1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Running Copilot on FT3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mburwen, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. mburwen

    mburwen Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    138
    8
    36
    Petaluma,CA,USA
    I saw posts on another forum indicating that Copilot runs well on an FT3. I purchased a Copilot US license from the Copilot website, installed it and it won't run. I contacted Copilot technical support twice, and they can't figure out why. They haven't tested it on an FT3, but claim that it should run on any Android 2.2 version.

    In my case, it appears to install OK, but freezes on the opening Flash screen. Has anyone encountered this problem and come up with a solution?

    BTW, Copilot tech support is amazing. Both phone and email. For a product that sells for $2.99, that is unheard of.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mobilephone01

    mobilephone01 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Search the map and download it. You can find latest map.
    and put it in to the "CO" folder but you need to think how to put it in.

    Open the downloaded folder and check the folder name.
    If you can't fine the folder name. (Name is when you try to download the map.)
    Then you make a new folder and rename it above name and put in it.
    (Maybe you need to change the folder name or make the new folder and put the file in it. )
    You can try and you'll find it.

    If you could fix it. Backup it use the Titanium backup.
    Next time you can restore with data.(Apps and Map)
     
  3. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
    CO? which continent is that?

    Which country map are you wanting because the folder it goes in is dependent on the the continent it is in.

    CoPilot Live starts up and runs without a map being installed, so it is unlikely the map is the problem. I have CoPilot Live 8.2.0368. It is not a kosher copy, and, having paid for a licence, I understand you would like to use the one you have, but the version I have DOES load ok!

    There is a help me thread here..Mobilism • View topic - CoPilot v8.2 Troubleshooting + Install Guide + User Manual
     
    stvntazz74 likes this.
  4. mobilephone01

    mobilephone01 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    "OC" is my mistake.
     
  5. deeboi

    deeboi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    18
    3
    16
    I'm the same as dart, my copy isn't kosher either and it runs ok without a map and you can download maps no problem, in my case UK & Ireland and it runs great on my FT3.
     

Share This Page

Loading...