upgraded to full 3G.

    (and please smart alecks don't tell me they did. 100k is NOT today's 3G. I don't want to hear it.)

    the Optimus C and M are identical, the C being Cricket's version of the Optimus. And Cricket is allowed to roam full 3G on Sprint's network, which is also Virgin's network. Cricket has a special agreement with Sprint. Metro's agreement with Spring is for 1X (2G) only.
     
  11. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    The rev.0 vs rev.A is most likely moot because it is referring to the theoretical top speed, the rev.A is 3.1mb/s I think. while the rev.0 is 2.4mb/s I think. And on most networks 3g is going to be under 2mb/s but its the principle of the thing, why metro specified rev.0 I do not understand.
     
  12. tms592

    tms592 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    50
    4
    16
    they are all right AND from what I know MetroPCS does NOT have a 3g network at all. From what I heard they were supposed to have one and had one in places like new york, detroit and a couple other places but instead of expanding it they disbanded it and started their 4g network. Yes this sounds way too weird and crazy but that is what I heard and read from numerous people, so metro basically runs on 2g and 4g networks.
     
  13. ChazzMatt

    ChazzMatt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    623
    125
    93
    metro Atlanta area
    that is true. 2G (shows up as 1X) and 4G (LTE).

    However, some smart alecks in forums try to start arguments and claim that MetroPCS DOES have 3G since they are using some early 3G protocols in their systems. Whereas all real people know 3G by speed. 100k is not "3G", no matter how many protocols you have crammed in.

    That's like me saying since I have a Porsche stick shift mounted in my Honda, that I technically have a Porsche. :p I don't. And Metro does NOT have 3G. Even their management says they have only 2G and LTE.
     
  14. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    Actually you have it backward.
    it would be like having a honda engine in the porche so you call it a honda.


    As to what your saying of "real" people know 3g is by speed, your wrong, Marketing is by speed. Which we as customers have adopted the technical terms are still the "correct" ones.
    And as to 100k not being 3g what you mean is its not broadband, the FCC has revised what can be called broadband and 10 years ago 100k might have been broadband but not any longer.
     
  15. ChazzMatt

    ChazzMatt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    623
    125
    93
    metro Atlanta area
    Nope, I'm right. 100k is not "3G", but some people on this forum have tried to claim Metro does. They do NOT. Metro's 100k - 170k is 2G speeds.

    If you claim they have 3G you are dead wrong. Even Metro management says they have 2G. I think they know their own network.

    I never mentioned broadband so you are wrong again there too. But if you are curious, the current broadband definition by the FCC is 4mbps.

    And my analogy was correct. So you are batting zero. :p I don't care how many 3G "parts" might be somewhere in Metro's network if they don't have 3G speed, they don't have 3G for our discussion purposes. They still have 2G, and I still have a slower Honda, not a Porsche. And Metro still has 2G as they readily admit.

    THIS below was 3G two years ago, as reported by PC World magazine. Two freakin years ago, 2009. This is now 2011. You have to have at least that to have 3G.

    A Day in the Life of 3G | PCWorld



    [​IMG]
     
  16. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    Look I am not here to start a internet argument but if you look up the technical information you will find that the 1st generation, ergo 1g was in the 80s and then in the 90's they did a 2nd generation of it ergo 2g. and then in 2000 they set the 3rd generation standard and that was 1x at the time thus 3g. Now if you want to talk about speeds that is broad band, which is why I mentioned it. the 3g, 2g etc is not about speed. broadband is.
     
  17. ChazzMatt

    ChazzMatt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    623
    125
    93
    metro Atlanta area
    the 3G everyone talks about -- including PC World and Metro -- is about Speed. did you not see the chart? did you not read all the news articles where Metro says they freakin are not going to have 3G? Who are you to say they do?

    Metro says they don't have 3G, they say quite readily they have 2G. They are talking the same language we all are. YOU are on some different planet. Please come join the human race.

    Why do you keep mentioning broadband? are you low IQ? we are not talking broadband. That's 4mbps.

    ======

    I'm sorry if the 3G term was stolen from engineering types but that happened a long, long time ago. Verizon, Metro, Spring, AT&T all now define 3G by speed. THAT chart? Frame it on your wall, as THAT is now 3G.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    OK, be an ass I dont mind if it gets your internet rocks off.

    As to the real definitions of 3g it stands for 3rd generation with has nothing to do with speed, which is why I started my first post with its a marketing gimmick as I said earlier

    As to how the world sees it most understand it is MARKETING and it makes handy terms they dont insist that there is no other meaning.
     
  19. thunderkiss65

    thunderkiss65 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    150
    14
    38
    Herbicide Applicator licensed under texas departme
    Arlington Texas

    New optimous
    I think you're correct sir. Look on the back cover. Qualcomm 3g cdma
     
  20. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    alfick3 likes this.
  21. thunderkiss65

    thunderkiss65 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    150
    14
    38
    Herbicide Applicator licensed under texas departme
    Arlington Texas
    Basically it falls under 2-1/2. But still called 3 g.
     
  22. popovpumpkin

    popovpumpkin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    118
    24
    38
    soFlo
    chazz seems to try and start crap on several post and always has to prove everyone wrong it seems lolzz
     
  23. thunderkiss65

    thunderkiss65 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    150
    14
    38
    Herbicide Applicator licensed under texas departme
    Arlington Texas

    Yes I noticed that. He tried to tell me that my other phone didn't have something that was on it out of box. lol and he don't even have the phone. So I posted the pic of the hidden program that turns my Lte on and off.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...